1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Video Signal Problem

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by n3rdf1ght3r, Feb 17, 2012.

  1. n3rdf1ght3r

    n3rdf1ght3r

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2012
    Messages:
    346 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    260
    Location:
    The city with the druggie Mayor
    Hi everyone,
    I've recently had a problem with getting a video signal out from one of my computers. I originally had a 9800gx2 in that computer but I seemed to be getting artifacts on the post screen as well as getting error code 43 for the card when I was in windows. I swapped it out for a 7600 gs that I had lying around but now my monitor keeps saying no signal when I use the dvi cable, there is no problem when I use a dvi to vga adapter and a vga cable though. I have tested the graphics card and monitor, they are both working fine, I have also re-installed windows. I would be happy if anyone would try to help me. Thanks!
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. dude12564 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
    Messages:
    472 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    216
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    *Bump for help*
    n3rdf1ght3r says thanks.
  3. OnePostWonder

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    580 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    107
    On the very, very off chance you have a bad cable, do you have any other DVI cables?
  4. n3rdf1ght3r

    n3rdf1ght3r

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2012
    Messages:
    346 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    260
    Location:
    The city with the druggie Mayor
    I have tested the cable on other computers and it worked perfectly fine, i also tried other dvi cables as well
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. OnePostWonder

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    580 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    107
    Well that would eliminate that. In what way did you test the monitor and graphics card?
  6. n3rdf1ght3r

    n3rdf1ght3r

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2012
    Messages:
    346 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    260
    Location:
    The city with the druggie Mayor
    So to test the monitor, I tried all the inputs available on the monitor (DVI, VGA, HDMI) and I revived a signal from all three of those inputs. I put the same GPU (7600gs) in that computer to test the monitor as well, so I am sure both are in perfect working order.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. OnePostWonder

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    580 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    107
    I dunno chief, hopefully someone will be able to help you. What model monitor is it? That's likely irrelevant, but sometimes it helps to be able to visualize things.
    n3rdf1ght3r says thanks.
  8. n3rdf1ght3r

    n3rdf1ght3r

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2012
    Messages:
    346 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    260
    Location:
    The city with the druggie Mayor
    Thanks anyway, Its an acer s232hl
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. n3rdf1ght3r

    n3rdf1ght3r

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2012
    Messages:
    346 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    260
    Location:
    The city with the druggie Mayor
    *bump*
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. n3rdf1ght3r

    n3rdf1ght3r

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2012
    Messages:
    346 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    260
    Location:
    The city with the druggie Mayor
    *bump*
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,529 (10.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,042
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Is your DVI connector DVI-I?

    DVI-D (digital only, both single-link and dual-link)
    DVI-A (analog only)
    DVI-I (integrated – digital and analog)

    What you are doing is going Digital to Analog
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. n3rdf1ght3r

    n3rdf1ght3r

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2012
    Messages:
    346 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    260
    Location:
    The city with the druggie Mayor
    My cable is a DVI-D, for some reason it doesn't work when i use a digital signal but works when i use analog...
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,529 (10.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,042
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Then it cannot be DVI-D cause that is digital only. I would try a new cable
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. n3rdf1ght3r

    n3rdf1ght3r

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2012
    Messages:
    346 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    260
    Location:
    The city with the druggie Mayor
    The cable work with no problems last week.. This just happened suddenly and everything is the same except for the graphics card
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. dude12564 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
    Messages:
    472 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    216
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    *Le bump*

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page