1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

VBE7 - vBIOS Editor for Radeon HD 7000 series cards

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by darkhmz, Aug 16, 2013.

  1. Marsellos

    Marsellos

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2014
    Messages:
    15 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Now I flashed the normal vBIOS modified by myself and everything is fine with VVDC voltage :)
    BOOST vBIOS is really unstable and clocks go up and down everytime, and some games dont start with normal clock and stay at "State 3" with 300-150...
    I really don`t understand that but anyway now I have all the settings that I need.
     
  2. sentye

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2014
    Messages:
    37 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Hey

    I can modify some settings, but if you are talking about a possibility to choose a voltage from a drop down list like in the image below, then this isn't possible for your vBIOS.
    This is how VBE7 is designed, a drop-down list with predefined voltages is only available for unsupported VRMs.

    However you can still set new voltage in your vBIOS by writing new 3D voltage next to VDDC, of course
    it isn't guaranteed that new higher voltage will work correctly.

    With that said, if you want any modification to be done to your vBIOS then please post details what should be changed i.e. new clocks, voltage or whatever you want.

    Regards

    volt_list-copy.png
     
    Last edited: Jul 12, 2014
  3. apacukaa

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2014
    Messages:
    5 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Hi all!

    1st, sorry for my english! :) So, i have an Asus 7870 DirectCU II (HD7870-DC2-2GD5-V2) and when i use only one display (on DVI, on hdmi not matters) , i get green dots on the screen in 2D. If i increase the 2D voltage only by 10 from 825 to 835, everything will be fine. I made a profile in asus gpu tweak, but i'd like to change the default 2D gpu voltage in BIOS. Can somebody help me. how could i change this?

    I saw this:
    • You cant set 2D / UVD clocks higher than the values stored in BIOS (these limitations are intentional, without these limits powerplay would go nuts...)
    , but is not it possible to change this voltage to work my card fine? Or, i still have warranty on the card, change it back?

    Thank u!
     
  4. sentye

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2014
    Messages:
    37 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Hi apacukaa

    Yes it's possible to change that voltage, but for that you'll need to use a Hex Editor such as HxD.
    If you want I can make that for you, just upload your original BIOS and I'll modify it.

    Regards
     
  5. apacukaa

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2014
    Messages:
    5 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
  6. sentye

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2014
    Messages:
    37 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Already done :)

    Check with GPU-Z or any other tool if new voltage is reported properly after flashing this vBIOS.
    If it still shows default voltage, then let me know and I'll see what may cause that.
     

    Attached Files:

    hearts_fear says thanks.
  7. neklec New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2012
    Messages:
    15 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    Hello sentye,
    Please ,I would like clock 1125 and 3d voltage 1200mv.
    Thanks
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jul 13, 2014
  8. ChristTheGreat

    ChristTheGreat

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    988 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    489
    Hi,

    Anyone got more explanation on PowerTune TDP? I have an Asus HD7970 DCU2, right now, Powertune is 217, 174 to 260 ( I always use Max 20% in the driver), and my VDDC is set to 1225, for 1150/1600 (I think my card can go up to 1700). 1170mv and 1225, I still can't get over 1150, could it be the TDP? this card is quite cool, so I could go up to 1260 maybe more..

    Want to get this 1200 xD. But any explanation on PowerTune TDP, and where we can get max would be nice :)

    Thanks
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. KennyW New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2014
    Messages:
    4 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Can someone still check it ? :) seems to be overlooked :D

    The Bios i posted is the original one.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. sentye

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2014
    Messages:
    37 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Hi

    I've set new 3D voltage in your vBIOS to 1.200V as you wanted.

    Please test it and report back.

    Regards
     

    Attached Files:

  11. apacukaa

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2014
    Messages:
    5 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Hello!

    I flashed it and works perfectly! :D Thank you!!!!!
     
    sentye says thanks.
  12. sentye

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2014
    Messages:
    37 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    You're welcome :)
     
  13. neklec New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2012
    Messages:
    15 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi sentye
    It is impossible to open the file, it is damaged.
     
  14. Marsellos

    Marsellos

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2014
    Messages:
    15 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    You must use WinRAR 5.10 :)
     
  15. neklec New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2012
    Messages:
    15 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yes, you are right, works. Thanks.
    Then I will try flash Bios and I will let know.
     
  16. sentye

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2014
    Messages:
    37 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Hi KennyW

    I've changed voltage for 2D/UVD in your vBIOS to 0.850V.

    Check if everything is working properly, especially whether this voltage is enough for UVD state, as I've some doubts about this.

    Before flashing new BIOS first make a copy of your original BIOS.

    Regards
     

    Attached Files:

  17. fffccceee New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello sentye,
    the vrm is unknown voltage regulators, max voltage is 1200mv.
    Please ,I would like max 3d voltage 1350mv.
    Thanks
     

    Attached Files:

  18. KennyW New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2014
    Messages:
    4 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Hey ,

    Thank you very much. It runs well but the VDDC under GPU-Z still says 0.950V which i guess is just a display error because when i use VBE to check the Bios it tells me the VDDC is 0.850. :)

    What does worry me a little bit is that the temps are bout 10C hotter than usally while in idle :/ (In comprasion to the Stock Bios)

    I am going to post the Bios which i used earlier , which had just 0.8 but Video Bugs while in 2D ( This one also Displays 0.80 on GPU-Z)
     

    Attached Files:

    sentye says thanks.
  19. sentye

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2014
    Messages:
    37 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Hey, thanks for reporting as it wasn't a display error in GPU-Z, but I actually forgot to change default voltage at one of the Offsets so your GPU in fact is still using 0.950V for 2D/UVD.

    Anyway I've changed everything what was needed, so now all should be fine.
     

    Attached Files:

    KennyW says thanks.
  20. fffccceee New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2014
    Messages:
    2 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello sentye,
    the vrm is unknown voltage regulators, max voltage is 1200mv.
    Please ,I would like max 3d voltage 1350mv.
    Thanks
     

    Attached Files:

  21. sentye

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2014
    Messages:
    37 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Hi fffccceee

    I've set new max voltage to 1.350V, but also preserved default voltage of your vBIOS.

    Just remember that simply overvolting your GPU through BIOS may or may not work, even if GPU-Z reports new voltage properly the actual voltage might be different - lower or same as default. So to get correct readings of actual voltage used by your GPU you'll need to use multimeter.

    First make a backup of your original BIOS, before flashing new one.

    Regards

    EDIT:

    I re-uploaded new edited version of this vBIOS as in previous I made mistake in voltage table.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jul 20, 2014
  22. lSD New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2014
    Messages:
    3 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    VRM Unknown
    Please help me!
     

    Attached Files:

  23. sentye

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2014
    Messages:
    37 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Hi ISD

    Give more information about your problem i.e. if you want anything to be edited in your vBIOS then post details about what you want.
     
  24. lSD New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2014
    Messages:
    3 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i want to increase voltage to 1.2 roughly. it's possible?
    [​IMG][​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jul 20, 2014
  25. sentye

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2014
    Messages:
    37 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    If I understand you correctly you want to set 1.200V as your voltage yes?

    It's possible but that means I'll need to replace one of these voltages from the table so do you want to preserve 1.250V as max voltage or should I replace it with new voltage?

    Of course I can replace any other voltage like 1.081V, but it's up to you.
     
    Last edited: Jul 20, 2014

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 4 (0 members and 4 guests)

Share This Page