1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

VBE7 - vBIOS Editor for Radeon HD 7000 series cards

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by darkhmz, Aug 16, 2013.

  1. CRYSTRIK New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    6 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Law-II
    I want BIOS UEFI 150 > 1500 edit
     
  2. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,589 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    650
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    Maybe someone will be able to HEX Edit this;

    Note: My understanding is that VBE7 is limited due to AMD Power Play digital signature requirements in 2d which is why the author of VBE7 left them alone; Warning: this may or maynot effect the mem via the vbios image

    "You cant set 2D / UVD clocks higher than the values stored in BIOS (these limitations are intentional, without these limits powerplay would go nuts...)"
    Source - here

    atb

    Law-II
     
  3. CRYSTRIK New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    6 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I found a new BIOS 015.43 reference card XFX R9 280X Base GPU 300 MEM CL 1500
    unfortunately this bios is not suitable for my card my bios 015.41GPU 300 MEM CL 150 (
     

    Attached Files:

    • 22.PNG
      22.PNG
      File size:
      22.1 KB
      Views:
      161
  4. Slacker

    Slacker

    Joined:
    May 21, 2012
    Messages:
    56 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Hey CRISTRIK, the bios from me does not work? did you try flashing it? also, can I get the keys for Thief from Steam since I helped you out.
     
  5. Shambles1980

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Messages:
    540 (3.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    102
    is it possible to add dissable power play, or atleast set the other clocks to the same speed as the 3d clocks?

    the issue i have is that i have a saphire 1gb dual-x 7850 oc version, and it has terrible tearing when not using 3d clock.

    i have tried setting profiles with CCC, also set 2d and 3d clocks with msi Ab. I had the same issues with a 5770 some years back and same thing happened if you over clocked it.
    AMD gpu tool however locked that to always use 3d clocks so that fixed that issue.

    it wont work with the 7850 though.
    i have tried flashing a stock non oc version of the saphire 7850 bios to the card which did not help at all.
    And nothing will lock it in 3d mode.
    right now the only way i can use the card when not gaming is to have gpu tool test for stability in the background so the gpu is under load.

    all i want to do is edit the bios clocks so they are all the same or dissable power play entierly.

    the card is a dual bios version with a switch. one bios is locked so you cant flash it and the other one is flashable. both bioses have the same issue though.
    sapphire will think about RMAing it, but they want stupid postage and handeling charges. Which if i just sold the card as faulty on ebay stating what the issues are and that you can work around them i could buy a newer and better card for the money from the sale + the shipping and handeling costs..

    I however would prefer NOT to spend money. the card is about the maximum i think the system can handle "q6600 at 3.6ghz" so it would be a futile effort.

    so thats basically it..

    i want to be able to dissable power play so it always uses 3d clocks.
    or be able to edit the slower clock speeds to always perform at 860-900 / 1200-1375
     
    Last edited: May 3, 2014
  6. Veron New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    3 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Can anyone explain this?
     
  7. 295x2 New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello,

    The 295x2 is bios locked to 75C max, however, it will throttle before that. Is it possible to set the max temp to 80C for instance, to avoid stupid throttles at 68-70C ?
    Thanks for any help!
     
  8. mindbomb New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2014
    Messages:
    3 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    you can do this with afterburner. In options, there is "without powerplay support" in the amd compatibility section in a drop down menu. Then you have to have an overclock with afterburner as well to get it to work. I just do a 1mhz overclock on memory.

    But yea, I would like to have powerplay working if possible. I get screen tears on memory frequency changes from different power states, so I need to have the memory speed set to the maximum for all power states to prevent this. Is that not possible with any bios editors currently available for these cards? I have to use a hex editor? Or is it still impossible even with hex editing due to powerplay requirements?
     
    Last edited: May 15, 2014
  9. Shambles1980

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Messages:
    540 (3.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    102
    funny thing is. if i set my dektop to 1080i 30 then i get no tearing.. and when games starts it goes back to 1080p 60 and i get no tearing, But i hate interlaced. it makes things flicker but i guess you get used to it after a while.
    the 5770 i had would have tearing with any overclock. but i used amd gpu tool (was a updated version that supported the 5770) could over clock with that and get no tearing. anything els would give tearing. unfortunatly it does not support the 7xxx cards so i cant use it on this.

    so all i can do for now. is either have the desktop at 1080i instead of 1080p or have the desktop at 1080p and start msi kombustor 3d stress test then minimize it.
     
  10. Plug

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    87 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    would love to see R9 295X2 support on this app.
     
  11. berlinjunker New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2014
    Messages:
    1 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello everyone,

    I got a Gigabyte Windforce3 AMD 7950 rev.2 and actually I'm really satisfied with it. The only thing that annoys me is, that when I use a Multimonitor-Setup (DVI + HDMI) the frequency is going up from 300/150 MhZ to 500/1250 MhZ, which makes the fan clearly hearable (42°C @ about 1700 rpm). I thought changing the values via VBE7 would be the only way to change those values (besides tweaking around with CCC everytime) - so I loaded the BIOS with GPU-Z and loaded it into VBE7. I changed the Values in the "PowerPlay"-Tab >> State 1 - Performance >> #5 Core Clock to the same as the values in "#4" (300/150 MhZ). I loaded the new BIOS successfully with the "atiflash"-tool in DOS and restarted.

    Unfortunately the settings are still the same as before. It's like nothing changed.

    I already loaded the new BIOS again with GPU-Z and compared the Hash-Values with the according Images. The flashprocess was definitely successfull, according to that.

    I also received the message, that with the BIOS was UEFI detected - but I have no idea what this means or if that is responsible in any means for my problem.

