1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Video output not working - new rig

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Caspase, Dec 1, 2012.

  1. Naito

    Naito

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    499 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    205
    I don't really know why DVI would work and VGA (D-SUB) wouldn't, but could give it a try, if you think it's worth while.
     
  2. Caspase

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2012
    Messages:
    121 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    Portugal
    I have tryed unplugging all PSU cables, resiting cpu, still nothing, is it possible that my CPU is DOA?

    How can I test this?
     
  3. Caspase

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2012
    Messages:
    121 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    Portugal
    I woul go ahead and buy a new GPU on the cheap, but the whole reason I chose trinity on this was for iGPU (and supporting a dying AMD)... Besides I still do not know if the CPU is not the issue.
     
  4. Naito

    Naito

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    499 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    205
    Anything is possible. Have you made sure the motherboard is correctly seated? It might be screwed in properly, just may be shorting somewhere?

    Only reliable way of testing for this is to have a working computer that supports the CPU to test it in, or have another CPU to put in the computer you are building and see if it works.
     
  5. Caspase

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2012
    Messages:
    121 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    Portugal
    Seated properly? it is micro, has 3 places for screws, screwed them into the case ... Maybe I didn't understand what you meant.

    BTW this build really made me aprecciate the ease of building inside my corsair 500r, cheap cases and PSUs really are a horror to work with.
     
  6. Caspase

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2012
    Messages:
    121 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    Portugal
    Please guys, I really need to finish this. Does anyone have something I can try?
     
  7. Naito

    Naito

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    499 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    205
    Well, if you're adamant that everything is seated and connected properly, and it's not the cable, etc, then maybe something is DOA.
     
  8. SaltyFish

    SaltyFish

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2012
    Messages:
    360 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    91
    Check the monitor. Does it work with another computer?

    Check the VGA cable. Use a different cable and see if it works.
     
  9. Caspase

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2012
    Messages:
    121 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    Portugal
    The cable and the monitor work with a different pc, first thing I checked, I am not adamant about anything, but I have disconnected/reconnected the cables 5 or so times, I am pretty sure at this point this is not the issue. Powering a PC without the 4 pin CPU power can cause damage to it?
     
  10. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,359 (2.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,226
    Location:
    Oregon
    Take the motherboard out of the case, place it on a wood table, non conductive surface, one chip of ram cpu and heat sink. power cables (both) and monitor, and short the pwr pins. Make sure to do the correct ones. Check manual. If it does not post send it back
     
    Caspase says thanks.
  11. Caspase

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2012
    Messages:
    121 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    Portugal
    It is working now... Thank you! I think one of the screws was causing it, because when I simply took it out of the case it worked immediatly. I am however getting 1.0 on WEI on both graphics scores. Any idea why?
     
  12. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,324 (2.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    868
    Location:
    London, UK
    tried installing the GPU drivers yet?? It might be still using a generic one
     
    Caspase says thanks.
  13. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,931 (3.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,528
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    So it was the mobo shorting against the case? That figures.

    WEI: have you installed the AMD drivers and all the Windows patches? No drivers will tank it for sure.

    haha, beat me to it, bo$$. :)
     
    Caspase says thanks.
  14. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,359 (2.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,226
    Location:
    Oregon
    Nice..glad it worked out
     
  15. Caspase

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2012
    Messages:
    121 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    Portugal
    yeah, I installed the drivers directly from the mobo cd. I'll just download the lastest drivers and see if that works, but not right now, it is not a big issue and I am tired. Again, thanks to everyone who helped out.
     
  16. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,931 (3.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,528
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    The latest drivers can make a big difference. Let us know how you get on!

    Really glad that PC isn't DOA. :toast: I've been there and it's really frustrating.
     
    Caspase says thanks.
  17. Caspase

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2012
    Messages:
    121 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    Portugal
    Everything is up to speed x) WEI now shows 5.9 (mechanic HD) and 6.7 for both Graphics Subscores. Strange that asrock mobo drivers didn't seem to work perfectly, I ran BL 2 in Medium but 1.0 on WEI... Strange, but I don't care anymore. I am actually fond of this trinity build (AMD has a real contender here for budget systems), very responsive for a non-ssd system, tryed a couple games in there and all fine on low/medium except for metro (figures...). This was without a doubt the hardest pc build I had, but now that it's over I can also say I really enjoyed it.

    Thanks and keep on rolling them systems, I know I will, just hope that my next build will have a different kind of spotlight here on TPU, maybe a project log or something x)
     
    Last edited: Dec 2, 2012
    Jetster and qubit say thanks.
  18. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs


    LOL, everyone was saying DOA and RMA. What did I tell you?:twitch:
     
    Caspase says thanks.
  19. Caspase

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2012
    Messages:
    121 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    Portugal
    You win the prize, but really how often does that even happen? Well, I guess that is the downside of a cheap case or something, but still...
     
  20. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,359 (2.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,226
    Location:
    Oregon
    What are you talking about . I answered it in my first post
    And Caspase you would be suprized how often :cool:
     
    Caspase says thanks.
  21. Naito

    Naito

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    499 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    205
    I specifically said:

    and...

    :ohwell:

    RMA was only ever a last resort, really. Luckily, Caspase found the problem was just a screw/standoff that had possibly been shorting on something.
     
    Caspase says thanks.
  22. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,916 (4.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,121
    fortunately this was solved.

    but next time remember to go to a local professional. you could have ended up damaging your system. and then you would blame AMD for making bad CPUs etc etc.

    this is the reason professionals exist. lol.
     
  23. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,931 (3.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,528
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    Hey, stop touting your dodgy "services" ddd! :laugh:

    j/k
     
    de.das.dude says thanks.
  24. Caspase

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2012
    Messages:
    121 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    Portugal
    I remember the local professional... But I try to avoid them when I can. This was an extremely low budget build for a friend. I would never blame AMD for this, I didn't even know what the problem was at the time! I kept at it, asked for help and it surfaced.

    Besides, I love building pcs, and stuff in general, I am a DIY man. When I can spare and help my friends I will.

    There are (very) good and (very) bad IT professionals too. I've seen charges of 80€ for formatting and re-installing windows. 40€ for installing office. 300 on hardware repair of a 5 year old laptop...
     
    qubit says thanks.
  25. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,931 (3.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,528
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    +1 Yeah, you might break it, but how will you ever gain experience if you pay someone else lots of money to do it for you? There's also the hobby factor and desire to do it yourself, too. And the rippoff merchants...
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page