1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Various problems, possibly memory related, after replacing an APU/CPU in a HP Pavilion system

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by SunnyDeDeDe, Jul 24, 2014.

  1. SunnyDeDeDe New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2014
    Messages:
    3 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi there.

    I'm rebuilding an HP Pavilion system where the CPU/APU had gotten a bent pin. I just received a new APU from NewEgg, an AMD A4-3300 FM1-socket APU, and I'm fairly certain it's working. The computer had been taken apart after the bent pin, but I recently decided to recommission it. I don't remember the model number of the Pavilion system and the label has been worn off the front panel.

    First, here's the specifications of the build:
    • HP AAHD2-HY (Holly) motherboard
    • 1 x Kingston KVR1333D3N9/4G 4gb memory module
    • HP 300w power supply (model number: D10-300N1A)
    • AMD A4-3300 APU (2.5ghz) with AMD Radeon HD 6410D graphics
    • no CD ROM, no hard drive
    The first symptom I was having was no POST, no video, no beeping, but spinning fans and working lights (for example, on the ethernet port and power button). After some digging, I unplugged all of the RAM, to make sure the POST beeps, and it does.

    I tested with an external video card (AMD Radeon HD 5450 I had lying around), using the VGA port, and also a different monitor, to make sure it wasn't a display problem, but there is still no picture on either monitors. Both monitors work on my netbook.

    I think I correctly reset the BIOS settings. I first used the CMOS jumper settings, as per http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?cc=us&lc=en&docname=c02966470 (under "Clearing the CMOS settings") then followed another method of removing the RAM, removing the CMOS battery and waiting 10 minutes, and plugging it all back in. The system still does no POST, but unless I'm missing something, the BIOS would seem to be reset, and that is hopefully not the issue.

    I tried taking the motherboard and the power supply out of the case, lying it on a wooden desk, and hooking it up. I turned it on by shorting the power on front panel pins with a flat head screwdriver, and the same issues came up. No POST, no video.

    I then tried to switch around the RAM slots used. The HP boards diagram at the link above labels the two slots as XMM1 and XMM2. XMM1 slot exhibits the no POST no video issue. When I plugged the RAM into the XMM2 slot, I got 5 beeps, followed by a pause, 5 times, accompanied by a yellow/orange blinking power button light following the pattern of the beeps. Googling this pattern returns results suggesting its a memory error.

    I removed the memory again, cleaning all dust from its contacts; it was a little dusty and a single hair had become lodged in one spot. After cleaning, I still had no luck. Perhaps someone could suggest a method for cleaning out the RAM slots themselves? Would carefully hovering a low-power vacuum hose over the slot, making no contact with it, to suck up any dirt work, or would that damage it?

    The other confusing part is, is the memory error due to the RAM not being in the XMM1, or would it work in XMM2 but the memory module itself is bad?

    I don't have another desktop computer to be able to test the RAM module, and I doubt I'll be able to any time soon. All my friends have laptops, but perhaps I'll have to take the plunge and have a computer shop test the memory.

    One other thing to note is that when the RAM is in XMM1 slot, it is a tiny bit loose on the bottom and can be wiggled about ever so slightly. Not sure if perhaps this is a possible culprit for the slot not working.

    After countless hours of Googling and testing things, I've hit a bit of a wall. I'd be highly appreciative of any help that could be provided.

    Thank you for your time,
    -SunnyDeDeDe
     
  2. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    4,067 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,346
    Location:
    Rochester area
  3. GhostRyder

    GhostRyder

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2014
    Messages:
    1,494 (6.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    616
    Location:
    Texas
    As stated above the manufacturer does not list that APU under the supported list so it will not work.
     
  4. SunnyDeDeDe New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2014
    Messages:
    3 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Oh, darn. I guess I should of looked into that more. I had Googled the APU support for the mobo beforehand and found a few websites listing it was supported, but only a few. I guess its always better to get the info straight from the manufacturer!

    Thanks everyone for your help!
     
  5. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    4,067 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,346
    Location:
    Rochester area
    They are both Lano Based cores the board chipset is hudson D2 in theory it SHOULD work i would try a known good stick of ddr3-1600 ram before writing it off
     
  6. SunnyDeDeDe New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2014
    Messages:
    3 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I'll have to pick a stick of RAM up first. I can get a 1gb stick of compatible 1333mhz DDR3 ram for $33 but I'll have to wait a few more days before I can cough the money up. I'll get back to you with the results. I don't trust the RAM stick completely anyway since it was sitting in a box full of cables and tech for quite a long time, and is quite possibly damaged. I think I may of had problems with it before too, now that I took a break to think about it but it was the only stick I had for the moment and I'm not 100% on it being broken.
     
  7. GorbazTheDragon

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    341 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    If the CPU is not supported in the BIOS there is no way it will work.
     
  8. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    4,067 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,346
    Location:
    Rochester area
    incorrect well mostly ..
     
    95Viper says thanks.
  9. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,397 (2.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,247
    Location:
    Oregon
    Welcome to HP Did it have a A4-3300 originally?
     
  10. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    4,067 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,346
    Location:
    Rochester area
    the only diffrenece between the a4-3400 and the a4-3300 is clock speed the 3400 Is clocked at 2.7Ghz while the a4 3300 is clocked at 2.5ghz
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page