1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

VGA BIOS Database does not show 5830 BIOS?

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by cybrsage, Aug 2, 2010.

  1. cybrsage

    cybrsage New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I searched the VGA BIOS Database and did not find any entries for the 5830. I find that odd, since I uploaded one myself.

    So...what gives? Am I just doing something wrong?

    EDIT: I just tried to upload it again, manually typed in 5830, and it said it was already a part of the database...78663.rom
     
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2010
  2. cybrsage

    cybrsage New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Looking at the GPU database, I see that it has been abandoned...the last ATI card listed is a 4870 style card.
     
  3. Game_Dragon New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    58 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    This is weird,bro!
     
  4. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,890 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,642
    added all the 5830 submissions
     
    Game_Dragon says thanks.
  5. Game_Dragon New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    58 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hey Admin, can u help?
    I changed the voltage of my ATI 5570(core voltage)
    Using Rbe ATI Bios editor with winflash...
    And when i overclock my memory to 750 it artifacts like crazy(see my thread for more info)
    what causes this?
    Hope didn't damage anything:banghead:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page