1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Very annoying HIGH Ping/Latency spikes, All games and devices

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Valonus1992, May 3, 2014.

  1. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,677 (9.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,153
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    No sir,

    "The 7342 Intelligent Services Access Manager Fiber to the User (ISAM FTTU) system is Alcatel-Lucent's flagship Gigabit Passive Optical Network (GPON) solution for use in fiber to the home and business applications. Based on FSAN standards, the 7342 ISAM FTTU provides triple play services (voice, video and data) over one fiber strand."

    http://www.alcatel-lucent.com/products/7342-isam-fttu-ansi
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,924 (4.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,616
    Where i work at i deal with Fttn or fttp circuits, i install triplay services.

     
  3. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,415 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,613
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Different companies just use different acronyms for FTTx (FTTU, FTTP, FTTH, FTTB, and so on).
    The optical portion is either dropped off at the node (FTTN & FTTC) by some companies or is carried to the ONU(ONT) at the premise (or business) by other companies.
     
  4. Valonus1992

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Messages:
    35 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Getting new modem tomorrow, crossing fingers on this one. Update you guys after

    (EDIT)

    So, guy came over, was polite enough. Said my modem was fine it was D-3 whatever that good brand is, so it was fine. Anyway, he changed all my wires because he said the spliters were bad, cables, and someout panel, changed that. Checked my upstream speed, was good to go. Since everything checked out, Im like, alright, good good. Tested today, ran fine, then later at night, sure enough around 7-8pm, SPIKED.

    -SIGH- Im so.. tired over this.. what the hell IS IT??
     
    Last edited: May 10, 2014
  5. Valonus1992

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Messages:
    35 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Bump.

    So, again, I gotta ask, would getting a new modem solve this? I guess the only way is to try and if it doesnt work, take it back. :| Nothing else I can do.
     
  6. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,419 (6.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,159
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    D-3 is not a brand. He probably mean't that it supported DOCSIS 3.0 (D-3, get it? yuk yuk.) I'm curious what you actually have for a modem now. I would advocate for something like this:
    http://www.amazon.com/dp/B004XC6GJ0/?tag=tec06d-20

    How good or bad your signal is could indicate an issue with the network. I would check out what your signal looks like, if you have a motorola cable modem it may look like this:
    modem.PNG
     
  7. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,415 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,613
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    If it continually happens at certain times, like the 7 to 8... probably more than that, you just haven't noticed.
    I think you may have answered your own question.

     
  8. Valonus1992

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Messages:
    35 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Well, This is what I have, not sure if it helps. Im going on the phone with the ISP later tonight when it spikes again. upload_2014-5-10_14-25-47.png
     
    Aquinus says thanks.
  9. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,419 (6.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,159
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    That looks pretty normal, however if this is a DOCSIS 3.0 modem, I find it unusual that the upstream defaulted to DOCSIS 2.0. I had this issue when my transmit power level exceeded 52dBmV. It could indicate an issue with your bonded upstream channels. I would do a full reset on the modem so it has to reacquire configurations from Comcast's network. If that doesn't work, when it starts acting up, give Comcast a call and ask them to check the signal on their end. This sounds like an upstream issue to me and only Comcast can tell your what their hardware is seeing for an SNR for the data your modem sends.

    You could try buying your own modem and seeing if that works, but it very well could be a cabling issue somewhere between your modem and their node which includes the house (I know that the guy replaced some,) the drop, and the poll. I would suggest buying a modem anyways, it will pay itself off in a year.
     
  10. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,924 (4.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,616
    Do the coax wires go to a wall plate on an external wall or to an interior wall through the attic. Normally comcasts home run goes from a orange cable near where your phone box and power box are to black coax to a splitter (if you have tvs aswell) id say check for damaged coax (chewed on) or kinks. KINKS in coax are very bad.
     
    remixedcat says thanks.
  11. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,908 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    632
    Also check for improper termination.. That could add a lot of line noise.
     
