1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

VBE7 - vBIOS Editor for Radeon HD 7000 series cards

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by darkhmz, Aug 16, 2013.

  1. Octopuss

    Octopuss

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Messages:
    835 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    Location:
    Czech republic
    Wait, graphic cards have UEFI BIOSes now? What's the point/advantage/something?
     
  2. darkhmz New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2013
    Messages:
    81 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    Location:
    Hungary
    Tomorrow, theres nothing wrong with your voltage, GPU-Z shows the real voltage (reported by the VRM, dont know how accurate is it though), and its always lower than the voltage you set. The difference depends on the load too, for example if i start the GPU-Z render test, my VDDC is ~1105mV (1131mV in BIOS) but if i start something more demanding stuff (furmark for example), VDDC drops down to ~1063mV. Even in idle, where the target VDDC is 800mV, the VRM reports ~797mV.
    btw VBE7 does not modify the device id, so atiflash must be wrong. :p

    Pixrazor thanks. :)

    Octopuss, yes, there are UEFI vBIOSes too. :) afaik, you need to have uefi bioses if you want to use the "ultra fast boot" feature...
     
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2013
  3. Tomorrow New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2013
    Messages:
    29 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Actually the max voltage i saw (stock bios and 1.056 set trough the buggy powerup tuner) with gpu-z was 1.055 max and now its 1.047 max also with gpu-z (mod bios). So something defenetly changed. Maybe i should have set a slightly higher voltage when modding the bios. Something like 1.065-1.070 maybe.

    I guess i will see if this causes any problem in games. I know when i tested 1.000 (crazy low 3d voltage) then it wasnt stable. I upped it to 1.056 but didnt bother fine tuning it to find the lowest stable value. Luckily the difference is only 0.009 so hopefully it will be stable.
     
  4. The Mac

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    387 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    99
    needed for the GOP fastboot extentions in win8

    mostly they are hybrid bios however so unless you are using fastboot with a compatable UEFI motherboard (7 series+) is falls back to legacy mode.
     
  5. darkhmz New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2013
    Messages:
    81 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    Location:
    Hungary
    I didn't try powerup tuner yet, but for me, GPU-Z reports the same voltages. Tried with Trixx, Afterburner and with my modified BIOS.
     
  6. c3 New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Frankfurt / Germany
    Hey guys,

    I used VBE7 to flash my 7970. I used the following setting in my edited BIOS:

    [​IMG]

    But after i flashed the card doesnt use the new 1200Mhz/1500Mhz clocks. It still runs at 925Mhz/1375Mhz but the voltage is higher. Btw. I noticed my card hasn State #7.

    Has anyone an idea what went wrong? The card is watercooled and easily capable of these clocks.
     
  7. darkhmz New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2013
    Messages:
    81 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    Location:
    Hungary
    Hi c3!

    Do you have any oc utility running in the background? The default clocks reported by GPU-Z are the clocks from your BIOS, but for some reason your card using 925/1375.

    Could you check the profiles.xml file in your c:\Users\<YourUserName>\AppData\Local\ATI\ACE\ folder please? Look for "CoreClockTarget" and "MemoryClockTarget", then check your Want_1 properties. Maybe theres still 92500 / 137500. Or just simply open OverDrive and set your default clocks there. :)
     
    Last edited: Aug 22, 2013
  8. The Mac

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    387 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    99
    Most likley he has overdrive on and the clocks are set to those frequencies.

    turn off OD.
     
  9. night.fox

    night.fox

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2012
    Messages:
    843 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    390
    Location:
    south korea
    as other's stated its an OC running in background... I noticed this when I run MSI afterburner..

    even after reboot have to click reset....

    reset AMD overdrive, reset TRixx, reset AB....
     
  10. Tomorrow New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2013
    Messages:
    29 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Shouldnt it be obvious?

    When you have correct bios clocks and internal fan profiles in bios you no longer need to use any manual oc.
    For example i removed powerup tuner (good riddance you fugly bug) and removed 2D/3D profiles and fan control from AB.

    Here are my settings im running now on PowerColor Myst:
    http://i.imgur.com/W01KXmc.jpg

    Regarding the settings i have a feature request. Either add the ability to capture screenshots within the program itself or add a backup (like the fan profiles) of all changeable settings because its fairly tedious getting a screengrab of each window and then pasting these together into a single image that i can share.
     
