1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

VBE7 - vBIOS Editor for Radeon HD 7000 series cards

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by darkhmz, Aug 16, 2013.

  1. leeb2013

    leeb2013

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    154 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    that is wierd, do you reckon XFX are having issues flashing their own bios's?
     
  2. trodas

    trodas

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    388 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    90
    Could the program at least display the ram timings, as the old RaBit did:

    [​IMG]

    ....I think it could be at least interestingly informative. BTW sometimes loose timings + higher clocks = gain. And sometimes one of the values is holding the overclock back, so... editing this would be awesome at least.
     
  3. bios22 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2013
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi, thank you so much for this program its excellent :D

    I just have one question regarding the TDP section. Iv attached my original bios (Tahiti ) from my Powercolor pcs+ HD7950 and as you can see its reading my TDP at 142. Im guessing that's not correct so what should i do. Iv also attached my modded bios ( Tahiti2 )
     

    Attached Files:

  4. darkhmz New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2013
    Messages:
    81 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    120
    Location:
    Hungary
    leeb2013: no, found more BIOSes, from other manufacturers too... Always 256 bytes long block(s), usually filled with zeros, and the checksum is invalid. Attached a comparison pic of two 6850 BIOSes, they are the same, except the area from 7500 - 75ff (in this case, part of the BIOS character set). There is an app displaying the data as bitmap, starting from the address 7585. The BIOS on the right side has some missing characters. (are these bioses messed up by the manufacturers, or maybe gpu-z sometimes not saving the bios properly?)

    trodas: might look into it later. :)

    bios22: The tdp is calculated from the upper power limit and the tdp limit % :
    170 / 1.2 = 141.67 ~ 142
    142 * 0.2 = 28.4
    lower power limit: 142 - 28.4 = 113.6 ~ 114 (115 in your BIOS)
    upper power limit: 142 + 28.4 = 170.4 ~ 170 (170 in your BIOS)
     

    Attached Files:

    • 6850.png
      6850.png
      File size:
      184.1 KB
      Views:
      162
  5. bios22 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2013
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    So i can now flash my card. Thanks for the explanation and the quick reply. :toast:
     
  6. darkhmz New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2013
    Messages:
    81 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    120
    Location:
    Hungary
    btw i recommend you a bit higher voltage
     
  7. bios22 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2013
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Too late i just flashed it lol. It seems to be running fine but iv yet to test it. I did put the volts quite low as there's a sapphire card running 900mhz at .993 volts so i thought my card with lower clock speeds would handle less voltage. If it fails a test il bump it up to .975 and try again. What do you run to test your cards as i normally do 2 runs of the heaven benchmark followed by 2 runs of 3dmark11. Is that enough or is there anything better i should use?
     
  8. rake

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    89 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Why not test for stability BEFORE you flash the bios... rather than this flash-and-pray method?
     
  9. Tomorrow

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2013
    Messages:
    33 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    My experience is that there's no substitute for real world gaming. Benchmarks and stress test tools are ok for a quick check but games (the demanding ones) are what really confirm the stability of a certain setting. For example i reccommend Crysis 3, Far Cry 3, Tomb Raider and so on. These are very stressful games and likely you wont be able to max them out and play at 60fps. But they are great for testing long term stability in games.
    And what more important - its actually fun instead of watching a furry donut spinning in flames for hours lol (furmark reference).
     
  10. bios22 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2013
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Wheres your sense of adventure "rake" :) I tried afterburner, trixx and powerup tuner and they would allow me to change clock speeds, voltages etc but the voltages never took. Didn't matter how high or low i put them they stayed at stock levels. Anyway the volts im giving it are hardly extreme.

    "Tomorrow" il just test it with heaven, 3d mark and then open up metro last light (love that game) and that should tell me if its stable.
     
  11. leeb2013

    leeb2013

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    154 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    darkhmz: would it be possible to add some further voltage steps to the VBE tool. I'm trying to push my card up to 1100MHz core, but the voltage steps go; 1.081v, 1.090v, 1.125v.

    1.090v is not enough for me to hit 1050MHz core, but 1.125v gets the temperatures too high. Could 1.100v and 1.110v be added for example?

    Thanks again
     
  12. The Mac

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    438 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    im pretty sure the voltage stepping is controlled by the voltage controllers, you dont really have any control over granularity.
     
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2013
  13. Tomorrow

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2013
    Messages:
    33 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Isnt the case rather that voltage control was added for unknown VRM-s?
    Im assuming it uses predetermined steps.
     
  14. htxqq18 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2013
    Messages:
    11 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    HI,I want to ask a question

    If the VBE7 can be used on HD8970M?
     
  15. darkhmz New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2013
    Messages:
    81 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    120
    Location:
    Hungary
    Sorry, i can't add more values to the voltage table. You have to choose one of the available voltages.

    Even if it works, i would not recommend you to modify your BIOS (seen your thread). :)
     
    htxqq18 says thanks.
  16. Viring New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2013
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi, darkhmz!

    Can you help me with my Sapphire 7970 Ghz Vapor-X BIOS?:respect:
    This card have two BIOS on board (boost non-boost). I can't flash modify BIOS because I don't know voltage specifications. On stock voltage (1.256) card works on 1175Mhz.
    Can you modify my BIOS to stable 1190 or 1200? ASIC - 56,3% but i don't have a voltage table :(

    Thnx!
     

    Attached Files:

  17. darkhmz New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2013
    Messages:
    81 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    120
    Location:
    Hungary
    Hi! Could you save this BIOS again and attach here please?
     
  18. Viring New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2013
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok. Saved with atiflash
     

    Attached Files:

    • 01.zip
      File size:
      41.3 KB
      Views:
      52
  19. darkhmz New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2013
    Messages:
    81 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    120
    Location:
    Hungary
    Ok, thanks... What did you use for saving the other BIOS? Because they are not the same (even though they should be the same...). The another has invalid checksum, and guess what, a 256 bytes long block filled with zeros.
     
  20. Viring New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2013
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Wow... it's possible? I saved other BIOS by using GPU-Z and then flashed it. It was ok...except overclocking.
     
  21. darkhmz New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2013
    Messages:
    81 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    120
    Location:
    Hungary
    Yeah looks like its possible... Use the 01.rom as backup, the one saved with gpu-z is messed up...
     
  22. Viring New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2013
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok. However, how about the voltage? Do you have a voltage table or something? Any tips may help. 1175Mhz on stock vddc, but 1200... really don't know. :rolleyes:
     
  23. darkhmz New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2013
    Messages:
    81 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    120
    Location:
    Hungary
    Required voltage varies from gpu to gpu, test your oc and if its stable make a modified bios.
     
  24. Viring New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2013
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I can't test an overclock without a changing gpu voltage, but it's locked on Sapphire Vapor-X
    It's changing only by flashing BIOS with VBE :cry:

    However, thanks for your tips
     
  25. htxqq18 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2013
    Messages:
    11 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Hi

    Dear darkhmz:
    I have used your VBE tools on HD8970M card,the7.0.0.7 version worked fine,but 7.0.0.7a can't open any vbios files.
    Now,I need your answers for some questions:
    1.The overview shows “memory type:SAMSUNG DVS0”,but I know the really memory type is ’Hynix H5GQ2H24MFR'.can you modify it?
    2.When I change the memory clock by any softwear,the screen will be black,whether increased or decreased.Is it caused by the different between the vbios and hardwear memory type?
    This is my HD8970M vbios: View attachment bios.zip
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page