1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Via Eden Processor

Discussion in 'RealTemp' started by R1, Nov 3, 2010.

  1. R1 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I' look for a method to log the temperature of a processor on a mother board.
    Instead of developping my own application, I try to find a one on Internet.
    I reached your application but it doesn't work for my CPU: VIA Eden (V4) ULV 1.0GHz processor.
    What is the reason? are Eden architecture not compliant with standard specification for temperature monitoring?
    Is there a way to get RealTemp operate with such a CPU?
    Regards
     
  2. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (4.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,616
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    RealTemp is only for Intel "Core" based processors. (last time I checked anyway)
     
  3. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,048 (6.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,110
    RealTemp reads the CPU temp from temperature sensors inside the processor. There isn't a standard specification for temperature monitoring on processors, everyone does it differently. It is even varies in different families of processors from the same manufacturer.

    It is unlikely that the Via Eden even has a built in temperature sensor, and even if it did it is even more unlikely that the programmer of Realtemp would have one that he could use to program in compatibility.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  4. R1 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    thank you for the feedback and sorry for disturbance.
     
  5. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,048 (6.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,110
    No need to appologize. Don't be affraid to ask questions, we are happy to answer any of them.

    Welcome to TPU!
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  6. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,748 (5.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,544
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    The only app that I can think of that might remotely help you out is Motherboard Monitor which with the plug in can read CPU temps, whether or not it supports your CPU I don't know but it has been around for a long time and has fairly extensive support, at least up until 2008 where it has kind of been left behind.

    http://www.thetechrepository.com/showthread.php?t=74
     
  7. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,419 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,616
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
  8. R1 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I've not found Log function in the 3SW you proposed :-(
     
  9. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,969 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,785
    try aida64
     
  10. R1 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    No more information with Aida64 on this board: the only temp available is for HDD.
    I'll manage the issue another way.
     
  11. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,792 (3.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,349
    Some fan controllers have thermal sensorn with them that you can place around the computer, you might be able to read the temps that way, or any third party sensor really. It might not be as accurate, but it'll give you a general idea.
     
  12. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,748 (5.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,544
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Does your motherboard not have a hardware monitor or health page/info in bios?
     
  13. R1 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page