1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

VBE7 - vBIOS Editor for Radeon HD 7000 series cards

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by darkhmz, Aug 16, 2013.

  1. watwat New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Messages:
    15 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I heard people getting like 1500mhz on the memory after flashing the bios.
     
  2. Tomorrow New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2013
    Messages:
    29 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Only if you flash a better compatible bios with higher clocks. Flashing the same bios with unstable clocks produces a crashing card.
     
  3. watwat New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Messages:
    15 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Could somebody please help me?
    My card has no VRM-diodes.Does that mean im not able to change the Voltage?
     
  4. Tomorrow New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2013
    Messages:
    29 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Youll have to wait if and when darkmzh adds support for this particular voltage controller.
     
    watwat says thanks.
  5. watwat New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Messages:
    15 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks for helping me out! :)
    Very nice of you guys that you take the time :3
     
  6. darkhmz New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2013
    Messages:
    81 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    110
    Location:
    Hungary
    You cant change voltage with the current version. Be patient, i might come up with a solution soon. :)
     
  7. FrankO New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Altered the bios so that boost is disabled .. now it works great. :)

    One last problem: When i disable ULPS, i get instant red and blue screens and reboots when running benchmarks or games. Maybe a bug in the 13.8 beta 2 drivers? When i have ULPS enabled the benchmarks run fine.
     
  8. basco

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    97 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    austria
    thanks darkhmz for this very nice tool !!

    just flashed my asus 7950top with atiwinflash and no probs.
    altered tdp(w) from 142 to 200 ,core 900 to 1000 and 1,090v to 1,100v.
    only reinstalled driver to make the 1000core sticky.

    one question plz: before with heavy load i got 0,998v now i have 1,068v.
    is this the volt controller or the higher tdp that i now have less drop?

    thanks again and in advance for your time+work
     
  9. darkhmz New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2013
    Messages:
    81 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    110
    Location:
    Hungary
    Thanks for your feedback guys!

    basco, are you sure your voltage was 1090mV? 1068mV seems reasonable from 1100mV, but from 1090 to 998 seems too much. Did you test before/after with the same stuff?

    By the way, a new version is ready with voltage control support for unknown VRMs. Im going to release it after a bit more testing.
     
    Last edited: Aug 26, 2013
    Pixrazor says thanks.
  10. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,977 (4.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,114
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    that's normal for 7950's.

    I find my card runs @ 0.900V, but BIOS has 1.090V...1.090V is only used when more than one monitor is connected.
     
    kingkongtol says thanks.
  11. darkhmz New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2013
    Messages:
    81 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    110
    Location:
    Hungary
    cadaveca, thanks

    new version available
     
    Pixrazor, Z77, zrainer and 2 others say thanks.
  12. watwat New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Messages:
    15 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks man! :3
    I can change Voltage now.
    But since im not good with bioses,could you please tell me which settings are the best or good for 62,3% Asic card?
    For what do the single States stand in the category PowerPlay?
     
  13. darkhmz New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2013
    Messages:
    81 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    110
    Location:
    Hungary
    Tell me what clocks/voltage you want and i'll make you a bios. :) (modifying the one you attached few days ago)
     
  14. watwat New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Messages:
    15 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks! :3
    hm.
    1000/1250 @1,125V would be nice.
    Possible with 62,3%?
     
  15. darkhmz New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2013
    Messages:
    81 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    110
    Location:
    Hungary
    Depends on your GPU. If its stable @1000MHz with 1125mV then possible. Did you test it?
     
  16. watwat New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Messages:
    15 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I dont know how to test^^
    Because i cant change Voltage^^
    But it was stable 1125/1250 @1,25
     
  17. darkhmz New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2013
    Messages:
    81 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    110
    Location:
    Hungary
    Here is your 1000/1250 1125mV bios.
     

    Attached Files:

  18. watwat New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Messages:
    15 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    When i try to flash it with ATIWinFlash it says:
    Couldn't find VBios.
    I open ATIWinFlash with administrator rights,click load image,select the .rom file,then click "program" but i get this error D:
    Could somebody please help? :3
     
  19. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,455 (2.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,158
    What version of ATIWinFlash are you using?
    Have you tried flashing from DOS?
     
  20. watwat New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Messages:
    15 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Now it worked.^^
    But the sad thing:
    Voltage jumps from 1,125 to 1,25 V sometimes and Core from 1000 to 900.
    And it gets hotter than it was before :(
    Could somebody please help?
     
  21. darkhmz New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2013
    Messages:
    81 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    110
    Location:
    Hungary
    Did you flash the modded bios? Just because the clocks/voltages you mentioned are the same as your stock clocks/voltages ... and there is no 900mhz core clock in the modded bios.
     
  22. The Mac

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    389 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    99
    If you upped the voltage, it will get hotter.
     
  23. watwat New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2013
    Messages:
    15 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    IT WORKED!
    The card is stable and never gets warmer than 60°C,while staying quiet!
    YOU GUYS ARE AWESOME <3
    Thanks! :3
     
  24. zrainer

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Germany
  25. basco

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    97 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    austria
    thanks for the quick answer darkhmz + cadaveca.

    the card only has 3 performance states like one page in front.
    i think you are right dave but then there must be a p-state like 1,030 that drops to 0,998v-but there is none?
    its like the asus anlock oc test bios from tpu with 1,170v but only uses like 1,050v.
    so there must be a hidden p-state??


    ok did some test and flashed with coreonly 900-1000mhz and back to 0,998v under load.
    will do another test with only tdp(W) change

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Aug 27, 2013

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 5 (1 member and 4 guests)

Tomorrow

Share This Page