1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Vintage hardware - Athlon XP 2500+ good for anything anymore?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Jeffredo, Nov 26, 2012.

  1. jeepdriver

    jeepdriver

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    Messages:
    45 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Well, 4 days after my post the Infinity board went down. I swapped in a ASRock 880GM, 965BE, 4GB of Kingston HyperX, and a Heatkiller.
     
    Krazy Owl says thanks.
  2. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    5,119 (4.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    I ran Ubuntu 11.04 on a Athlon xp, 2gb mem rig for awhile and it ran great. So yes it is still very useful and for everyday stuff like web browsing and office apps it would be just fine. I also have the same mobo in the closet along with some other choice boards and am considering putting together a Socket A 3200+ rig for fun.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. Jeffredo

    Jeffredo

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    810 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    118
    Well I finally have it up and running! It was kind of a fun project. I'm still "polishing the turd" with it and would like to get a couple SATA ports for a hard drive and an optical drive. There is a cheap PCI SATA controller card I'm considering, but the CPU is so weak I'm concerned about the card and CPU utilization. Will such a card (in a non-RAID situation) use any CPU resources? This is the one I'm thinking of. Also, I have an Audigy 2 PCI sound card in it. Will having a HD on the PCI Bus mess with its performance?
     
  4. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,758 (3.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,344
    Location:
    Mexico
    Not really, audio cards hardly use any bandwidth. As for the SATA card the only caveats are to make sure you can boot up from it (if it has a Silicon Image controller it should be alright) and that you'd be limited to 133MB/s of throughput.
     
    Jeffredo says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. yogurt_21

    yogurt_21

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Messages:
    4,453 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    598
    Location:
    AZ
    might need to get an old raid controller with its own resources to avoid the cpu utilization. Not sure if any sata port add in cards have any onboard memory/processing. Its a pity the mobo doesn't have any. Nforce2 ultra chipsets did, but I guess not vanilla.

    Although I'm not sure the cpu utilization would matter all that much. Its not like the card is going to add 20% constant utilization or anything like that, 3-5 max.
     
    Jeffredo says thanks.
  6. Jeffredo

    Jeffredo

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    810 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    118
    Yeah, I'm really disappointed with myself for not getting one with SATA - this Shuttle mobo is pretty bare bones. There were a ton of them around at the time, but it was my first PC build and I didn't even know what SATA was back then (or that I might ever want to use it). :banghead:
     
  7. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    5,119 (4.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    Hell I would have left the audigy 2 out. The onboard sound is simply great on that board. Also it's hardware based. One of the only ones that where. Drop in 2 x 1gb memory sticks and run 2gb in dual channel mode and you could have a great little Win xp gaming rig. Also if you want more proc power you could pick up a Barton mobile chip (2400/2500+) and oc it. They oc very well and run cool in the process.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. yogurt_21

    yogurt_21

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Messages:
    4,453 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    598
    Location:
    AZ
    every 2500 barton (1.83GHZ) I had would hit 3200 (2.2GHZ) speeds without issue. They share the same multiplier so all you had to doo was up the fsb from 166 to 200 and up the voltage a bit. You just need to make sure your bios is full and not an "oem special."

    Should be plenty. I have an old 2600m that will hit 2.7GHZ on water but its not necessary and certainly not a comfortable 24/7 voltage/temp setting.

    at 2.2 with a slight bump in voltage the 2500 should be plenty stable for 24/7 use.
     
    Jeffredo says thanks.
  9. Jeffredo

    Jeffredo

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    810 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    118
    I have the FSB at 200 right now (3200+) but I left the voltage at 1.65. I haven't gamed with it yet - may try some old games like Divine Divinity and Sacred today to see if it crashes at that voltage. What voltage did you need to be stable yogurt?
     
  10. _Zod_ New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    172 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    I've got a pull from an old compaq, a Barton XP 3200+ with an ASUS micro board that has 2 SATA ports on-board and an AGP ATI x700 Pro all sitting in a box. I used to use it as a media playback rig/file server but it wouldn't handle 720p mkv's. I replaced it with a s754 3700+ that does a bit better and has PCIe.

