1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Vista can't be installed, RAM timing problem? Please help

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Annihilator, Jan 3, 2008.

  1. Annihilator New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Hi guys,
    I just tried again to install windows vista. It just crashes when it finishes the installation. It reboots then it crashes with this error:

    When I restart it it says: " Windows was rebooted. The installation can not be completed. Run the installation again".
    I did, and it went out the same.
    My system is : AMD x2 6000 with 2 Gigabyte ram. I already tried to run it with only one ram stick because somebody said it may be a ram problem. And somebody said I should check the timings, and make sure its on "auto". Well I cant find these settings in the bios, how exactly are they called?

    Thank you, its really giving me headaches.
     
  2. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    Please fill out system specs in the user CP menu. Without knowing your mobo - can't tell you anything about your BIOS options.

    EDIT: See here http://support.microsoft.com/kb/935806
    Scroll down to section -Stop: 0x0000007E or Stop: 0x0000008E


    :toast:
     
    Last edited: Jan 3, 2008
  3. Annihilator New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I edited the specs, and to your link: I dont really understand what that means now. What should I do now? The harddrive is formatted.
     
    Last edited: Jan 3, 2008
  4. Graogrim New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    308 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Location:
    East Coast US
    Which version of Vista are you installing? Is it an upgrade or a full version? Have you been running Vista setup from within XP or are you attempting a clean installation?

    The support bulletin that Namslas linked seems to indicate a possible driver migration or malware issue, but if you're installing to a formatted system I'm not sure how that could apply. Is this hard drive reformatted or brand new out of the box? If it's reformatted, you may want to take extra steps to make sure its master boot record has been wiped. Is it the ONLY hard drive in the system?

    Assuming for a minute that the bulletin does apply, I'd recommend trying an installation with all nonessential peripherals disconnected or disabled. Pull *all* of your add-in cards other than one video card. Disconnect any external devices other than your monitor, keyboard, and mouse. Disable integrated peripherals such as sound, (redundant) video, parallel, and serial ports if applicable. Disable unused USB ports if possible--this may not apply if you have only a single USB controller and are depending on it for keyboard and mouse. The major exception to all of this would be a NIC. Whether an option card or integrated, leave it in/enabled. The goal is to eliminate as many potential points of failure as possible. If you get Vista installed successfully, you can later re-add and re-enable devices one at a time.
     
  5. Annihilator New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Ok, I only have everything onboard. Onboard sound, onboard graphics. It is an old harddisk, reformatted by the vista setup. It was xp before. It is Vista Ultimate. I dont know how to disable all this stuff, there where only the mouse, the keyboard and the monitor attached, nothing else beside the onboard stuff and the 1 gb memory.

    Also I didnt run it from Windows, I just booted the disk.

    It is sad that it will be so complicated to fix this, I really need the machine. :(


    Could the error be that I did not load drivers? Or that I didnt upgrade the bios before? Or that I formatted the drive with xp installed, under the vista installation?
     
    Last edited: Jan 3, 2008
  6. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,706 (13.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,105
    Do youself a favor and don't bother with Vista untill you get a machine that can run it properly. Just use XP, you will thank me later.
     
  7. Annihilator New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Well I wouldnt bother with it, if I wouldnt need it. I would prefer to use xp anyway, but that is not my question.
     
  8. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,706 (13.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,105
    Have you updated the motherboards bios using a floppy disk or flash drive yet? If not do that first.
     
  9. Annihilator New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Can I do that with USB too? Because, now I only have my laptop which does not have a floppy drive. And thanks for your help too, I didnt mean to sound ingrateful.

    And sorry if you dont understand some stuff or my discriptions are crappy, I'm german. ;)
     
    erocker says thanks.
  10. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    what type of hdd is that?!@?! maybe because of the age its not working right? I know its strange thought, but another thing we know about your rig to help out...
     
  11. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,706 (13.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,105
    Nah, I was probablly being a bit of an ass with the XP comment anyway.;) You can totally use a usb flash drive or whatever, as long as you can get your current bios to boot from it. There should be an option for it. My guess right now is that your motherboard isn't being friendly with your memory and needs an update. So have an empty flash drive and put the bios file on it and plug it into a usb port with your computer off. Start it and try using the smartflash utility. I think Gigabyte mobos use that.
     
  12. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    here says that it supports vista prem.. not like this where it tells me nothing...
    by any chance what version of vista ultimate are you trying to run?
     
  13. Annihilator New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I'm trying to run 32 Bit if you mean this. And if the mobo does not like the memory, wouldnt this have been a problem with XP also?
     
