1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Very weird mobo/RAM problem (MSI P35 Platinum)

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Ypnos, Nov 7, 2007.

  1. Ypnos New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    24 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi all, I'm new to the forum.

    I'm at my wit's end with this new system I bought. Well, I say new.. I got it about 5 months ago and have had problems ever since. I built the system myself and in the 13 years I've been doing this, I've never seen anything like it. Here's the time line of what has happened:

    Initially bought:
    Gigabyte P35C-DS3R mobo
    2x1GB Crucial Ballistix PC2-8500 RAM
    Antec P182 case
    Hiper 580W PSU
    Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 CPU

    - After random crashes/BSoD in both WinXP64 and Vista32 I sent one of the RAM sticks back.
    - No joy with the replacement so sent motherboard back.
    - No joy with new motherboard so sent other stick of RAM back.
    - No joy with new RAM so bought 2 new Hard Drives
    - No joy with new Hard Drives so bought new PSU (Zalman 600W)
    - No joy with new PSU. At this point I thought that the 2nd RAM stick I sent back was the wrong one so sent the right one back. Also the motherboard went into an endless powerup/down cycle. Checked the Gigabyte forum and found this is a problem with the board. So I got a refund on the motherboard and went out and bought an [MSI P35 Platinum], which is my current board.
    - The new motherboard has been running on 1GB for over a week completely stable.
    - New RAM stick arrived yesterday and after 5 minutes of operation....BSOD!!!!!!!! AGH!!!! :'(

    In the BIOS, I have set the RAM voltage to 2.2V and the FSB to 1067MHz, these are the Crucial manufacturer's optimal settings. Interestingly, if I set the voltage to Auto it detects the RAM speed as 800MHz... Also, if I run CPU-Z it detects the RAM as PC2-6400!!!

    Please someone help me, I'm at my wit's end with this thing. I have changed everything except the CPU and Graphics Card (8800GTS). Basically if I run it with just one stick of RAM in, it runs stable. If I put a 2nd stick in, it crashes (usually when under load, like in a game).

    Thanks in advance for any advice.
     
  2. patton45

    patton45 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2007
    Messages:
    171 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    well i think this might sound crazy but the p182 is f***in cursed i have one i have built three systems in over 7 months and none of them will ever run stable it will be stable for a few days then suddenly start crashing now mine is a doorstop downstairs i say junk the cursed case lol
     
  3. Grimskull New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    197 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    hi,

    Dont know if this might help but the motherboard RAM slots are green and orange. You might have installed the RAM in the green slots, but according to the manual for the P35 motherbaord you have to install the ram in one green and one orange slot..... filling the green slot closest to the CPU and the orange slot closest to the CPU. Dont know if this might help but its a pain in the ass that msi do that.
     
  4. patton45

    patton45 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2007
    Messages:
    171 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    its not msi and on msi your suposed to pair them by colors it says on the mobo ca green cb orange he has a gigabyte board
     
  5. patton45

    patton45 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2007
    Messages:
    171 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    dude you know that board takes ddr3 right
     
  6. patton45

    patton45 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2007
    Messages:
    171 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    apprantly it has problems with ddr2
    and it looks like a lot are arriving doa you can pay when your rma with some companies for a factory test do you have anyfriends with ram to use to test it
     
  7. Ypnos New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    24 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I always do this with all my motherboards...

    patton45 - at this point I'll believe anything! lol
     
  8. patton45

    patton45 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2007
    Messages:
    171 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    your not using the green slots right
     
  9. Ypnos New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    24 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    All resellers sell it as DDR2... All the reviews I've read say it's a DDR2. I got rid of the Gigabyte, btw. I have an MSI P35 Platinum.
     
  10. Ypnos New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    24 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I'm confused... I'm supposed to put both RAM sticks in the same colour bank?
     
  11. patton45

    patton45 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2007
    Messages:
    171 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    the green slots are for the ddr3 and the red and yellow for ddr2
     
  12. patton45

    patton45 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2007
    Messages:
    171 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    yes red and red and yellow and yellow and green is for ddr3
     
  13. Ypnos New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    24 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    You're thinking of the Gigabyte mobo. That had 4xDDR2 and 2xDDR3. I don't have that any more, I have the MSI which is 4xDDR2 only.
     
  14. patton45

    patton45 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2007
    Messages:
    171 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    ya i know that board its the same way msi green is channel a put them both in green if they dont post orange is channel b try it bad dimms are common on the msi p6n diamond
     
  15. Grimskull New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    197 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    patton,

    he has a MSI P35 Platinum board..... according to the manual for that board channel A is one green and one orange slot. Is this the motherboard?

    http://global.msi.com.tw/index.php?func=proddesc&prod_no=1212&maincat_no=1

    It runs stable on one stick of RAM but when another stick is entered it has a BSOD, so what RAM slot did you out it in? bring the board back to standard settings before you enter the second stick or RAM.

    The RAM configuration is on p2-7. It uses DDR2 RAM.
     
  16. Ypnos New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    24 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yes that's the board.

    I just noticed on the manual that it says 1.8v, but the PC2-8500 Crucial memory requires 2.2v.................
     
  17. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    The ram only has to be capable of running at 800MHz at 1.8v, only for intitial post, so you can make BIOS changes as necessary, which it should do without problem. 2.2v is for 1066Mhz operation. What are your ram timings set at?
     
  18. Ypnos New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    24 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    The RAM is PC2-8500, that is 1066MHz at 2.2v (as per Crucial's spec sheets). I've let the motherboard do the timings automatically, so I don't know what they are... Shall I try setting them manually? What should I set the voltage and speed at?
     
  19. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Set them for 5-5-5-15 2.2v 1066MHz

    Oh and about the 1.8v warning, 1066 ram boots at 800mhz until either, you overclock them, or you enable SLI memory in a supported board.
     
  20. Grimskull New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    197 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    im not a fan of overclocking, so i would be in favor of setting them to a factory/default speed, just to get the two sticks of RAM working, if you can get them working and running stable with absolutly no problems then start to over clock them, but you run the risk of damaging or shortening the life span of your hardware, hense why i dont overclock, but totally up to you.
     
  21. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    His ram is factory rated at 1066MHz.
     
  22. Ypnos New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    24 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    OK, I'll try that, thanks.
     
  23. Ypnos New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    24 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yeah, I'm not overclocking. It's 1066MHz memory as standard, requiring 2.2 volts.
     
  24. Grimskull New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    197 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    sorry... meant factory/default on the motherboard, not the RAM..... apologises for the mistake.... let us know how you get on.... i take it they are matched paired sticks of RAM also.
     
  25. Ypnos New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    24 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Indeed, they're a matched pair. The question remains though: does this motherboard support 2.2v RAM?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page