1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Using Dual Monitors With GTX580

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by Xorgetra, Mar 25, 2013.

  1. Xorgetra

    Xorgetra

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    230 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    Havana,Cuba
    Hello people , im using 2 Monitors ASUS 24" 1920x1080 , how i can configure this two monitors so when i play i see the game in the 2 monitors.

    Using ASUS DIRECTCUII GTX580 w/ driver 314.07

    Any help is appreciated.

    Thanks
  2. Slizzo

    Slizzo

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    370 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Generally, you can't. Only 6 series and above can do multi-monitor gaming on one card.
  3. DarkOCean

    DarkOCean

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,613 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    348
    Location:
    on top of that big mountain on mars(Romania)
    Afaik you can do 2 monitors on 500 series cards, only for three you need two cards.
    @op, try right mouse button/screen resolution/extend these displays.
  4. Xorgetra

    Xorgetra

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    230 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    Havana,Cuba
    First of all Thanks for answering both

    Im using Extended Desktop Right now , but the problem is when i open, for example , the new Tomb raider , it only plays on 1 monitor, all i want is to see the game in the two monitors.
  5. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,646 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,830
    The option is somewhere in nVidia control panel, but I can't remember where. It is Surround something or another.

    But gaming on 2 monitors really sucks, to be honest. The split down the middle will really throw you. For example, in Tomb Raider, Lara will be split down the middle... It really doesn't work that well.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  6. Xorgetra

    Xorgetra

    Joined:
    May 16, 2010
    Messages:
    230 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    Havana,Cuba
    I know that ... but i want to try it .. so far i have looked in the nVidia Control Panel but i cannot find anything saying "Surround" , ill keep googleing :D

    Thanks
  7. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,646 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,830
    Here is where it is at:
    [​IMG]
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page