  14. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    Open link and scroll down to your error; Stop: 0x0000007E or Stop: 0x0000008E

    Follow instructions. :toast:
     
  15. Annihilator New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    So that means I now should reinstall XP? Could anyone rephrase it a bit easier?
     
  16. Graogrim New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    308 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Location:
    East Coast US
    If you're using an upgrade edition of Vista Ultimate, you unfortunately may have to reinstall XP. If you're using a full version, that's good--don't bother with XP and just boot straight from the Vista CD. For now, I'm proceeding under the assumption that you're using a full version and can perform a clean install.

    If you can get into your motherboard's BIOS (typically at the POST screen it will tell you how, usually you have a slim window of opportunity to hit a key like Delete to make it happen) then you may want to take a look through the various options it presents. Don't change anything that you're not clear on, but explore all the options and try to get a sense of things. I'm sorry I can't be more specific as I'm not familiar with your motherboard. I'd have to lay eyes on the menu myself in order to tell you precisely where to go. Most BIOS setup utilities consist of a set of menus through which you can browse. Normally there are options to disable integrated hardware. Leave the video and network interface enabled, but disable the sound if you can. Additionally you may want to try operating your hard disk controller in "compatible" or "ata" mode if the option presents itself.

    To eliminate another potential problem, start the Vista installation from a powered-down state and boot straight to the CD. Vista may have reformatted your hard drive, but there are still places where things can hide. So, you'll want to delete the windows partition completely and recreate it, after which you can quickformat it. This will have the net effect of overwriting the master boot record, which can be a haven for certain types of viruses. I haven't messed with Vista setup since the public beta, but if memory serves it's much like XP setup to start. You'll see the option to delete the partition in the screen that allows you to select the partition to which you wish to install the OS. It will ask for redundant confirmation before making things go poof, at which time you should have an empty list. Hit C to create a new partition and take the default choices, choose NTFS (quickformat) and let 'er rip.

    Proceed with the installation and see what happens.
     
    Annihilator says thanks.
  17. Annihilator New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Ok, I did that. I disabled the audio, used 1 ram stick and tried again. I deleted the partition, formatted hdd and reinstalled vista. Still does not work, now it crashes again. When I try it in secure mode, it boots until I see the cursor, then it says the installation could not be completed and it restarts. :(
     
  18. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Just something small that noone has asked,

    What size is the hard drive Annihilator?
     
  19. Annihilator New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    It is 40 GB. :rolleyes:
     
  20. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Mmk, just asking. ;)

    Didn't know if you had given Vista enough space to complete an installation.

    Are you sure it's not an Upgrade pack versus an Installation pack?
     
  21. Annihilator New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Versus? Well, it is the normal ultimate edition, it says "upgrade disabled. Run it from windows" on the menu when I boot the dvd. Or what do you mean?
     
  22. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    OK, answered what I was asking.

    I see Cold Storm lurking around lets see what he has to say .....

    I just cannot think of what it could be that's holding you back man. Are you trying to install while overclocked?
     
  23. Annihilator New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    No, it is not overclocked. I left it how it was.
     
  24. Graogrim New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    308 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Location:
    East Coast US
    I just did a search on your motherboard and geez a whiz that's a complicated board. It's got a beejillion bells and whistles. Disable the integrated IEEE 1394 port and that parallel port. If you can explicitly specify, look through your integrated graphics settings in your BIOS and configure them to be as simple as possible (they may already be that way but it can't hurt to take a look). Even better, if the option exists disable the integrated video all the way and use a simple PCI video card for the setup (don't sweat it if you don't have an old card handy to do this). If you have a setting for interrupt mode that lets you select between APIC and PIC, set it to APIC. Flash your BIOS to the most recent version if you can.

    I've encountered systems that were reluctant to run all the way through an OS installation in the past, and invariably getting all the extra frills out of the way during setup solved the problem. Seeing that your motherboard has pretty much every conceivable feature but the kitchen sink makes me believe that this is right track for you as well.
     
    Annihilator says thanks.
  25. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    I'm with you on that 100%... When I looked at it I felt the same way as you.. Everything but the sink... Disabling the IEEE1394 will help out.. after much thought and remember the pain that I had when I tried to put vista on my old rig. Every time my 1394 was connected, it would free up and I have to restart. It wasn't till going to and updating my bios and connections on my mobo did it have any help...
    I again say your on foot 100% with this...

    I was lurking but couldn't do anything.. the Touch screen monitors at work are a killer for long talks...


    The point in what I asked was that the front page of your mobo says its supports vista prem. not that it supports ultimate... and with the memory is this. You need 4gbs of ram to run the 64bit ultimate right. You can run it with 2gbs (the 64bit) but its made for 4gbs.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page