    Used version of VBE7: 7.0.0.7b
     

    Attached Files:

    • on2.gif
      on2.gif
      File size:
      21.7 KB
      Views:
      94
  12. Slovakia-OC New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2014
    Messages:
    1 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello.

    Today I noticed that if i set fan profile like described in the screenshot, vga fans spining faster and faster and then hang at 72% until 84C is reached. At 85C it kicks 100%.

    I tried two different fan profiles with the same result (described above).

    Anyone else notice this bug?

    Could it be fixed please?

    My vga is MSI GAMING R9 270



    444.jpg . 555.jpg
     
  13. Coldblackice

    Coldblackice

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    27 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I can hex-edit this, if anyone needs. This bothered me with my BIOS, and I didn't see a reason why I couldn't do it (even while aware of the line above about PP going "nuts"). So I hex-edited my BIOS to do it, and it's been working beautifully.

    You can "disable" PowerPlay by setting the clocks the same. I've done this with my own BIOS. You can partially do this in VBE, although not with the two lowest clock states, which get automatically reverted back to their cap-limits when you try.

    If you want, I can hex-edit your BIOS to do this, however.

    I can hex your BIOS to make memory speeds across all states the same. I've done this with my own bios, with 1675MHz being used in all states. I don't get anymore flickering from memory speed changes across states now. It's beautiful.

    It's because the two lowest states are getting automatically reverted to their caps. Try changing the value in them and then click into another state's box -- the values should automatically reset to a certain cap.

    If you want, I can hex-edit these for you. You just need to know what power will support the speeds you want.
     
    Law-II says thanks.
  14. Ilyasick

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Messages:
    21 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2014
  15. max_clif New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2014
    Messages:
    5 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I got a R9 270 and wanted to know what adjusted TDP does foir VBE7? This TDP is only relevant when using AMD's CCC control with overclock box checked? TDP wont affect direct overclocks using MSI Afterburner so long as voltage is changed in Powerplay, or will changing TDP and voltage lead to higher overclocks?

    How about automatic powersavings? If I change TDP will powersavings be better tuned for overclocking?
     
  16. Shambles1980

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Messages:
    540 (3.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    102
    if you want to hex edit the bios that would be helpful.
    just need it so all the clocks in all states are
    900 gpu 1200 gddr preferably using 3d clocks.
    don't need anything els changed really.

    if you want to you could make a second edit with slightly higher voltages and 900/1200. but thats not really needed.
    here is the rom file of the bios im using right now.
     

    Attached Files:

  17. F_M_J New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello. Do please support Power Controller NCP4200.
    This controller is used in the latest versions of the HD 7950 from Gigabyte (bios FX1 ), as well as on the new R9-280.
     
  18. Krekeris

    Krekeris

    Joined:
    May 17, 2014
    Messages:
    3 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    What tests or games you use guys to find stable clocks? At first I tried core clock: 1100, memory: 1300, VDDC 1130 on my Asus HD7870DCII. I run some benchmarks and played CSGO and Wargame:Red Dragon. Everything was fine, untill I launched Next Car Game and spoted some artefacts. Increasing VDDC to 1150 fixed it.
     
  19. max_clif New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2014
    Messages:
    5 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Play Crysis 3 and then weep as your formerly stable oc becomes unstable
     
  20. mindbomb New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2014
    Messages:
    3 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok, can you make the memory speed 1250 for all power states on this bios?
     

    Attached Files:

  21. Screemer New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Messages:
    13 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    could you please edit my bios file. i stated that issue pages back and nobody could help.

    i would love if the 500Mhz state would be set to 400MHz core- and 600MHz ram-clock. the voltage needed for that values is 1,00v.

    thank you a lot in advance!
     

    Attached Files:

  22. Screemer New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Messages:
    13 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    could you also edit another bios to 350/500MHz with 0,95v?
     
  23. Coldblackice

    Coldblackice

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    27 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    For those that want edits --

    I've looked into your bioses, and the edits you've requested would fail with the states' current power limits. For instance, someone wanted mem 1250mhz on all clocks, however, their two lowest states are at .825v and .900v. There's a chance this edit would stick them in a BSOD loop before even reaching Windows because of too low voltage.

    So if you want an edit, you need to test for the voltage that will sustain this edit, and then let me know the voltage you want. Of course, I can simply make the 3D voltage the same for all states, but I didn't want to do that upfront on assumption.

    Also, although I know what I'm doing, I'll only do edits for those with cards that have dual-bios switches, so they can easily revert if any problems happen to crop up.

    EDIT:

    You also need to tell me what states you're wanting changed. Screemer -- that's not enough information. There are a number of states.
     
  24. Screemer New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Messages:
    13 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    i have no idea which state it is or how it is called. it was about the 500MHz core and fullclock mem state. it's not listed in vbe. that is the problem. some said it's not even bios related and it is forced by the driver, if you running high resolutions+high-hz which lead to high pixelclocks.

    maybe you can find something in the bios which is causing this habit. i could live with the 500MHz gpu but the 1400Mhz mem causing the gpu to run on full voltage. anything in the ranges i posted above would be great. i am will to flash test files because i can easily revert back with my second bios on my card.

    thanks in advance!
     
  25. Shambles1980

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Messages:
    540 (3.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    102
    all i want is for all states to be at 3d clock values.
    so same voltage same gpu clock same cpu clock.
    to make things nice and simple that should be..

    900 gpu
    1200 gddr
    1.22(it may be 1.25 im not at that pc right now but i think its 1.22v)

    just wondering though.
    if you change the lower clocks and voltages will it pass validation.
    and i do have dual bios with a switch so not a prob if it wont work.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page