1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Vista can't be installed, RAM timing problem? Please help

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Annihilator, Jan 3, 2008.

  1. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    rm, what is the bios step you do to make it to where you have to manually restart when you bluescreen?
    is it F8?
     
  2. Annihilator New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I bought it at www.mix-computer.de It is german, so you most likely won't understand the comments tho.

    Anyway, I'm afraid this will end up in me, installing xp again. :banghead: I don't hope so tho.

    I'll try again to get into the f8 screen.


    edit: It used to be f8, at least it worked last time. But now it still ignores it.
     
    Cold Storm says thanks.
  3. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    Thanks and thats why you have ff lang. it fixes it all! :rockout:
     
  4. Graogrim New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    308 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Location:
    East Coast US
    Hey, did you already flash that BIOS update?
     
  5. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    I know it's F8 before windows xp loading screen, I've only limited experiences with Vista so unsure.
     
  6. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    the last part on the website states that you need to flash bios for newer chipsets... Have you?
     
  7. Annihilator New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    It doesnt work to upgrade, it just says 0 Files found, when I go into the update screen on bios and choose my flash drive.
     
    Last edited: Jan 5, 2008

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page