1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

UT2007 hardware requirements according to PC Games Hardware:

Discussion in 'News' started by zekrahminator, Nov 15, 2006.

  1. zekrahminator

    zekrahminator McLovin

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    9,114 (2.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    321
    Location:
    My house.
    • minimum: 2.8GHz Pentium 4 or equivalent, 512mb RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 6 series.
    • For max settings: 3-4GHz Pentium 4 or equivalent, 1Gb Ram, Nvidia 6800GT/ultra or 7800GT/GTX SLI

    Unreal Tournament 2007 will also have enhanced textures for the 64 bit version of the game. These requirements are not official, but beta testers from PC Games Hardware and Extreme-Players concur that you can expect requirements pretty close to this.

    Source: BeyondUnreal
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 16, 2006
  2. Polaris573

    Polaris573 Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,281 (1.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    717
    Location:
    Little Rock, USA
    You only need a 6800Ultra for max settings? Somehow I think my definition of max settings differs from theirs.
     
  3. zekrahminator

    zekrahminator McLovin

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    9,114 (2.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    321
    Location:
    My house.
    Naw, I think the only difference of definitions is in framerate :).
     
  4. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,513 (3.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,142
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    Kinda low if you ask me.
     
  5. wazzledoozle

    wazzledoozle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,414 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Location:
    Seattle
    SM 3.0 required?
     
  6. zekrahminator

    zekrahminator McLovin

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    9,114 (2.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    321
    Location:
    My house.
    As far as I can tell, it's SM3 heavy, but I didn't see anything forbidding SM2.
     
  7. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,362 (2.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    903
    Heavily processor intensive. I find that kinda odd, most games don't reccomend anything above a 2.4-2.8. I would think it needs more video than CPU.
     
  8. ghost101

    ghost101 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,332 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    Location:
    London
    Does any current game actually require you to have a dual core CPU for max settings? Just wondering.
     
  9. stealthfighter

    stealthfighter New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Messages:
    557 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    at my pc
    ^^ probally not but some games are enhaned to take advantage of 2 cores
     
  10. 15th Warlock

    15th Warlock

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    2,717 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    994
    Location:
    Visalia, CA
    Is it me or the specs ask for two 6800GT/Ultras or two 7800GT/GTX in SLI?
     
  11. Azn Tr14dZ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    5,299 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    No, but games like Call of Duty 2 and Quake IV give you more FPS with a Dual-Core.
     
  12. ghost101

    ghost101 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,332 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    Location:
    London
    17 posts? What happened to your post count?

    edit: nvm, found out why from other threads.
     
  13. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,982 (2.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    that is what i read aswell :ohwell:
    2 6800ultra in sli
    or
    2 7800gtx in sli
    i hope i can play at medium settings :ohwell:
     
  14. Polaris573

    Polaris573 Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,281 (1.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    717
    Location:
    Little Rock, USA
    I misread it, I thought it meant one 6800 ultra.
     
  15. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,513 (3.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,142
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    Oh crap we are all screwed.
     
  16. Dippyskoodlez New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,061 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    230
    Location:
    Ohio
    Can you say business suicide?
     
  17. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,958 (2.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    -_-.. does that mean NO ATI???
     
  18. OnBoard

    OnBoard New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,044 (1.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    379
    Location:
    Finland
    So how much do couple of 6800ultras score in 3dmark05 or 3dmark06?

    http://www23.tomshardware.com/graphics.html <- this one is messed up, SLI shows no gain in any situation. Have to look for more reviews, member alot of them had SLI configs as well, but don't seem to find any now. Just thinking 2x6800GT < x1900xt.

    EDIT: http://www.guru3d.com/article/Videocards/242/13/

    10573 3DMark05 for 7800GT SLI and I get the same with a single x1900xt 256MB. Prosessor even nearly the same on that test, so not that crazy maxium requirements as it seemed first.
     
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2006
  19. Agility

    Agility

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,645 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    51
    Location:
    Singapore
    We are all screwed. So playing in X1600 would mean medium/low settings. Uh no!
     
  20. overcast New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    737 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Use your brain for 5 seconds.
     
  21. Jimmy 2004

    Jimmy 2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5,491 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    England
    Yes but medium/ low settings on this will probably look awsome.
     
  22. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,208 (5.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,565
    Location:
    Florida


    all or nothing im just kidding you see my sys specs hahah high on everything haha ya right but i can max farcry and ut04 thats sweet oblivion ya .right.....but idk i hope i can play 07 im only running 2.3 or 2.4 at a given time.
     
  23. warup89

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,124 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    102
    Location:
    FL
    :p

    hah, so for for what i see you need (when using ATI) a 1800xt+ to play that game on high, hehe not bad not bad :cool:
     
  24. Track

    Track New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    314 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Israel
    I wonder.. "Max settings" as they call it, are we talking 4xAA or 0xAA?
     
  25. bruins004 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Messages:
    2,480 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    75
    I would imagine max would mean everything maxed out including AA.
    You know though I see this as pretty standard for max setting, esp. for a new game.
    Think about it, the high end cards are usually the cards that can run max (not a mid-range card). So this is about right (esp. with the high end cards now being the G80's and the X1950XT's).
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page