1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Using windows 7, how to tell its using 4gigs?

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Boneface, Feb 6, 2009.

  1. Boneface

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,492 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    85
    Hey guys just decided last night to install teh 64bit version of wnidows 7. What i wanted to know was how do i find out if its actually using the 4gigs ram. Heres a screen shot


    Thanks
    Boneface
     

    Attached Files:

  2. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Here's mine, it should be showing 4GB. If you defintetly have 64-bit installed with 4GB ram, you probably need to go into your mobo's BIOS and enable memory remapping.

    [​IMG]
     
  3. Boneface

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,492 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    85
    Well i went into bios and it was in enable so i tried to disable and same thing and yes it is 64bit. Was running the 32bit before
     

    Attached Files:

  4. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Hmm, usually memory remapping sorts it out. Do you have any other memory remap features in the bios? Or memory hole options?
     
    Boneface says thanks.
  5. Boneface

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,492 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    85
    Just went back and looked there isnt anything else. Im not sure what going on. Maybe ill just go to store and have them check out ram just to be sure. thanks anyway
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page