1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Videocard doesnt show display

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Black.Raven, Apr 6, 2013.

  1. Black.Raven

    Black.Raven

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    197 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    78
    So I just bought an new Asus GT630 (I know its not fast, but i dont game that much), to replace my GT520. They both dont have 6pin power connectors. the GT520 works fine, but whem i put in the GT630, the pc turns on, but it doesnt show anything, it even doesnt turn on the screen. Its not the power supply, i have already checked that.

    Next week i will try another motherboard to test if its the card. Anybody any suggestions? a bios setting or something?

    This are my specs:

    Antec 450 watt
    Asus P5G41C-M LX
    Intel Q6600 OC @ 3.0 GHz
    Asus GT630 2GB
    8 GB kingston valueram
    64 GB SSD
    and a hard disk for storage.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. LDNL

    LDNL

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    464 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    106
    Location:
    Finland
    It maybe because the motherboard has PCIe version 1.0 support when the 630 uses a bus standard of PCIe 2.0. But then again you did have a 520 GT in there and im not that informed about how PCIe works. What vendor is the 520 GT from?
     
    Black.Raven says thanks.
  3. itsakjt

    itsakjt

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,173 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    381
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    A PCIE 2.0 card should be compatible with PCIE 1.0 slot and vice versa. The card maybe faulty.
     
    Black.Raven says thanks.
  4. Black.Raven

    Black.Raven

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    197 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    78
    The gt520 is a oem card from hp, i got it from someone who didnt need it anymore
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,575 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    645
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    While GT520 vga card was installed in the motherboard; Drivers where uninstalled *before installing the GT630

    Check in BIOS that Initiate Graphic Adapter is set to [PEG/PCI]

    Check HDMI and or DVI cable for bent pins

    Clear CMOS; boot with minimal hardware, One stick of RAM [seated in DIMM_1], reseat VGA card [able to boot to bios] [able to boot to DOS prompt]

    -hdd attached [able to boot to windows safe mode]

    -check mobo bios is up to date Note:*"download and execute the file in USB flash drive only."*

    Look - here

    Still Blank Screen
    -Test vga card in another PC

    atb (all the best)

    Law-II
     
    Last edited: Apr 6, 2013
    Black.Raven and Geofrancis say thanks.
  6. 1nf3rn0x

    1nf3rn0x

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,032 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    361
    Make sure the new card is plugged into the slot 100% because same has happened to me with my 4850 ages ago. Spent forever trying to figure it out. Turned out to be card was not seated correctly in the pci-e slot. GL
     
    xvi and Black.Raven say thanks.
  7. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5,842 (3.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,354
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    btw have you tried clear your bios too, before you replace your vga card you need to clean up the driver first
    but since its blank from start, i think you need to check from the card itself first, then try clear your bios and check does the card sit right or you can try to clean the contact area using pencil eraser
     
    Black.Raven says thanks.
  8. Geofrancis

    Geofrancis

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,042 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    153
    Location:
    SCOTLAND!
    I think the card is faulty only a few boards had issues with pci-e 2.0 but it was just with the ati cards.

    If you have a spare monitor plug one into your on board graphics and one in the graphics
    card so you can be sure what one is booting.
     
    Black.Raven says thanks.
  9. Black.Raven

    Black.Raven

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    197 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    78
    So it tried it in another motherboard and it workt perfect.

    right now i did this:

    Reset bios
    dvi in videocard
    vga in igp

    it boots into the igp screen (i started the computer, and it showed no gt630 in the device manager.)

    when i look into the bios is says iniatiate graphic adapter Peg/pci like you said by default. memory remap feature and configure dram timing by spd are enabled. igd graphics also enabled, 32 mb. and DVMT memory is on 256 mb.
    protect audio and video : lite.

    so what now? :ohwell:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. norbert.x New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2013
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Try switching off the igp in BIOS.
     
    Black.Raven says thanks.
  11. theoneandonlymrk

    theoneandonlymrk

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,405 (2.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    568
    Location:
    Manchester uk
    On T opic , I rebuilt my main rig over the weekend and thought id put my gtx460 in slot 1 instead of a 5870, and similar occurred ie boots but no screen on any of the 9 outputs of 3 cards , not a whiff of the bios screen either but swapping them back fixed it.
    Actual point is this is a fault type were seeing a lot here these days isn't it.

    If you have two pciex slots install both cards temp then switch to the new card in windows as main then un install the old one again , thatsworked for me in the past
     
    Black.Raven says thanks.
    5 Million points folded for TPU
  12. Black.Raven

    Black.Raven

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    197 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    78
    Weird. I haven't found the solution yet.

    But the workaround called buying a GTX650 seems to be doing fine :toast:

    Thank you for your time, when i have way to much free time i will probably research the
    problem. whatever the gtx is better anyway:laugh:

    Ps. this was my first topic, and u guys reacted quickly and with good advice. thumbs up!
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. xvi

    xvi

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,989 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,158
    Location:
    Washington, US
    Odd. I had an old Soyo board that was famous for underpowering the AGP slot. After returning a handful of AGP cards, I ended up buying a GeForce 2 MX PCI. The local shop that sold me the parts waited until the second time I returned the card to tell me about the Soyo's AGP port. I don't think there were any restocking fees, thankfully. I wouldn't be surprised if it was an odd quirk with the power.

    Glad you fixed it though!
     
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page