1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Virtual Memory

Discussion in 'General Software' started by Knoxx29, Apr 5, 2014.

  1. Knoxx29

    Knoxx29

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2014
    Messages:
    812 (2.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    132
    Location:
    Germany
    Hi all...
    I need advice about Virtual Memory in W7

    How much virtual memory should I set in windows ?

    Thanks
     
  2. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    11,239 (4.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,799
    Location:
    US
    Just leave it on auto, and if any thing else it depends on what you do.. My self just look around the net and play games which i just disable it although that can be a issue with a system with only 8GB and probably should try about 4GB if ya really need to screw around with it lol.


    If video editing or use photoshop or some thing that that can take a lot of memory leave it on auto.
     
    Knoxx29 says thanks.
  3. Knoxx29

    Knoxx29

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2014
    Messages:
    812 (2.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    132
    Location:
    Germany
    That's mean to leave it auto in order that windows manage it?
     
  4. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,219 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    950
    Yes that is what he meant.

    But with 16GB of RAM you can probably disable it. I've had mine disabled for years and never had any issue.
     
    Knoxx29 says thanks.
  5. kn00tcn

    kn00tcn

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    711 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    132
    Location:
    Toronto
    are we talking about the pagefile? no dont disable it... certain poorly coded apps need it & various windows versions generate the file anyway

    one thing you may want to do is make it a fixed size instead of auto so that it wont fragment (but it's already fragmented if it's on the windows partition... oh well, the best would be to get a new blank fast mechanical hard drive, format it, put the PF first thing at a fixed size so that it's on the outer most & therefore fastest edge of the drive, probably helps increase the life of a primary SSD by not having a PF on it)
     
    HD64G and Knoxx29 say thanks.
  6. Jack1n

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,034 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    233
    Location:
    Central Israel
    Just try running it disabled and see how it does,i have 8gb of ram and when i tried to run without it,it would crash and cause errors when my system was under heavy load,but maybe will 16 will be enough for you.
     
    Knoxx29 says thanks.
  7. night.fox

    night.fox

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2012
    Messages:
    933 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    523
    Location:
    south korea
    you can manually allocate. just like knootcn said, some apps still need page file. you can set whatever windows suggest as minimum then add 1gb for maximum. thats what i do.
     
    HD64G and Knoxx29 say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. Knoxx29

    Knoxx29

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2014
    Messages:
    812 (2.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    132
    Location:
    Germany
    Windows suggest 16mb minimum and 2.5gb maximum
     
  9. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,869 (6.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,469
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    This was an issue many years ago. I've yet to run into an application that wouldn't place nice with the page file disabled since I built this rig two years ago. I would say disable it until you encounter a problem. It is completely possible that it will work fine without an issue, as long as you have the memory, which you do.
     
    Dent1 and Knoxx29 say thanks.
  10. night.fox

    night.fox

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2012
    Messages:
    933 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    523
    Location:
    south korea
    you can try this. else if experience instability, then increase the minimum to 512mb. although, for me, setting is 1024 min and max 2048. so far i dont experience instability
     
    Knoxx29 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,230 (6.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,271
    With 16GB of RAM or more I just set it to fix size of 4GB. With 8GB or less I set the page file to a fixed size of 8GB.

    Disabling the page file in modern versions of Windows is pointless, because when Windows detects that there is no page file set Windows will set an auto-managed page file on the C: drive.
     
    Knoxx29 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  12. Knoxx29

    Knoxx29

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2014
    Messages:
    812 (2.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    132
    Location:
    Germany
    I will disable and see what it happens, I was doing researches in google and many says that shouldn't be disable and others says that it's pointless to enable it when you use a SSD and you have more than 8GB ram.
     
  13. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,869 (6.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,469
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    I'm claiming bullshit on that one, at least on Windows 7. That would mean even though it's disabled, there would be a page file on my C drive, which there isn't.
     
  14. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,230 (6.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,271
    It will create one when it wants to and delete it when it decides not to use it. Example. Might as well just force a fixed size, IMO.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  15. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,869 (6.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,469
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    What application or service do you start that makes the page file get created, because afaict, that doesn't happen on my machine at all.

    That almost looks like disabling it without restarting. ;)
    virtualmemory.PNG
     
  16. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,367 (2.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,230
    Location:
    Oregon
    Unless you have an SSD and space is precious just leave it alone.
     
  17. Knoxx29

    Knoxx29

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2014
    Messages:
    812 (2.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    132
    Location:
    Germany
    I have a SSD
     
  18. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,367 (2.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,230
    Location:
    Oregon
    Then set it to 1000 max and min
     
  19. Knoxx29

    Knoxx29

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2014
    Messages:
    812 (2.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    132
    Location:
    Germany
    Or you Meant 1024mb
     
  20. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,219 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    950
    Most of the "against" guys are people whom disabled PF back in the Windows XP days, when 1GB of RAM was huge. Yes in XP it used to crash. But in a Modern OS like Vista, 7, 8. You can happily disable PF if you have enough RAM. Again I've had 16GB and PF disabled since 2006, never ran into any issues. The new OS's are robust enough to handle a little bit of instability.
     
    Knoxx29 says thanks.
  21. Knoxx29

    Knoxx29

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2014
    Messages:
    812 (2.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    132
    Location:
    Germany
    I already disable it yesterday and I haven't found any issues till today, so it's working perfectly without PF....

    I downloaded and installed DataRam RamDisk.
     
    Last edited: Apr 6, 2014
    Dent1 says thanks.
  22. kniaugaudiskis

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2012
    Messages:
    32 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    Lithuania
    I've had PF disabled for years now with 12GB of RAM and Win7.
     
    Knoxx29 and Dent1 say thanks.
  23. RejZoR

    RejZoR

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    4,841 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,024
    Location:
    Europe/Slovenia
    Leave it on Automatic. I've been testing even without it and despite having more than enough RAM, the performance was worse.
     
  24. Knoxx29

    Knoxx29

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2014
    Messages:
    812 (2.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    132
    Location:
    Germany
    As I wrote above I have it disable and till now no issues found, I think that PF were needed just with windows xp and if you have less than 4GB of ram
     
  25. night.fox

    night.fox

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2012
    Messages:
    933 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    523
    Location:
    south korea
    at some point, you might encounter instability. Some apps was still looking for pagefile. I experienced before instability with any browsers, (that was few months ago and some apps) after I disable. Initially, you wouldnt but somewhere down the road, you might encounter. If you dont encounter though then thats good. If you will encounter, then you can decide after that.

    Oh one more thing I found out, old DX9 games, like COD, I experience instability and lagging when I disabled pagefile. Eventhough I have 16gb, even with 32GB ram. Also, not only some games, also some apps.

    But that was just my experience and I am not trying to pursuade you for not disabling it.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page