1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

VBE7 - vBIOS Editor for Radeon HD 7000 series cards

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by darkhmz, Aug 16, 2013.

  1. Belle

    Belle

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    My latest settings for HIS 7950 iceQ are 1030 / 1250 MHz @ 1.137 volts (BIOS 015.019 without EFI-GOP). It is fully stable over hours in all games and fast enough. Memory overclocking is because of the wide memory bus not important.
     
    Last edited: Jun 20, 2014
  2. sentye

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2014
    Messages:
    37 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Many thanks for that great tool darkhmz!

    I flashed modified bios with previously tested max clocks for my gpu - 1150/1300 and it's working as it should.
    Also i have made hex-edits to 2D/UVD clocks along with voltages and no issues too. Thanks again! :D
     
  3. neklec New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2012
    Messages:
    15 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello guys.
    Somebody can help me to unblock my vbios for asus 7970 DC. I can't change voltage and powerlimit in vbe7. Simply I want to use this vbios. Thanks.
    .
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Screemer New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Messages:
    13 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    are you willing to tell me which values you have to change for 2d and uvd clock and voltages?
     
  5. sentye

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2014
    Messages:
    37 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Hi, I can make all the edits you want but first I need to know what exactly you want to be changed.
     
  6. Screemer New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Messages:
    13 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
  7. sentye

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2014
    Messages:
    37 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Ok, I've made edits to your bios as you wanted: 2D/UVD clocks has been set to 400/600 MHz @ 1.000V - although I think voltage could be set to lower value.
    As for that 500/1400 state, can you please check with GPU-Z what voltage is reported when this state occurs?
    I also noticed that you wanted another version with 350/500 MHz clocks, so if you wish I can make that one too.

    IMPORTANT:
    Always keep backup of your original bios before flashing any modified bios in case something goes wrong.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Screemer New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Messages:
    13 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    thanks a lot!

    the voltage of the 500MHz state is the same as it is for full speed. gpu-z reports 1.14v. is i said in my previuose post i am not sure if it's really a bios state or if it is forced by the browser if high pixel clocks are uses.

    i can hex edit the files my self if you could guide me to the values. that way i could fiddle around with voltage settings and clocks to find the lowest stable one. if you want to just send me a pm.
     
  9. RRommel New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    2 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Good afternoon.
    Anyone know where is the download link for the VBE7?
    Thank you.
     
  10. sentye

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2014
    Messages:
    37 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Hi, it's right at the bottom of first post and more precisely right here :)
     
  11. RRommel New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    2 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    thank you very much
     
  12. KennyW New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2014
    Messages:
    4 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Hey Guys.

    I got a XFX 7870 DD and was using a modded Bios because the Voltages as Stock were just overkill. The Problem is that when using 2D/UVD Stock VDDC is 0.95 which is figgn much. The modded one used 0.8 which did run ok but not fine.

    I thought it would be possible to change them with this tool but then realised its not possible.

    Is it possible that someone changes the entrys for me per hex to 0.85 for 2D/UVD ?

    Thank you in advance
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Ilyasick

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Messages:
    21 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Hello. Who can help edit BIOS ASUS R9 290 DirectCU II OC? Need to increase fans speed in all states. Because in load fans work by 50-60% and the card heats up to 95 degrees.
     

    Attached Files:

  14. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,589 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    650
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    Use MSI Afterburner software here to set a custom fan profile
    or
    Adjust fan speed manualy in catalyst control center
    or
    Use ASUS propriatory softwares here

    Note: 95c may be down to: ambient air temps in the room; poor case design and or air flow issues

    atb

    Law-II
     
  15. Ilyasick

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Messages:
    21 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    I know this all. I want fan speed automatically with out software so need edit BIOS.
     
  16. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,748 (5.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,544
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
  17. Ilyasick

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Messages:
    21 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
  18. sentye

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2014
    Messages:
    37 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Hi Ilyasick

    I've checked your BIOS and this is how your current fan profile looks like:

    Temperature Hysteresis = 6°C​
    First temperature = 50°C
    Second temperature = 90°C
    Third temperature = 110°C
    Fan speed (for first temp) = 20%
    Fan speed (for second temp) = 55%
    Fan speed (for third temp) = 80%
    Fourth temperature (max temp) = 110°C

    So my question is how would you like it to be set?
     
    Last edited: Jul 4, 2014
    Ilyasick says thanks.
  19. Ilyasick

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Messages:
    21 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Hi. What a horrible setup. Therefore I think that something is wrong. Thanks!
    So I want:
    Temperature Hysteresis = 6°C​
    First temperature = 40°C
    Second temperature = 60°C
    Third temperature = 85°C
    Fan speed (for first temp) = 30%
    Fan speed (for second temp) = 75%
    Fan speed (for third temp) = 100%
    Fourth temperature (max temp) = 105°C

    Will test this set and look.
     
    Last edited: Jul 4, 2014
  20. sentye

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2014
    Messages:
    37 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Hi, I've set new fan profile in your BIOS just as you've wanted.

    Before you flash it, don't forget to make a backup of your original BIOS - just in case.

    Regards
     

    Attached Files:

    Ilyasick says thanks.
  21. civeriano New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi sentye:

    I've got a problem with a Windforce 290x OC (stock voltage and stock clocks cause artifacts and-or black screens, I tried overvolting, but didn't work). I suspect that I have the same problem with capacitors with electromigration of 7870 bugged cards (I have no warranty, because i dissasembled the card, so no RMA chance for me :( )

    I have to undervolt it to 1.063V and to underclock it to 945 mhz clock (I don't need to touch memory speeds) to run it stable (without artifacts or black screens).

    Do you know how to edit 290x bioses to manually modify the vcore and frequencies? (the idea is to undervolt it and to underclock it a little without the need of using msi afterburner each time, i want to use linux in my system).

    Thanks in advance!

    BTW: I send you a copy of my two bioses (one is quiet, other is uber).
     

    Attached Files:

  22. Ilyasick

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Messages:
    21 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    BIG THANKS!!! Now in load max 75c:clap: These settings require more fine-tuning, but this after more tests.
     
  23. suth New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello, I just bought Sapphire Vapor-X R9 280x graphic card. And it works fine on default settings which are 1100mhz/1500mhz @ 1.2v. But if i try to raise 3d clocks for +5mhz or +10mhz I get black screens and/or artefacts. And my card`s voltage is locked at 1.2v. Can`t raise it from MSI Afterburner or Sapphire Trixx. I tried to modify bios wiht VBE7 to raise voltage but every time I do it my card just crashes in 3d mode. I reinstalled driver after changing voltage of course but everytime its same thing. So any solution to this problem, or is my gcard simply locked at 1.2v? It`s a nice card beside that, running cool and quiet. I think it can handle 1.25v with no probs 24/7 but simply every try editing bios ends up in card crashing in 3d mode. Can anyone please help I uploaded my stock bios? Thanks in advance.
     

    Attached Files:

  24. sentye

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2014
    Messages:
    37 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Hi civeriano

    I can try to edit your BIOS, but first I'll need to know what's the exact stock voltage of your GPU.

    Regards

    Hey I'm glad that new fan profile is working good for you :D
     
  25. Ilyasick

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2014
    Messages:
    21 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Сan you tell me how are you editing BIOS?:toast:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 9 (0 members and 9 guests)

Share This Page