1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Vddc

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by Vaultekk, Dec 3, 2012.

  1. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,044 (4.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,202
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    With secondary monitor plugged in, yes, perfectly normal.

    to test if card is faulty, do not use OC tools or increase voltage, simply set the GPU clock to 850 MHz, and try there. IF it still fails, then try 800 MHz.


    If it does not fail @ 850 MHz, to 800 MHz, then the card is for sure faulty, and needs RMA. IF it crashes, I'd still RMA.


    There is NO reason to use voltage adjustments to get stability. My cards work perfectly fine, so should yours.
     
  2. Vaultekk New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2012
    Messages:
    23 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    no i dont have second monitor, first card I complained. and this is the same but the new and begin to manifest the same problem with artifacts
     
  3. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,044 (4.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,202
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    try with lowered clocks, say 850 MHz.

    I RMA'd one card, would crash on 3d after some time, but was fine with 850 MHz. 7950 stock GPU is 800 MHz; Windforce cards have factory OC, so perhaps a card or two slipped through binning.

    very odd that you get 1.1V on load, BTW. I have had no less than 6 of these cards in my possession, all were 0.95V 3D! I installed the other 4 into systems I sold...hopefully this isn't something with the series itself!
     
  4. Vaultekk New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2012
    Messages:
    23 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    850 no help
     
  5. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,044 (4.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,202
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Can you try to install the VGA to a different slot?


    Kind of odd you'd get more than one card with same issues.

    make sure no system OC(memory and CPU can affect this), try other slots, try other board, try other PSU, try lower clocks, try in other system. Those are your options. :p


    if board has newer BIOS, might want to update that, but I haven't had any issues like that. Still possible I guess though.
     
  6. Vaultekk New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2012
    Messages:
    23 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yes i try install in to second slot and the same problem
    always three artifacts in the image when I turn on the strees kombustor. always 1 sec artifact,2 sec artifact, 3 sec artifact. After these three artifacts are already no more artifacts
     
  7. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,044 (4.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,202
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    could be a problem with Kombuster? It doesn't really present realistic GPU load, as far as I know..

    How about other apps?
     
  8. Vaultekk New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2012
    Messages:
    23 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    when i play games same problem artifacts
     
  9. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,881 (2.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,560
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    What kind of artifacts? All 7000 series cards have intermittent "black artifacts" that appear for less than a second afaik. Get them all the time on my 7950 in games like Tribes: Ascend.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  10. Vaultekk New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2012
    Messages:
    23 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    What artifacts? Various white, black, purple previous same gpu started to whistle in the finals, when I complained.
     
  11. Vaultekk New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2012
    Messages:
    23 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    so already gpu in 3d applications started to whistle a component on gpu
     
  12. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,316 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    683
    Coil whine is normal... just annoying.
     
  13. Vaultekk New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2012
    Messages:
    23 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Sure loud whistling, flickering shadows, artifacts is normal. thank you
     
  14. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,316 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    683
    I said coil whine only... dont put words in my post. :)
     
  15. Vaultekk New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2012
    Messages:
    23 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    but why are they doing coil and whistles with the artifacts
     
  16. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,316 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    683
    Articfacts and coil whine usually have nothing do to with each other. I have coil whine now, with no artifacts in a GPU or two.
     
  17. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,579 (2.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    Try another card. If you have same problem with another card, PSU may be faulty.

    If another card is ok, RMA again
     
  18. Vaultekk New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2012
    Messages:
    23 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok thank you.
    Something else. when I take out the gpu and using gpu in the CPU so I have no problem throughout the month.
    problems have risen with the connection new hd7950 after 2 days.
     
  19. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,316 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    683
    onboard video doesnt take any power... so that doesnt help us if its the PSU.

    What pSU do you have? Can you create your system specs in USER CP?
     
  20. Vaultekk New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2012
    Messages:
    23 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I created a user cp
     
  21. Vaultekk New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2012
    Messages:
    23 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    there is something?PSU to try something without being destroyed?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page