1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Vista Help most games crash

Discussion in 'Games' started by ZeE23, Oct 27, 2008.

  1. ZeE23

    ZeE23 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    Messages:
    79 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1

    Help guys Vista FarCry2 and most games crash help my spec there
  2. zone1000 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Well I also Got the same problem and i posted the same issue here. I will tell you what i know. As far as i read this forum, guys had been talking about DirectX version for Vista 64-bit, i don't know for 32-bit.

    Try Updating your DirectX version, some guys said vista does not update it's driver automatically, so you have to do it manually. The latest VErsion is on August 2008, find it on microsoft or google it.

    And most game crashes ? i don't know about that dude, i only got probs with Far Cry 2...

    Tell me if it works

    PS: Also check if you use the latest Forceware driver for your Graphics Card
    ZeE23 says thanks.
  3. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,451 (2.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    635
    We need to know how it crashes. Does the games give you an error code or just crash to desktop?

    Do you have Sp1 installed? Is it x86 or x64? Does it do this in Xp as well?

    Theres no such thing as a Q6600 Pro. :p
    ZeE23 says thanks.
  4. zone1000 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Hey ! I am using Q6600 !! for my mother board !
    ZeE23 says thanks.
  5. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,495 (13.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,910
    ZeE23 says thanks.
  6. Aelek New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    If nothing worked so far: try disabling your creative sound card.
    I've found that vista and the x-fi gamer are NOT friends.

    Several games would not get past start-up splashscreen.
    With the Creative card disabled the worked like a charm.

    I'm cranky though. Bought a new creative and a blistering hd4870 and still cant play DX10.
    I'd complain to creative if i thought it'd help.

    A suggestions are appreciated
  7. fishnchips

    fishnchips

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    199 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    New zealand
    YOU had the same problem wid me as well dam C labs. i did find out that a pci express sound card will have A holes working in an 8x slot for me. took that out and then just used admin rights and it plays good now. took off vista and just put xp 64bit on instead...
  8. Aelek New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ...
    Last edited: Dec 24, 2008
  9. Aelek New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thx for your reply.

    I'm not sure I understand you. You got the x-fi gamer to work under vista by taking it out and adjusting rights? or are you playing on-board sounds now?
  10. driver66

    driver66 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,046 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Location:
    indiana
    Open the Command prompt as Administrator in Vista
    (Start > All Programs > Accessories > right click Command Prompt > Choose run as Administrator)

    Enter:

    BCDEDIT /set IncreaseUserVa 3072

    Restart the computer

    Detailed Explanation of the above

    On a 32-bit system the maximum amount of address space is set by the value of “IncreaseUserVa”. Now the default value of IncreaseUserVa is set to 2048MB. The allowed values for IncreaseUserVa are 2048-3072MB.

    In addition to the above steps make sure you have KB940105 update from Microsoft installed.
  11. fishnchips

    fishnchips

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    199 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    New zealand
    what happend was i was getting errors on vista after i put in the sound card. thought it was a driver error but took the sound card out of the pci express 8x slot as its made for 16x. so i think. once it came out i used onboard sound and no errors...so far
  12. DonInKansas

    DonInKansas

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    5,096 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,265
    Location:
    Kansas
    Your sound card's supposed to be in a PCI slot, not PCI-E.....isn't it?
  13. fishnchips

    fishnchips

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    199 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    New zealand
    naaa pci E and as i have a 4850 takeing that slot up it leaves just the two 8x slots

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page