1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

video card component question

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by 65tweet, Oct 7, 2005.

  1. 65tweet

    65tweet New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Messages:
    363 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    USA
    Anybody know what these are? :confused: I may need to replace one or two. They seem to have no resistance and have no writing on them. They are referenced with a “B” on the PCB.

    For some reason I can't upload any pics.:confused: I'll try again later. They look just like a resistor.
    Last edited: Oct 7, 2005
  2. SPHERE New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2005
    Messages:
    822 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    arizona (cave creek)
    a picture may help...
  3. Svart New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Messages:
    14 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    0 ohm jumper likely.. a picture would probably help.
  4. ViperJohn Radeon Mod God

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Messages:
    149 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    On ATI cards a B = Bus = micro or milli ohm resistor used for current sensing. They will read zero ohms when good but ar actually very high precision parts with resistance values in thousanths of an ohm (.003 and .006 ohms are common).

    Zero ohm SMR jumpers will have an R preceeding the part number.

    Viper
  5. 65tweet

    65tweet New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Messages:
    363 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks ViperJohn. The components in question are located between the gpu and a TXC oscillator. I resoldered them on but the card is now shown in ati tool as having 64 Mb memory on a 256 bit bus rather than 128\128. I any case I lost half my memory and it shows on benchmarks. What do you think will happen if I just jump the pionts with solder? Not too worried about damaging the card I'm just tweaking it to see what happens.
    I still cant uplaod a pic yet, sorry.
    Last edited: Oct 8, 2005
  6. 65tweet

    65tweet New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Messages:
    363 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    USA
    Finally able to upload a pic. From what ViperJohn said it sounds like a micro resistor. Interesting what removing & reinstalling them did but I doubt I now have 256 bit memory. More than likely there’s a short I need to fix.:rolleyes:

    Attached Files:

    • b21.bmp
      File size:
      100 KB
      Views:
      135

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page