1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Video Flickering with ATI Catalyst software installed

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Morrison5891, Mar 26, 2009.

  1. Morrison5891

    Morrison5891 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    806 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    91
    Location:
    Bannock County
    Can't seem to figure this out and its driving me crazy. I've installed ATI Catalyst software both 9.2 and 9.3 version with the same results. When trying to watch a movie in Vista media center, my video flickers. When I uninstall the ATI Catalyst software, all works well.

    Running Vista 64-Bit Ultimate

    Thanks for any help!
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,583 (13.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,978
    Do you need CCC? I would just use the plain drivers.
  3. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (3.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    Try that or maybe the drivers provided with your GPU even though 9.2's and .3's will bring alot of things to the table.
  4. Morrison5891

    Morrison5891 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    806 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    91
    Location:
    Bannock County
    I kinda want to have it installed as I play a few games, and this might just be me... but it makes my games look better then without.

    I would like to find a solution for this...
  5. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (3.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    Well you can install the drivers without CCC. Games will work fine.

    [​IMG]
  6. Morrison5891

    Morrison5891 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    806 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    91
    Location:
    Bannock County
    Yea, the drivers work fine... It's just the CCC that creates this problem for me in Vista.
  7. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtXâ„¢

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,141 (2.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,643
    use just the plain drivers and use rivatuner to adjust things to your preferences
  8. Morrison5891

    Morrison5891 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    806 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    91
    Location:
    Bannock County
    I thought rivatuner was for Nvidia cards? Can that be used with ATI cards?
  9. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (3.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    Yep.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page