  12. Valonus1992

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Messages:
    35 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    So I talked to this comcast guy at work who happened to be there, and I said my situation, just see what he might think. He said, I would just wait cuz theres someone with the same problem down the street somewhere, and he said getting a new modem isnt going to help, so maybe wait, because they will fix it, working on the lines?... Idk.. Should I still call a tech?.. Like, wow.
     
  13. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,419 (6.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,159
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Yeah, complain again. If you and enough other people complain about it they will look into it.

    Comcast can't be all bad, they just doubled my speed without charging me anything more than what I pay already. I personally can't complain about that (now that I'm getting >100Mbit down).

    I do have a question though, does it happen at the same time every night without fail or does it only occasionally happen? Is it possible that it happens when some other event happens like when it's rainy or windy? Reproducibility is the #1 thing that tech support wants to know about, because if you can predict when it happens, they can catch it happening in the act and it becomes a lot more clear what's going on.
     
  14. Valonus1992

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Messages:
    35 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Happens EVERY night without fail, whatsoever. Exact time? No idea, around 7-8 at least. And I suppose I should call again, because waiting around "Hoping" it'll get fixed is a bit annoying. Like right now, I cant even play my games :( Net loads slowly when it spikes (Just not constant slow, just.. loading.. loading.. DONE spiking, now heres your page)
     
  15. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,924 (4.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,616
    Sounds like the drop. Terminal or node. Hopefully it isnt your iw...

    make sure you dont have anything on your pc that is schedulrd to run at that time...
     
  16. Valonus1992

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Messages:
    35 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Could you maybe explain what you think it might be? So I have something to explain to these guys, haha. And nothing on my PC, because I tested the PING downstairs with the laptop, and plugged the modem directly in, same thing.
     
  17. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,924 (4.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,616
    Welcome to the world of electronics my friend. If anything in your circuit is damaged can cause issues. But those spikes sound like normal load times, for people in your neighborhood unless youre taking a short or open on your lines. Less its right at the connection of your drop and home run. Do you run tv aswell?
     
  18. Valonus1992

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Messages:
    35 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Normal load times? It spikes to 2000ms, thats normal? Unless I dont understand your question. We run tv yes but we've NEVER had this issue before, we could run tv, run phone, run everything, FINE. All of a sudden. Im just gonna have to call the ISP and tell them somethings and have them send a guy out again, and make them look at the problem, record the pings and explain this issue in detail.
     
  19. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,924 (4.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,616
    since comcast splits bandwidth amongst homes and everyone gets home and access net between 4 pm12 am you might of not noticed till now. By the way techs do their tests...
     
  20. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,419 (6.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,159
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Yes and no. Comcast does share bandwidth on coax (HFC) but only with a handful of clients on a particular node, otherwise it's shared like any other fiber provider.

    I doubt load from other clients would make your ping "spike". In fact I think what you're witnessing is a packet that almost gets dropped but not quite. If the lag spikes are associated with a dropped packet before the spike, it's probably a connection issue, not an issue with sharing your bandwidth with other people.
     
  21. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,924 (4.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,616
    Possibly a partial short/open or corrosion on the line.

     
  22. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,419 (6.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,159
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Possibly, but I think that would impact his downstream SNR which is in an acceptable range. I still think contacting Comcast and seeing what they see for an SNR coming from the modem might clarify the issue. If it's fine, I doubt it's the HFC connection.

    It's worth noting that you should call them while it's happening otherwise they won't see anything. I'm assuming it persists long enough where you could call them up. Also when I say "you", generally speaking, I'm referring to the OP since that is who we're helping. Just to keep pronouns clear. :p
     
  23. Valonus1992

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Messages:
    35 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Well, my mother said she'd call them tomorrow, I gave her some info, but.. Again, Id RATHER call them now. SIGH. I wish I was the one who had the account made. Anyway thanks for all the help so far guys.
     
  24. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,924 (4.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,616
    Oh ok so you dont own the account. You realize that bandwidth is shared amongst tvs and other computers in home...
     
  25. Valonus1992

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Messages:
    35 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Buddy... -Facepalm- Its DEFINITELY not other devices hooked up, or sharing bandwidth. Already checked.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page