1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

vista and windows me networking

Discussion in 'General Software' started by annasmommie, May 10, 2007.

  1. annasmommie New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    26 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    how do i network from a router from a windows Me to a windows Vista?
  2. Thermopylae_480

    Thermopylae_480 New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,685 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    393
    Location:
    Little Rock Arkansas, United States
    Have you tried it? Are you experiencing problems? If you are experiencing problems, what kind of problems are you having? Have you taken any measures to diagnose and rectify any problem you might be experiencing? In other words, please tell us as much as you know. Ambiguity will not aid in solving your problem.

    I would begin by setting up a standard network scheme and see if you get the computers to connect.
  3. annasmommie New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    26 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ok i figured out how to set the windows me networking up...we cant figure out how to set the vistas up
  4. Thermopylae_480

    Thermopylae_480 New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,685 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    393
    Location:
    Little Rock Arkansas, United States
    Vista probably has a network setup wizard. Have you tried running it?
  5. annasmommie New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    26 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    it however does not at least not that we can find...
  6. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,513 (3.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,142
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    [​IMG]

    I wonder...
  7. annasmommie New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    26 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ok we found that..how do we set it up
  8. Thermopylae_480

    Thermopylae_480 New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,685 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    393
    Location:
    Little Rock Arkansas, United States
    It should be found under network and sharing center in the control panel.
  9. Thermopylae_480

    Thermopylae_480 New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,685 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    393
    Location:
    Little Rock Arkansas, United States
    after you open network and sharing, look in the left sidebar under tasks. There should be an option that says connect to a network. Click on it and follow the on screen instructions.
  10. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,513 (3.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,142
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    [​IMG]

    See the connect to network?
  11. annasmommie New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    26 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ok it says i dont have a router but i do.
  12. annasmommie New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    26 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ok but its not networking to mycomputer..the other computer....
  13. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,777
    I had a similar problem when using Vista at first. It by default sets itself to connect to a business network. My network's name is set as MSHOME, so all I had to do is change Vista to connect to MSHOME.
  14. Thermopylae_480

    Thermopylae_480 New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,685 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    393
    Location:
    Little Rock Arkansas, United States
    Will it let you continue with the wizard? You don't need a router to setup a home network, so I don't understand why it is requiring you have one. What exactly is it saying?
  15. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,117 (5.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Have you set up a workgroup on both machines?

    are you trying to share internet or printer and files?
  16. Thermopylae_480

    Thermopylae_480 New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,685 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    393
    Location:
    Little Rock Arkansas, United States
    Yeah, make sure both computers are joining the same network.
  17. annasmommie New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    26 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    all i want to do is network to the other computer soo we can do some file sharing...you are showing me things ive already seen..but it is getting me no were..at all..
  18. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,117 (5.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    You will have to log on as administrator on windows me to be able to see vista files I believe. It was that way with 2000/xp because of NTFS.
  19. annasmommie New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    26 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    how do i do so...
  20. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,117 (5.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    do what setup a workgroup or log on as administrator?

    To log on as administrator just use that as the log on name. To setup a workgroup right click on my computer and click properties. you will find that setting there.

    wait the workgroup might not be there in windows me. Its been a few years from the last time I have used that O/s.
  21. annasmommie New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    26 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i have set up a workgroup on the windows me...
  22. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,117 (5.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    and on Vista as well?
  23. annasmommie New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    26 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    that is what we dont understand how to do...its not the same..
  24. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,777
    I can't boot into Vista at the moment, but if I remember correctly, you have to right click on computer, then click view more details, and I think the workgroup settings are at the bottom of the page.
  25. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,117 (5.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    I think you should set up IPX. Sometimes it makes things easier on a home network.

    go to your network devices properties and install the protocol IPX on both machines. Don't forget to add file and printer sharing on both machines.

    Right click on what ever you want to share and go to properties to set that up.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page