1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Vista impossible install

Discussion in 'General Software' started by Zanga, Oct 20, 2008.

  1. Zanga New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    77 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    As the title says i'm in the situation that vista seems impossible to install (Vista Bussines x64)

    The story goes like this.

    1) Boot from DVD
    2) Loading bar appears and load, picture displays.
    3) After 10 minutes of starring into the picture the welcome screen appears (way to much to wait)
    4) I select the language, keyboard etc (defaults are ok for me)
    5) Next, and i select Install now
    6) Please wait screen appers with background picture
    7) After another 10 minutes, the windows customize install appear (way to much to wait)
    8) i manage my hard drives / partitions and click ok
    9) Hourglass is displayed, and after another 10 minutes (way to much to wait) the following error is thrown:
    E:\SOURCES\INSTALL.WIM can't be read or checksum failed (error code: 0X8007000D)...

    I'm using a legitimate copy of a volume licensing. I have the ISO and it has been burnt until now onto 7 new blank DVD's (two brands, verbatim and TDK) with 2 different writers (Asus and LG). The same error appears each time. I have burnt the iso at low speed (4x) and did a disk check-up with imgBurn. I have also installed directly from the iso to a vmware virtual machine, and in 20 minutes was done and working great

    On the hardware side i have tried to install with bios default, with bios customized by me, with most stable setting i could think of, with only 1 stick of RAM (2GB)...the same error appears each time. As desperate measures i have tried to disconnect all hard drives, disabled advanced halt state, turned off vanderpool, ..still no joy.

    PS: the OS should be installed onto a RAID 0 array made from two 80 GB Sata maxtors
    PS2: The configuration I'm trying to install is in my system specs.


    Thanks
     
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,899 (13.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,306
    Your legitimate copy is no good. You'll have to get a new original.
     
  3. pagalms

    pagalms

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Messages:
    783 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    142
    Location:
    Latvia
    Maybe your *.iso is faulty?
     
  4. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    What bios version are you running on your board?
     
  5. Fastmix

    Fastmix New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    627 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    115
    Location:
    The Kingdom of Heaven
    Try with the original disk.
     
  6. iamollie New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Messages:
    101 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    if E: is the disk then i think the iso is crap, if you have the license then just download another iso from the usual places
     
  7. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    make sure your not using ACHI mode for hard drives in the bios.
     
    Zanga says thanks.
  8. Zanga New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    77 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    1) iso installs onto virtual machine, i'll try to install into virtual machine from DVD
    2) Bios version is the last from Asus 1202
    3) I have also downloaded from "the usual places" a copy of vista, but exactly the same scenario happens

    Later edit:
    In BIOS i do have: sata (IDE -compatible/enhanced), AHCI and Raid. I only have tried with Raid.
     
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  9. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Any overclock while attempting to install?
     
  10. modder New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2008
    Messages:
    382 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    153
    @Zanga "PS: the OS should be installed onto a RAID 0 array made from two 80 GB Sata maxtors" yes
    burn iso with nero
     
  11. pagalms

    pagalms

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Messages:
    783 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    142
    Location:
    Latvia
    I did some googling by the error code you gave, and found this:
     
  12. Zanga New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    77 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Not even 1 Mhz more that stock

    Later Edit:

    The Raid array is freshly formatted (it had XP64 previously), also i have disconnected the internet connection, and beside a USB wireless mouse i don't have anything plugged in.

    I have tried to burn the iso with imgBurn and Alcohol120%
     
    Last edited: Oct 20, 2008
  13. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    try booting from the mobo's driver disk. it fixed my prob. it will init the raid/hdd.

    also.. make sure ACHI is off in the bios.
     
    Zanga says thanks.
  14. Zanga New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    77 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    I'm glad to have this crappy laptop that i'm writing on as i try all the stuff above.

    @fitseries3
    i think we hit gold. Vista install did recognized my hard drives, but i have selected to add more drivers and searched on the mobo cd. Found that ICH9 has AHCI/SATA drivers, selected them, confirmed, and now the setup has gone allot more that the first times (and it still going now)



    ***Later edit: i'm now posting from the fresh vista install

    Thank everybody !
     
    Last edited: Oct 20, 2008

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page