  11. Octopuss

    Octopuss

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Messages:
    835 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    Location:
    Czech republic
    Simply having CCC and the overdrive part running doesn't interfere with the altered BIOS clocks? OC programs are a nobrainer here, but the Overdrive feature is still active, just unchanged from defaults...
     
  12. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,445 (2.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,153
    Could also increase the window size and pack more into one screen...
     
  13. The Mac

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    387 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    99
    if you turn on Overdrive, the clocks will stick to what you select.

    Initially, it will be the stock clocks from the bios, however, im not sure if you turn it off, then back on that it will reset.

    on a driver reinstall, certainly.

    Turning it off will allow the card to use native bios settings.
     
    Last edited: Aug 24, 2013
  14. Octopuss

    Octopuss

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Messages:
    835 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    Location:
    Czech republic
    Oh nevermind, I am stupid. I forgot Overdrive can be switched off, lol.
     
  15. FrankO New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Messages:
    6 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello everybody!

    I am having huge problems with my crossfire setup. The short story: One of my cards was constantly throttling under load. Both core clocks and GPU load were highly irregular and all over the place. After i turned of ULPS and powerplay via MSI afterburner this problem was solved and i got between 95 and 100 % load continously in Heaven benchmark. Happy me :)

    But in Battlefield 3 i get between 50 and 85 % load on both cards. It never reaches around 90/95%. This results in having 50 to 60 fps in some maps and area's. This should be higher on ultra with 2x msaa.

    I have tried everything last couple of weeks. Clean install, new drivers, nothing seems to work.

    I am on the 13.4 drivers since the last beta drivers give me BSOD's when i turn of powerplay and ULPS.

    I think the whole thing has something to do with the fact that these are "boost" cards. If i alter this with flashing my bios, will it solve the problems i have been having? And what do you advice i alter?
     
  16. Tomorrow New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2013
    Messages:
    29 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Could also have something to do with your CPU. Multi card setups generally require more cpu processing power. if the CPU is the bottleneck then it could explain the low GPU usage you have in BF3. The cards simply wait for CPu and thus are underutilized.

    But first: Install 13.8 Beta 2 drivers. Starting with 13.8 theres a lot less microstutter because frame pacing is now enabled. Needless to say these drivers are much better for Crossfire now.

    To disable the boost feature first save your vbios to disk and then edit it. To remove boost set identical clocks in: PowerPlay > State 1 - Performance > #6 and #0 need to be the same (numbers may vary but the last two need to be identical). Then save modified vbios and flash to both cards.
     
  17. FrankO New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Messages:
    6 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks for the reply.

    My CPU is a I7 3820. At this moment still at stock speeds. :)

    I tried the 13.8 beta 2 drivers but when i disables ULPS and powerplay i got red screens and system crashes. 13.4 seem to work fine.

    I will try the bios flashing. Stupid boost is giving me hell.
     
  18. watwat New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Messages:
    15 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hey guys!
    Sorry for my bad english in advance.
    My problem:
    I have the HD7950 Gigabyte rev2 (FY1 Bios) and i tried to flash it.
    First i saved the bios via GPU-Z,then opened VBE7 and it worked fine,but i cant change VDDC,the fields are grey.
    can someone help me how to change it and tell me the best settings?
     
  19. darkhmz New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2013
    Messages:
    81 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    Location:
    Hungary
    Thats because the VRM is unknown. Could you post your BIOS please?
     
  20. watwat New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Messages:
    15 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Sorry im not familiar with Bioses.
    Could you please tell me how to do that?^^
    Yes,i cant read VRM Temps.
    here it is^^

    Tahiti.rom
     
    Last edited: Aug 24, 2013
  21. darkhmz New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2013
    Messages:
    81 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    Location:
    Hungary
    Thanks, i'll look into it. :)
     
    watwat says thanks.
  22. watwat New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Messages:
    15 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks! That's very nice of you :)
    Can i flash the bios with ATIWinFlash?
     
  23. darkhmz New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2013
    Messages:
    81 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    Location:
    Hungary
    Im using atiwinflash for flashing, but i'd recommend atiflash (safer)
     
  24. watwat New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Messages:
    15 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Is there a chance to flash/change my bios of the HD7950?
    Because i cant push the memory even 50mhz up,without crashes :(
    edit: Asic is 63,2
    my first card had 67,6 :(
     
    Last edited: Aug 24, 2013
  25. Tomorrow New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2013
    Messages:
    29 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Flashing bios likely wont fix that. All you get is a crashing card.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 5 (1 member and 4 guests)

Dimitris56

Share This Page