1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Vista can't be installed, RAM timing problem? Please help

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Annihilator, Jan 3, 2008.

  1. Annihilator New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    So, now I should disable it, and then update the bios? I only found an exe file, and since I cant get to desktop... Can I still use it with the "update from drive" option from the bios? And really thank you guys putting so much effort in helping me.
  2. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (6.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    I believe thats what you need to do... Im not 100% on this for the fact it was about 3 in the morning and I fell asleep while my friend was helping put it in.. Like I said, I'll talk to him in a bit and see what he says... and no problem.. it helps us to help you.
    Annihilator says thanks.
  3. Annihilator New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    So, now I should wait until you are clear about it and asked him? Will this be still today?

    Anyway, I think it is better to wait until you know it. :)
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2008
  4. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (6.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    It will be today for me... I just have to wait to eat and then get started on my night time stuff... but I'd wait til one of us who has been helping you say its the right thing to do... the best thing is that its a fresh hdd, but its also the worst thing if you keep installing and restalling an os, it can fry your hdd..
  5. Annihilator New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    It is not a fresh hdd. I didn't buy it new, I used it before. It only works with XP tho. How I said.
  6. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (6.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    I'm saying fresh as the fact that you have reformatted it... not that its new.. sorry for the miss wording.
  7. Graogrim New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    308 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Location:
    East Coast US
    It depends. Sometimes an executable BIOS update will run in place and update the BIOS directly. Other times it is a self-extracting archive which will write out the BIOS image and sometimes a flashing tool. If your particular update is of the latter form, place that image on a floppy and load it with your "update from drive" option in your BIOS. If it's the former, see if you can make a bootable disk on another system and place the executable on it.

    ...

    OK I just checked and it is indeed a self extracting archive, so just copy the files it produces to a bootable floppy. You can either boot the floppy and let the extracted flashing tool do the work or you can flash the update from within your BIOS setup utility. I'd personally lean toward using the BIOS integrated option, but either should work fine.
    Cold Storm says thanks.
  8. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,402 (2.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,133
    Vista has known issues with boards that have onboard ieee1394(fire wire). disable your onboard ieee1394 controller in bios and try reinstalling vista.
    Annihilator says thanks.
  9. Annihilator New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    You think it would only show effect when I reinstall? And also disable onboard lan and usb hubs?
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2008
  10. Graogrim New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    308 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Location:
    East Coast US
    I wouldn't bother disabling the integrated network interface. It's useful to let the OS configure for it during initial setup. And if you're using a USB keyboard or mouse then you shouldn't disable the USB ports either. However, if you're using the PS2 connectors then go for it.

    But definitely disable the IEEE 1394 connector.
    Annihilator says thanks.
  11. Annihilator New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Alright. And then reinstall it? Just boot from cd again, and do a quick format? Or how?
  12. Graogrim New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    308 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Location:
    East Coast US
    Yep. Just repeat the installation like you've been doing.
  13. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (6.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    +1 on that... and rm was the friend I was talking about.. Graogrim is going at it right all the way
  14. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,402 (2.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,133
    +1 to that, you go graogrim!

    try disabling one thing at a time, even though ieee1394 has known issues it may not be the only thing causing problems. only disable what you don't need, however. onboard lan and usb are good things to keep enabled, and obviously your sata/raid controller if you're using it. onboard sound isn't needed currently, so disable that if you think it will help.
    Annihilator says thanks.
  15. Annihilator New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Did like said above, still failed. A bit later now, but still it failed. Now it said: Preparing for the first start. Then it showed the cursor, and again the bluescreen. :( Oh man.
  16. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Guy's do you think it's corruption in the dvd he is installing it from?

    Have you installed from the disk before?

    Just throwing that out there as a possibility.
  17. Graogrim New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    308 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Location:
    East Coast US
    Well, that's progress at least. Is the BSOD the same one that you were getting previously?
  18. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,402 (2.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,133
    well he's saying it installs fine, then when it tries to boot to vista for the first time it bsod's.
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  19. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (6.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    if thats the fact... video card??? rm remember my old rig having that problem with my agp card? the card couldn't handle starting up vista.. we did the fan mod and it started... Am I right?
    Also made Bios think the card is a PCI-e card and not a AGP card...
  20. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,402 (2.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,133
    yes and no. your video card problem stemmed from various things, among them was the fan controller not being able to be properly accessed by the drivers from within vista. it also had to do with the fact you were on an agp card and a via chipset.
  21. Graogrim New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    308 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Location:
    East Coast US
    I believe that Annihilator is using the board's integrated video.
  22. Annihilator New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Well I tried to install with another disk as well. And my video card is the onboard card, and the comments on the store where I bought said that some guys installed vista and it worked.

    I am not exactly sure if it is the same bluescreen message, it doesnt let me check that "no auto restart" thingy, because that screen doesnt show.
  23. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (6.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    I forgot that... sorry annihilator... where did you buy it at annihilator.
  24. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    So you can't disable automatic restart by pushing F8 before load so you can see the BSOD message?

    @ RM

    Thanks I wasn't too sure but thats what I thought.
  25. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,402 (2.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,133
    no problem, we're all here to help:toast:

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page