1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Very Low 3dmark05 scores 4000's????

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Yay4Juggs, Jun 18, 2007.

  1. Yay4Juggs New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2007
    Messages:
    54 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ok so here's the situation...i have been trying to put together a stable system before i go and add all the rest of my needed software just incase a hard reset is required it will be less work for me then. so here i am with my so called "top of the line midrange video card" and all it does is fail me...i have tried every cat pack and driver since 7.1 only to get a vpu recovery...and when i try and bench it via 3dmark05 i get very very poor scores. and thats only when i dont get a direc3d 9 error or whatever it is im not sure if anyone is familiar with pcpitstop but i go there from time to time just to get a once over and never since intalling this card have i ever gotten a passing mark on my video card always a yellow or red flag indicating poor 2d performance...meaning 50mb/s or lower according to their data i should be betting 170 based on my system configuration and hardware set up. funny thing is...i run 3dmark03 and i get 14000ish why is the right hand unaware of what the left hand is doing here...this is a clean install of windows home premium(waiting to install ultimate till this is finally no longer an issue) i have updated my chipset(via 5 in 1 5.12a) made sure my bios was up to date and it is...asrock p4mv890 ami bios 1.70 as per mb support page. i know this isnt a "powerful gaming pc" and thats exactly what i wanted...im not into gaming im into hd video and video editing. i am at a loss here at the poor quality and performance of this video card and its consistancy to let me down...is there something i can scan/do for anyone out there that may need further info to help me resolve this matter? i dont want blazing...i just want functional at an optimal level...
     
  2. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,347 (5.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,656
    Location:
    Florida
    what r ur system specs? also you need the newest version of 06 they patched it for vista which is prob why your getting errors i was all the time.
     
  3. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,892 (13.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,295
    Go to the User CP on the upper menu bar and input your system specs. Be sure to check the box so we all can see it.
     
  4. Yay4Juggs New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2007
    Messages:
    54 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hmm i thought i put them in the other night...im soory...let me go fix that real quick
     
  5. Ripper3

    Ripper3 New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,386 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    117
    Location:
    London, England
    Click through to his public profile, it shows his sytem specs. IT confused me at first until I saw them, heh.
    First thing I thought was that your P4 is bottlenecking the X1950

    Much better now we can see the specs through the drop-down menu, heh
     
  6. Yay4Juggs New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2007
    Messages:
    54 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ok so does everyone see it now?
     
  7. Yay4Juggs New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2007
    Messages:
    54 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    bottlenecking the 1950? how can that be changed?
     
  8. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,892 (13.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,295
    It wouldn't bottleneck it so much that he's getting 4000 in 05'?!
     
  9. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,347 (5.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,656
    Location:
    Florida
    it could be the proc but in 05 that is rediculous with that setup.....i would uninstall your display drivers and do a reg clean then make sure you get the vista ati drivers and possibly patch 05 for vista though i didnt need that only for 06 sounds like you might need to reinstall 05 then give it a go.
     
  10. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,892 (13.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,295
    Aaaahhhh, you are using Vista, with an Asrock motherboard. That is your problem. Use Xp or find a new motherboard. Asrock is garbage.
     
  11. Yay4Juggs New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2007
    Messages:
    54 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    well i was limited by budget...i had to find a mobo that supported my ram and socket that would give me pcie...asrock was the only one i could find...
     
  12. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,892 (13.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,295
    Then you are kinda stuck.
     
  13. Yay4Juggs New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2007
    Messages:
    54 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i dont want to be stuck and im slowly running out of money its hard to find anyone who is reasonable out there...
     
  14. Yay4Juggs New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2007
    Messages:
    54 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    so there is no way to improve this at all?
     
  15. joinmeindeath417

    joinmeindeath417 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,008 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    219
    Location:
    New Jersey
    use XP

    instead of vista

    as previously posted
     
  16. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,483 (11.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,763
    just to make sure, what settings are you using in 3dmark 05? are you SURE its 05 and not 06?

    05 you should get about 8000 points (give or take) and in 06, 3-4000 is about right.

    is the card AGP or PCI-E? if AGP, the mobo drivers need to be installed first.

    You're running vista home premium - have you ran windows update to see if it helps?

    In 3dmark - are you using teh default settings? 1024x768 in 05 and 1280x1024 in 06?
    Have you got antialiasing enabled in the ATI control panel?

    The other people posting in this thread havent really helped much... asrock are fine for cheap rigs, Via chipsets are a bit slower than other brands, vista is just as fast as XP and your rig SHOULD be performing decently.
     
  17. Yay4Juggs New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2007
    Messages:
    54 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I am using 05 and it is a pcie vc...all windows updates have been installed. aa is set for application controlled...yes I'm using default res in 05...I'm gonna try and compare results by installing xp...thank god for back surgery...gives me a lot of free time...
     
  18. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,455
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Do you have ATi tool and ATi tray tools installed at the same time?
     
  19. Yay4Juggs New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2007
    Messages:
    54 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    just ati tray tools...no form of ccc just 7.1 driver any other driver would crash it upon start of vista index experience
     
  20. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,455
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    uninstal everything ATi even ATi tool run a driver cleaner and install the ATi 7.5 all in one package and see what you get.
     
  21. Yay4Juggs New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2007
    Messages:
    54 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ok...I've tried that and I get the atik??? recovery error when trying to go thru 05...could it be vista is dx10 and the card only supports dx9?
     
  22. Ripper3

    Ripper3 New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,386 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    117
    Location:
    London, England
    No, otherwise everyone would get an error, a lot of people don't yet have a DX10 card, but are still using Vista
     
  23. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,347 (5.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,656
    Location:
    Florida
    run 05 in compatibility mode make sure yo have VISTA drivers.
     
  24. Yay4Juggs New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2007
    Messages:
    54 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    compatibility mode? wow I hate being such a newb
     
  25. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,347 (5.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,656
    Location:
    Florida
    right clock on the icon go to the compatability tab and check the box that says run in compatability mod with windows xp sp2
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page