1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Vista Home Premium SP1 64-bit OEM won't boot.

Discussion in 'General Software' started by J-Man, May 28, 2008.

  1. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    Before I got a strange error on my PC when I started it up, everything was working/loading fine but ever since after having this strange error on my PC, Vista won't load. I tried the legit version and it won't load. I also removed 2GB RAM so I had 2GB left and still no luck. I have no idea what's going on. The drive was able to read Vista before but now it don't. Somethings wrong. Right now my PC has XP installed with nothing else on.
  2. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    My drive used to load Vista and now it doesn't. Ever since I got a strange error on my PC about Windows services, I cannot boot-up Vista and re-install.
  3. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    Could it be my optical drive, HDD? It's not my motherboard because I tried my current system with my old motherboard and still Vista won't boot.
  4. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,702 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    448
    Location:
    East TN
    :shadedshu Are you using a RAID?
  5. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    Nope. The SATA cable going from the HDD to the motherboard is labled SATA0 and the optical drive is connected to SATA1.
  6. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    Bump.
  7. DaedalusHelios

    DaedalusHelios

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,920 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    812
    Location:
    Greensboro, NC, USA
    Load everyting with one stick. It solves the problem 80% of the time. I forgot the knowledge base number though.;)
  8. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,452 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    635
    Scan the hdd using the manufactuer's diagnostic utility.
  9. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    I will give that a go today. I need to take my PC apart AGAIN so I can put my eVGA board back in. It's got my old Gigabyte board in now because I thought I'd see if it's a motherboard issue but it wasn't so I wasted my time on that LOL. Cheers.

    To the user below DaedalusHelios - I can't get on the manufacturers site.
  10. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    Bump.
  11. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    Err? I even did a motherboard change and still no luck. I have even ordered another optical drive which hasn't come yet so I have to wait and see.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page