1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Vista asking for login info when opening the browser

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by LAN_deRf_HA, Dec 11, 2008.

  1. LAN_deRf_HA

    LAN_deRf_HA

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    4,563 (1.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    954
    A friend of mine is suddenly having an odd issue where his internet isn't working and after I told him to switch his speed & duplex thinking it was the usual vista/older router disconnect issue but after that a prompt asking for login information started to pop up every time he'd open the browser or try to access the internet at all. I found a few similar cases around the web but non involved a solution. He's running a Dell copy of vista business if that helps.

    Anyone have an idea about this?
     
  2. kid41212003

    kid41212003

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,584 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    533
    Location:
    California
    It asks for passwords right away when the browser is opened?

    What will happen if he click cancel?
     
  3. a_ump

    a_ump

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,620 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    376
    Location:
    Smithfield, WV
    is this the admin and password box that opens when you try to access your router?, what's the homepage set to?
     
  4. LAN_deRf_HA

    LAN_deRf_HA

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    4,563 (1.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    954
    Yeah right when he opens the browser. It's not the router or modem page, homepage is google. Not sure what happens when he clicks cancel, I think it just disappears.
     
  5. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,413 (5.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,714
    Location:
    Florida
    are you sure it isnt that password formfill BS
     
  6. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    14,096 (6.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,915
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Could you take a screen shot of the login form and attach it?

    I have a suspicion that the browser files are under a different user account that you don't have access to so you need to authenticate yourself in order to gain access. Is there more than one user account on the computer? Is your account an administrator account?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. LAN_deRf_HA

    LAN_deRf_HA

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    4,563 (1.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    954
    I can get a screenshot tomorrow, but its more than just the browser, no program can connect to the internet. The browser is the only thing though that gives the prompt.
     
  8. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,413 (5.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,714
    Location:
    Florida
    firewall asking perission? perhaps its blocking stuff?
     
  9. ASRockIQ

    ASRockIQ New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    949 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Daphne, AL
    i've had this happened to me as well. not sure why Vista acts like this upon opening a browser. stupid Vista!
     
  10. LAN_deRf_HA

    LAN_deRf_HA

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    4,563 (1.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    954
    Alright here's the prompt, says he can't close it. Also now the browser is working but windows live and wow still can't connect.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    14,096 (6.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,915
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Ah, are you on dialup (56K modem) or broadband (cable, DSL, T1, etc.) Internet?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. fishyfool New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Modesto, Ca
    At least it's an easy fix :)
     
  13. LAN_deRf_HA

    LAN_deRf_HA

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    4,563 (1.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    954
    It's broadband... how is it an easy fix? Doesn't look like you can even select anything in that prompt
     
  14. fishyfool New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Modesto, Ca
    go to control panel, open Internet Properties, tab to connections.
    put a check in the "never dial a connection" properties box.
    under that, click the button marked "LAN settings" and deselect anything checked there, and click ok.
    now click apply and close internet properties.
    reboot

    everything should work now.
     
    LAN_deRf_HA says thanks.
  15. LAN_deRf_HA

    LAN_deRf_HA

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    4,563 (1.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    954
    I had him go there and do all that, so hopefully that was it. Unfortunately the guy never signed back on to his working or problematic computer to tell me the result. I'm just going to assume it worked and he jumped on wow right away as I imagine he would have been more motivated to tell me if it didn't work. So thanks for the help!

    Just wish I knew what suddenly triggered this problem, was working fine before that point and on all other system's I've built with this configuration.
     
  16. fishyfool New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Modesto, Ca
    you're welcome.
    It used to be more of an issue in windows 95 and 98 and ME
    Now, with everyone having broadband connections, you don't find as many people running the internet connection wizard and setting a dial up connection as default.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page