1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Video output changes to snow?

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Zebeon, Jun 7, 2012.

  1. Zebeon New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    245 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    65
    Location:
    USA
    Well not sure how to explain this. I bought some parts off here to build an htpc and received them today. I assembled everything and started to load windows. First off I plugged it I to tv via and dvi to hdmi cable, no signal so I got another monitor with an VGA cable and it seemed ok, checked all bios settings and seemed ok. After a short time the video output turned to snow, like a cable tv with no signal?? Does that make sense?

    I3 530
    Gigabyte h55n-usb3
    4g gskill ram
    Sugo case with 300w mitx ps (I think)

    It seems to turn to snow after a whe no matter what I try? Have to hit the reset button and then t will be ok for a short time, got windows installed finally but it is still doing it, hit reset and get the windows didn't shut down properly last time message? So it seems like the computer isn't crashing just the video.
    I have a pic on my phone but. Of sure how to upload it?

    Any ideas why this would happen?
  2. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,983 (11.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,390
    sounds like your video card is overheating.
    Zebeon says thanks.
  3. Zebeon New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    245 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    65
    Location:
    USA
    Using the I intagrated on chip graphics?
    So Mabey I should try some new thermal paste?

    I have read to use a q tip and rubbing alcohol is that correct to clean off the old paste?
    Last edited: Jun 7, 2012
  4. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,983 (11.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,390
    its a good start, to replace the thermal paste. if its integrated i doubt thats the problem, however.


    make sure your RAM is setup properly (voltages and timings manually set - not on auto) and see how that goes. you could have an actual hardware fault, if its related to the onboard video.
  5. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,509 (4.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,947
    .... or get a cheap ass HD7450
  6. Zebeon New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    245 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    65
    Location:
    USA
    I will try changing the thermal paste, set the ram, and mabey try a separate video card tonight after work and see how that goes. Will report back on what happens!
    hope it is not a hardware thing..... might be RMA time.
    Thanks
  7. francis511

    francis511

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    271
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    Can you try a different vga cable ?
  8. Zebeon New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    245 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    65
    Location:
    USA
    ****SOLVED*****
    Re seated both ram sticks, test with another power supply, reset all bios settings to failsafe settings (I think that was it was called) and said lots of foul words, now working.
    Not completely sure, but I think something in the bios was messing me up.
    It is now working with the original power supply that came with the case.
    -
    Thanks everyone for your input and help!
    TPU comes through again!!
  9. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5,953 (6.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,920
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    You know, a similar thing happened when my old Radeon 9200 video card tried to send a PAL single over composite to an NTSC TV. Glad you figured it out though. :)

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page