1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Vddc

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by Vaultekk, Dec 3, 2012.

  1. Vaultekk New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2012
    Messages:
    23 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    please [​IMG] on left up vddc? it is problem? It varies a lot in what could be the problem.. Please help
  2. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,468 (10.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,009
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Looks fine. What card is this?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. Vaultekk New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2012
    Messages:
    23 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    it is 7950 3 gb Gigabyte and i have problem you can help me pleasse
    [​IMG]
  4. RCoon

    RCoon Forum Gypsy

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    6,512 (7.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,878
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    default mvddc is 1.5, seems ok to me, many people have it at 1.6
  5. manofthem

    manofthem

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    5,731 (4.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,699
    So what's the problem?
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  6. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,468 (10.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,009
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    What is the exact problem? VDDC is probably low due to the card being at idle state.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. RCoon

    RCoon Forum Gypsy

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    6,512 (7.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,878
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    Your card is fine, it's idle. AMD Zero Core is pretty cool guy
  8. Vaultekk New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2012
    Messages:
    23 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    this is the second card, and the same problem in the game artifacts and occasional fluctuations vddc when i play
  9. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,468 (10.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,009
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    What PSU do you have?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. Vaultekk New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2012
    Messages:
    23 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i can make screenshot when i playing
  11. Vaultekk New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2012
    Messages:
    23 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Seasonic m12II-750 BRONZE please i really need help
  12. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,468 (10.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,009
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    ok have you tried to use MSI afterburner and adjust the voltage up alittle to see if that helps the artifacts?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. Vaultekk New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2012
    Messages:
    23 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have not tried the program with experience but sometimes I go to download it vddc 127a has a lot of play when it fluctuates
  14. Vaultekk New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2012
    Messages:
    23 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    please how should I set it up correctly voltage. I am a llama
  15. RCoon

    RCoon Forum Gypsy

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    6,512 (7.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,878
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    You are my hero. Knock your mvddc to 1.6 and vddc at 1.1v
  16. Vaultekk New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2012
    Messages:
    23 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    how? When the PC is at rest so vddc varies 1.8a, 2.5a 2.0a 2.8a it is normal?
  17. RCoon

    RCoon Forum Gypsy

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    6,512 (7.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,878
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    download Trixx, and enabled custom voltage
  18. Vaultekk New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2012
    Messages:
    23 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I downloaded afterburner is it enough?
  19. Vaultekk New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2012
    Messages:
    23 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    What should I change in Afterburner is a core voltage (mV) and power limit%
  20. Vaultekk New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2012
    Messages:
    23 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Please, please I'm desperate, I downloaded Trixx
    I know how i can change vddc in default is 1093, but how change mvddc?
    Last edited: Dec 3, 2012
  21. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,770 (4.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,847
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    I have the same card, what you see is normal. Even 7970 uses 0.85V for desktop.


    under load, it should vary a fair bit. If you are getting artifacts or crashing, try the latest driver, and if that fails, then it is time to try replacing the card.

    VDDC is only default 1.090V when second monitor is connected, BTW. Connect second monitor, and you will see that 1.09V in 3D(although it will droop a bit).


    Actaul single-monitor 3D voltage is 0.95V.


    NOTHING IS WRONG OTHER THAN THE ISSUES, which to me would indicate a faulty card.
  22. RCoon

    RCoon Forum Gypsy

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    6,512 (7.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,878
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    1.5 is just fine, increase the voltage on the core by tiny amounts (1.000 - 1.100) and see if the situation improves, but not too much. Other than that, could be faulty and RMA TIME!!!!
  23. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,155 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    628
    THIS.

    And get off the amperage and just look at the voltage.

    .850 is normal for idle. Play a game and come back, your max should be around .950. Memory I believe should be around 1.5v.
  24. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,770 (4.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,847
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    0.95V 3d load for that card. 1.1 V or 1.25V is far too high. I have both retail card and ES sample, both are the same.

    I run my ES card with 7970 BIOS...THAT BIOS is 1.1 V on load, 1.170 V with dual monitor.
  25. Vaultekk New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2012
    Messages:
    23 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    [​IMG] this is normal? this is when i play Far cry 3 and this is the same problem with the same second card

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page