    The Athlon XP's can still be used for general computing and lite server duty, if you have need for such things. Sadly there are much more efficient alternatives for low cost.
     
  11. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,314 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,858
    Never had to bump the voltage on mine. Never heard of bumping the voltage on the 2500+ FSB'd to 3200+ until this thread.
     
    Jeffredo says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  12. Krazy Owl

    Krazy Owl New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    900 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Montreal
    Guys just asking. What could make a 3200+ to show at 1.1 gig in the bios and in windows when its locked and no setting can be changed?
     
  13. Chevalr1c

    Chevalr1c

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    3,308 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,488
    Location:
    NL, Europe
    What do you mean with "gig" in this case?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. Jeffredo

    Jeffredo

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    810 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    118
    I'm sure he meant Ghz. Mine was 1100 Mhz before I hit "load optimized defaults" in the BIOS. Been sitting for years - wasn't surprised it went to fail safe.
     
  15. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    5,119 (4.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    Check the fsb setting. It is probably set at 100 mhz instead of 200 mhz. :toast:
     
    yogurt_21 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. Krazy Owl

    Krazy Owl New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    900 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Montreal
    Yes it is but no dip switch and nothing in bios to change the fsb
     
  17. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    5,119 (4.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    I replied a couple times in your thread for this.:toast: It's in there just hidden. Probaly under advance cpu options or something. it's going to be in a weird place.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. Jeffredo

    Jeffredo

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    810 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    118
    Do you have Award BIOS (most nForce mobos do)? If so, its under "Advanced Chipset Features"/"FSB Frequency". Again, if you hit "Load Optimized Defaults" in the BIOS that will set it to stock values (unless something is seriously wrong - overheating, etc...).
     
  19. Krazy Owl

    Krazy Owl New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    900 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Montreal
    No need its ok I found that nothing can be done with this board. I will give it to a kid instead. Thank you anyway. :)
     
  20. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,558 (11.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,828
    PCI bus can only do 133MB/s total between all devices. so yes, it could impact performance on modern drives.

    CPU usage wont be a problem.

    edit: was beaten to it. oh well.
     
    Jeffredo says thanks.
  21. yogurt_21

    yogurt_21

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Messages:
    4,453 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    598
    Location:
    AZ
    tbh I don't remember now it wasn't more than 1 or 2 selections up from stock. I had 3 on different boards (one Nforce 2 Ultra chip, one KT600, one KT880) and each would fail prime95 at ~4 hours when going from 2500 to 3200 on stock voltage. (it should be noted that at the time I had my own shop and these were all out of the same batch). Going up a touch was prime95 stable for 24hours+.

    If you're not experiencing any issues I'd leave it be at stock. Just keep it in mind if you do hit the odd error.
     
    Jeffredo and thebluebumblebee say thanks.
  22. Geofrancis

    Geofrancis

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,042 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    153
    Location:
    SCOTLAND!
    My second ever pc I build back in 2005 was a 2500+ Athlon in an abit kv7 kt600 motherboard and it needed a little extra voltage to get to 2.2ghz (3200+ speeds) and could go all the way to 2.34ghz untill I ran out of fsb on the via chipset due to havin no agp/pci locks

    i used to play UT2003 and ut2004 @ 1600x1200 with my FX5200 on my old 21" CRT ah those were the days

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2013
  23. fritoking

    fritoking

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    610 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    61
    Location:
    ohio
    yeah the barton 2500 and the shuttle board was the first pc i built..it should oc easily to a 3200.
     
  24. Geofrancis

    Geofrancis

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,042 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    153
    Location:
    SCOTLAND!
  25. Jeffredo

    Jeffredo

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    810 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    118
    Installed HWMonitor and the CPU temps are taking wild swings - 32-35C at idle and up to 59C while gaming. Does that make sense (or sound right)?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page