1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Video output not working - new rig

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Caspase, Dec 1, 2012.

  1. Caspase

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2012
    Messages:
    121 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    Portugal
    Hi there,

    I asked for help a week ago here to build an office pc and I got it set up already. I installed everything but for some reason I can't output any video signal from D-dub port of onboard mobo :cry:.

    I resitted the cpu 4 times, I checked the monitor and cable integrity with another pc, I do not have any pci/pci-e card to confuse the mobo in any way... So why is not working? Suggestions? Help? :respect:
     
  2. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,125 (2.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,097
    Location:
    Oregon
    The most common problem is:
    A power cord for cpu not connected correctly
    A short on the motherboard stand offs
    Wrong Memory
    BIOS jumper in the wrong position

    But still you need to list the parts
     
  3. Caspase

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2012
    Messages:
    121 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    Portugal
    a8-5600k
    nox psu 520w
    fm2a75m-dgs mobo
    ares gskill 1600 cl 9 low profile

    how do I check that? Wrong power cord? Isn't it just the 24 pin ATX?

    All seems to be working... The speaker doesn't give any warning, it connects normally, all fans connected to headers are ok. There are 2 sticks of ram, I tried to install them again, but really what are the chances of failing something that simple 4 times?
     
  4. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,125 (2.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,097
    Location:
    Oregon
    24 pin and a 4 pin CPU power < people forget that one
     
    Caspase says thanks.
  5. Caspase

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2012
    Messages:
    121 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    Portugal
    What the? Really? I'll check... If it is that I am officially internet burned for life...
     
  6. Caspase

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2012
    Messages:
    121 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    Portugal
    Is it possible for a PSU to come eithout the 4 pin CPU power? I found the place on the mobo (yeah...) but I can't find the matching cord.
     
  7. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,125 (2.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,097
    Location:
    Oregon
    Yep, You need a PSU with the 4 pin.

    Does it have a 8 pin that splits in two? 1 x 4+4 pines (CPU)


    Thats why you need to list your parts including model number
     
  8. Caspase

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2012
    Messages:
    121 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    Portugal
    It does, but when I connect it the pc simply does not start
     
  9. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,125 (2.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,097
    Location:
    Oregon
    So it has a 4X4 CPU power?

    You have to get the correct half plugged in
     
  10. Caspase

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2012
    Messages:
    121 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    Portugal
    Yes, it split. I tried both halfs, neither seems to work. Will try again tough, in different positions or whatever
     
  11. Caspase

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2012
    Messages:
    121 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    Portugal
    It connects in one of the positions with one of them, however still no video signal
     
  12. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,125 (2.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,097
    Location:
    Oregon
    Look at the plugs some are square and some have a rounded side. Don't force it
     
    Caspase says thanks.
  13. Caspase

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2012
    Messages:
    121 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    Portugal
    It inserts with the squares and rounded parts correctly and ir starts, but as previously no video
     
  14. Naito

    Naito

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    423 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    160
    Location:
    Australia
    Have you tried clearing the CMOS?
     
  15. Caspase

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2012
    Messages:
    121 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    Portugal
    By removing the battery?
     
  16. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,052 (4.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,211
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    yep. might have to move a jumper as well...

    Also, please disconnect the power cable form wall to PSU, push power button while disconnected, wait about 30 seconds, DO CMOS CLear at this time, then replug the box in to the wall...AFTER MAKING SURE ALL POWER CONENCTIONS(24-pin, 8/4-pin, SATA, etc) ARE SECURE BEFORE PLUGGING THE PSU INTO THE WALL.

    plugging the PSU into the board while the PSU has power can lead to no boot.
     
    Caspase says thanks.
  17. Naito

    Naito

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    423 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    160
    Location:
    Australia
    That may be enough, but there should be a 3-pin header right near that, which you can short by moving the jumper.
     
  18. Caspase

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2012
    Messages:
    121 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    Portugal
    There is a jumper, I never done this before, what exactly I am supposed to do here? Motherboard manual is surprisingly thin... Thanks for the help everyone.
     
  19. Caspase

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2012
    Messages:
    121 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    Portugal
    So just remove something from the jumper? Don't do anything to the battery?
     
  20. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    Make sure you have DVI or HDMI, whatever your using on the monitor
     
  21. Naito

    Naito

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    423 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    160
    Location:
    Australia
    Dunno if you have to remove battery, probably doesn't matter with the header there. Follow what cadaveca said, then at clear CMOS stage, move the jumper from pin 1 and 2 across to short 2 and 3. Remember, it's a 3-pin header right near the battery.

    EDIT, from Manual:
     
  22. Caspase

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2012
    Messages:
    121 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    Portugal
    Jumped the pin 2 and 3 after pressing button for about 5 seconds... Still nothing, do I have to short 1 and 2 first? In the manual it seems like I don't
     
  23. Caspase

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2012
    Messages:
    121 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    Portugal
    The person I am building this for is using an old monitor with VGA only. It is with this monitor I am testing. Could the DVI work without the VGA?
     
  24. Naito

    Naito

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    423 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    160
    Location:
    Australia
    Try both video outputs; DVI and VGA, if possible. My only other advice is to re-check, or even rebuild everything, if you have to; make sure everything is seated and connected properly.
     
    Caspase says thanks.
  25. Caspase

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2012
    Messages:
    121 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    Portugal
    I dont have any monitor with DVI here, I am not at my home, 100 km from there, maybe buy a DVI-VGA adapter and try?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page