1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

v0.2.2 8600GT wrong bandwidth?

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by Boris, May 29, 2008.

  1. Boris New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    GPU-Z reports my 8600GT as a 8600GT, but the bandwidth as 12.8GB/s.
    the nVidia web site ( http://www.nvidia.com/page/geforce8.html ) reports an 8600GT should have a bandwidth of 22.4 GB/s.

    Q. Does the GPU-Z calculate this value from a live test or does it do a lookup of pre-stored values?

    Q. Who's right? nVidia web site or GPU-Z ?
  2. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (2.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    what is your pci-e lane running at?

    can you please upload link to your gpuz-validation?
  3. Boris New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  4. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (2.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    ok thats what i was asking but your ok.
    are the 169.21 drivers the ones that came with the card on the driver disk?
    im sure there are new driver out but i dont know if that would help your problem.
    but it your right your bandwidth should be 22gb/s not 12.
  5. choppy

    choppy

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,173 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    150
    Location:
    UK
    his ram is 400mhz? ddr2? isnt that the reason
  6. Boris New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    No. the driver disc files were old/crap/buggy/had-a-stupid-installer.. something like that, it was a while ago, and several other geek friends concluded; and i installed the nVidia drivers directly from the nVidia.

    Who writes GPU-Z, so i can get my questions answered.
  7. choppy

    choppy

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,173 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    150
    Location:
    UK
  8. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,632 (3.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,363
    either its really 200 mhz ram or gpuz has the calculation wrong indeed.

    can you check with rivatuner and/or everest what the reported clock speeds are?
  9. Boris New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    can you tell me what a rivatuner and/or an everest is.
  10. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,702 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    448
    Location:
    East TN
  11. Boris New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i've got RivaTuner running, its drawing a graph, the line is fairly constant at memory speed: 399.60
    core clock = 540 Mhz
    core clock shader = 1188 Mhz
    core temp = 41.0 C
    Last edited: May 29, 2008
  12. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,702 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    448
    Location:
    East TN
    could it be that gpu-z is showing his 2d clocks. Mine still does that. But just on the primary card, secondary is fine.
    Last edited: May 29, 2008
  13. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,632 (3.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,363
    gpuz should show the highest performance state clocks on the 1st tab and use those for calculation. the sensors tab will show the realtime current clocks where available. can anyone with 8600 gt confirm the problem?
  14. largon New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,778 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    432
    Location:
    Tre, Suomi Finland
    Ummm...
    I'm not sure what's the fuzz? His card has DDR2-800 @ 128bit bus -> 12.8GB/s.
    800MHz * 128bit / 8 = 12800MB/s = 12.8GB/s

    The bandwidth at nV is of a card with 700MHz (DDR-1400) GDDR3 -> 22.4GB/s.

    /thread
  15. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,558 (3.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,911
    Was going to post a screenie of my previous 8600 but it's a gts showing 32.3 bandwidth.

    Here's one I found off google, it's a previous gpu-z version though but one can still compare clocks:
    [​IMG]

    Memory and shaders are under-clocked?
    Last edited: May 29, 2008
  16. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,632 (3.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,363
    ah ok.. thanks for the clarification
  17. Boris New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    firstly; thank you all for help/info.

    I've checked the ASUS web site; and the only model (clearly matching mine) says it should be DDR3. its clearly my model as it even physically looks like the image on the ASUS web site; and clearly does not look like any of the others. AND the model numbers match up.

    I'm starting to think i have a non-supported (by ASUS) card.

    After checking the next available models in my local store; the price for the next model (ie the model with the speed i actually wanted) costs significantly more :( Maybe i am stuck with this card. If so, does this reduced memory bandwidth effect the upload (from system memory to the graphics card) speed. or would it mostly effect the texture-output surface speed. My application is mostly 2D video; upto high-def resolutions.. very little 3D. your advice would be most welcome.

    thank you.
    Last edited: May 30, 2008
  18. largon New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,778 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    432
    Location:
    Tre, Suomi Finland
    Slower video memory doesn't slow you down in 2D & video, it only cripples 3D gaming performance.
  19. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,558 (3.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,911
    If you run AtiTool does it show the same clock for memory?

    It could be you have some disabled microsoft services. Today I disabled all microsoft services to try to run some benchies, and as soon as I put up AtiTool look at my memory clock... it should be default 975.

    When I tried to increase it to 975 I got a black monitor.
    Restoring all microsoft services back corrected the issue.

    [​IMG]
  20. Boris New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    not ATI

    Its not a ATI card. I dont turn off any services that i dont understand.
    I typically only turn off the print service; the indexing service.
  21. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,558 (3.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,911
    It doesn't matter.
    AtiTool works on both ATI and Nvidia.
    The screenshot I posted shows atitool working on my Nvidia 8800GT. ;)

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page