1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Video problems

Discussion in 'General Software' started by Vam, Jul 2, 2009.

  1. Vam

    Vam New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    37 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Hi to all my problem is that when i start Ghostbusters game in menu the video become like no signal on digital Tv cale screen just blincking in different colors and the cutscenes also i can't wacht.What this can be be? Please help :confused:
     
  2. Akumos

    Akumos

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    535 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Location:
    Birmingham, England...
    Could this still be a codec issue even though it's part of them game?

    When I had this problem in a media player I had to turn off hardware acceleration... Try that!
     
    Vam says thanks.
  3. thraxed Guest

    Well ya could head over too http://www.nirsoft.net and grab installedcodes, nice little program that lest you disable codecs w/o uninstalling them on your system. Great if ya think you have a codec issue.

    If your using the original unpatched version, the game is seriously bugged. I'd recommend grabbing the reloaded (not vitality) no dvd patch and see if that resolves your screen problem. Don't really know if game no dvd patches are allowed here:-/ Feel free to erase these lines if that the case.
     
  4. Vam

    Vam New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    37 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    But how to turn off hardware acceleration? Thx for help
     
  5. Akumos

    Akumos

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    535 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Location:
    Birmingham, England...
    Vam says thanks.
  6. Vam

    Vam New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    37 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    I've try but when i try to enter the game appear an error screen where is wrote that can't find 3d accelerator . The game that dosen't work is Ghostbusters. I put the hardware acc. to none.Maybe you know so can think about problems with this game and some solution that
    can help me with :).
     
  7. Akumos

    Akumos

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    535 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Location:
    Birmingham, England...
    I don't know then mate, have to leave it to someone else!!
     
    Vam says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page