1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Vista font gone wrong and wont change back

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Shadow_ID, Jun 30, 2008.

  1. Shadow_ID New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    74 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi, having problems with windows Vista 64 all fonts have changed to writing goes off the screen i ahve tryed to change it but it wont anyideas its happened before and had end up reinstalling, dont want to have to do that, i have important work to get done, can any help ASAP please
    Last edited: Jun 25, 2009
  2. TrainingDummy

    TrainingDummy New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Messages:
    406 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    Oakland, CA
    can you take a screen shot so we can see exactly what's going on?

    Alt+Prt Scr then paste it in Paint

    just in case you didn't know ;)
  3. Shadow_ID New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    74 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have put screen shot, the font of the buttons it the problem but there is no option to change it

    The writing in the second screen shot is also wrong and half of it is off the box and the box is not sizable
  4. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,610
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Did your font size DPI get changed somehow.
    I think you set it by right clicking the desktop and going to personalize.
    Sorry, not in front of a Vista rig at the moment.
  5. TrainingDummy

    TrainingDummy New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Messages:
    406 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    Oakland, CA
    I don't know what to tell you :/

    maybe change the theme to classic then change it back?

    hopefully someone else can help you out
  6. Shadow_ID New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    74 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    No its not teh DPI i have changed that to big and then back to small to see if it would change but it didnt, its only for some buttons and all MSN writing
  7. TrainingDummy

    TrainingDummy New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Messages:
    406 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    Oakland, CA
    I don't think it's the DPI, that souldn't make "060010?" appear in the window border
  8. Shadow_ID New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    74 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    the random numbers are just stuff i typed in word so i could get the message box to come up
  9. TrainingDummy

    TrainingDummy New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Messages:
    406 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    Oakland, CA
    oh ok, lol

    I wasn't sure what I was looking at :p
  10. DavidR New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I am having the exact same problem with my laptop. It started on July 7th and I can't figure out how to get my fonts back to where they were. I tried a system restore from a point before they changed, but that didn't work. I also don't want to have to do a full reload. Has anyone figured out what might have caused this and how to fix it? Any help would be appreciated. --dave
  11. Shadow_ID New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    74 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i did a system restore but ended up having to reinstall everything because loads of aplications messed up and it started to crash. Its hapened two times to me and im hoping it doesnt do it again, yeah if anyone knows a way around this it will be a good help.
  12. DavidR New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I tried the system restore, but I had a corrupted directory and all my past restore points were corrupted and it was unable to do the restore. I did use the install DVD and did a repair to windows and was able to repair and remove the corrupted area, but at this point it was too late. I have a friend of mine looking into it to see if there is anything can be done short of a full re-install. If I find a way, I will certainly post it here.

    I would like to know WHY it changed. I didn't do anything, no installs, no updates, nothing. It just happened. I sometimes wonder if it might be a glitch in Vista.
  13. Shadow_ID New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    74 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    are you using the 64 bit version, because i only get the error in 64 not in 32
  14. DavidR New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    It's the 32 bit version.
  15. Shadow_ID New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    74 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    fair enough, iv never had any problem with the 32 bit version of vista, so yeah it might be something to do with all of vista then. even with the SP1

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page