1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Virtual Memory

Discussion in 'General Software' started by Knoxx29, Apr 5, 2014.

  1. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,946 (3.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,674
    Location:
    Oregon
    Knoxx29, not everyone uses the same programs you do.
     
    Knoxx29, Aquinus and night.fox say thanks.
  2. night.fox

    night.fox

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2012
    Messages:
    1,074 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    624
    Location:
    south korea
    exactly :rockout:
     
  3. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    7,353 (6.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,801
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Touche, or me for that matter. I might have it disabled but I also run hardly any older applications.
     
  4. Knoxx29

    Knoxx29

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2014
    Messages:
    1,671 (3.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    895
    Location:
    Germany
    I Agree with you
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. Knoxx29

    Knoxx29

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2014
    Messages:
    1,671 (3.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    895
    Location:
    Germany
    You are right about all what you said and I agree with it, for you didn't work maybe for me it will work, it's all about luck, till I don't encounter any issue I will leave it disable, and as you said if somewhere down road I encounter any issue than I will enable it once again...

    Thanks for your advices
     
    Last edited: Apr 6, 2014
    night.fox and Dent1 say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,881 (6.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,832
    I had several virtual machines running earlier in the day.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  7. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    7,353 (6.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,801
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    I've had 10GB worth of VMs open before and haven't seen that happen. In instances when I had a Phenom II and 8GB of ram, applications would die if I can out of memory without the page file. So pardon me if I'm still kind of confused why that happens for you and not me. Not that it really matters, it's just a little peculiar from my perspective.
     
  8. leeb2013

    leeb2013

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    154 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    I disabled mine because I had an SSD, but BF4 crashed when using 7950 crossfire (not a single 7950). I re-enabled it and it was ok. I've not tried it again since getting a single R9-290. But at that time, BF4 crashed if you so much as looked at it!
     
    Knoxx29 says thanks.
  9. kn00tcn

    kn00tcn

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    864 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    173
    Location:
    Toronto
    about the windows generated PF, a specific memory of mine is that it was in c:\windows\ not the root & it was also exactly 25mb, i believe this particular one was win2k around 2007

    for mechanical drives, dont mess around with all this disabling & enabling unless you have an empty partition to enable it on first thing so it doesnt get fragmented

    for SSDs, keep the size small so you dont reduce the life (maybe this wont make a difference whether it writes to a 1gb or 10gb allocation if it's only writing 500mb)

    since we're talking ONLY SSD, i guess disable until you have problems...

    in bf3 beta i noticed something, CF on = higher PF allocation & more ram usage to the point of me running out... coincidentally i had bf3+PF+fraps video recording all on the same physical WD1002FAEX drive, the framerate was a complete disaster when i was on the conquest map :rolleyes:
     
    Knoxx29 says thanks.
  10. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,348 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,026
    I think a lot of the issue with older application was because
    I don't have an SSD, I've never had an SSD. I played the BF3 beta and had no issue with PF disabled. I also run CF.
     
  11. Knoxx29

    Knoxx29

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2014
    Messages:
    1,671 (3.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    895
    Location:
    Germany
    Compliment, still someone out there faithful to the HDD:respect:
     
    Dent1 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. rtwjunkie

    rtwjunkie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2,890 (1.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,883
    Location:
    Louisiana
    I've actually run accross more advice than not to set 1024MB on the SSD (which in modern SSD'd is not gonna hurt the lifespan of it), because if a dump file needs to be created, that is where Windows will want to create it.
     
  13. Knoxx29

    Knoxx29

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2014
    Messages:
    1,671 (3.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    895
    Location:
    Germany
    So that's mean to leave it in default mode
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. rtwjunkie

    rtwjunkie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2,890 (1.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,883
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Or just set it at 1024 minimum and 1024 maximum.
     
  15. Knoxx29

    Knoxx29

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2014
    Messages:
    1,671 (3.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    895
    Location:
    Germany
    Having 16 GB ram maybe could be set it to 2048 minimum and 2048 maximum?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,795 (2.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,508
    With that much memory you can tweak the system to run even faster, and be more responsive.

    Perhaps one day I will do a write up on tweaking windows registry and system settings to maximize performance. But today is no that day.


    First, leave your page file enabled, windows will use it to hold temporarily used files and programs when you load games and other large resources. Leave it on the SSD, set it to the size of your RAM, it acts as a protection as well for incomplete writes and changes, so if the power fails it can read it and correct issues, fault logs are written there for diagnostic purposes.

    Second, disable kernel paging only if you don't actually plan on listening to reasonable advice by leaving a page file.

    Third, leave your page file, as previously mentioned, some programs require it, and will CTD or have other issues when its not there, its used to prebuffer levels and get the file/textures/etc all laid out and in order.

    Fourth, use http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb963902.aspx and feel free to delete unneeded startup items, unneeded drivers that windows loads, and unessential bloatware.

    Fifth, only use one anti-virus or anti-malware, its OK to have others downloaded but not installed, some paranoid people think if one is good more is better, its not and can cause interference with the actual security of the PC, and performance and stability.

    Sixth, clean up, Crap Cleaner does a good job.

    There are some performance tunings you can do, but windows does a good enough job when you have good stable drivers installed and no other issues. Short of creating a "Gaming" hardware profile there isn't a lot to do.
     
    rtwjunkie and Knoxx29 say thanks.
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  17. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,409 (12.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,058
    Just leave it on system managed.
     
    Knoxx29 says thanks.
  18. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    7,353 (6.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,801
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    I made added an addendum to your post. I hope I'm not being overly presumptuous.
     
  19. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,570 (4.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,853
    Location:
    Florida
    I set mine to a static 4GB since forever. like when 512mb of ram was insane.
     
  20. Knoxx29

    Knoxx29

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2014
    Messages:
    1,671 (3.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    895
    Location:
    Germany
    Going on with an old thread,
    I have a curiosity,
    I had the page file set - minimal 400 and maximal to 4GB, i have a SSD Samsung 840 EVO 250 GB and today I noticed something, when I set the SSD to maximum performance does automatically set the page file to 32GB, it's that normal
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,946 (3.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,674
    Location:
    Oregon
    samsung magician does that. You have to keep an eye on it.
     
    Knoxx29 says thanks.
  22. Knoxx29

    Knoxx29

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2014
    Messages:
    1,671 (3.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    895
    Location:
    Germany
    What do you mean with that?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,946 (3.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,674
    Location:
    Oregon
    Your using Samsung software right? Well it changes your settings for you when you ask it too.
     
  24. Knoxx29

    Knoxx29

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2014
    Messages:
    1,671 (3.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    895
    Location:
    Germany
    Yes that is right,
    Should I trust it, or should i set it to manual, is there any advantages of having it enable or disabled it?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,946 (3.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,674
    Location:
    Oregon
    You can trust it. Somewhat. Keep in mind when you choose "performance" its set to be as fast as it can with no regard for long life. So your drive will wear out faster. Page files are hard on SSD. I';m not saying to not use one ether just you don't need 32Gb.

    SSDs are fast just don't use the performance option

    But do use the OP settings
     
    Knoxx29 says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page