1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

vista installed weird

Discussion in 'General Software' started by Azazel, Sep 3, 2008.

  1. Azazel

    Azazel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,204 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    London, UK
    [​IMG]
     
  2. P4-630

    P4-630

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,181 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    99
    Location:
    C:\Program Files\P4-630\
    :eek:

    Vista is always on drive C unless you use more then one OS.
     
    Azazel says thanks.
  3. OzzmanFloyd120

    OzzmanFloyd120

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,047 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    297
    Location:
    Pontaic Michigan
    Every time I've tried to install vista onto logical drive 1 it's automatically set it as the C: drive. I think it's something that Vista does to be more "user friendly" stupid I think.
     
    Azazel says thanks.
  4. OzzmanFloyd120

    OzzmanFloyd120

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,047 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    297
    Location:
    Pontaic Michigan
    Even when you have multiple OSes it does it, I used to put XP x64 on drive 0 and Vista on drive 1 and vista would show drive 1 as being C:.
     
    Azazel says thanks.
  5. Azazel

    Azazel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,204 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    London, UK
    so this is normal? becuse before reinstall it was on a ceprate partition that i could not see.
     
  6. P4-630

    P4-630

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,181 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    99
    Location:
    C:\Program Files\P4-630\
    And what did you see when you loaded xp x64?


    As far as I know Vista always sets itself as drive C even tho you installed it in another drive in the first place.
     
    Azazel says thanks.
  7. OzzmanFloyd120

    OzzmanFloyd120

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,047 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    297
    Location:
    Pontaic Michigan
    Yeah, this is normal. It sounds like the last time you installed it was the time that it installed weird. :)
     
    Azazel says thanks.
  8. P4-630

    P4-630

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,181 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    99
    Location:
    C:\Program Files\P4-630\
    Azazel says thanks.
  9. OzzmanFloyd120

    OzzmanFloyd120

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,047 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    297
    Location:
    Pontaic Michigan
    XP also seen itself as drive C:, because physically it was.
    Like I said, it's just another way they've dumbed down windows trying to idiot-proof it.... you know those people that are like "kernel.dll? I don't know what that is! I'm going to delete it!"
     
    Azazel says thanks.
  10. Azazel

    Azazel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,204 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    London, UK
    ok just to make sure.

    i installed vista in a partetion
    the partition was 30gb...so now that is drive c..
    the rest of the hdd is now d and my second hdd is e as usual.

    so is that normal.

    is yes that could really be the reason why i had so mush trouble with vista lastime.
     
  11. OzzmanFloyd120

    OzzmanFloyd120

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,047 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    297
    Location:
    Pontaic Michigan
    Yep, completely normal.
    If it was hiding the partition that it was installed on it would be like trying to run your PC without a HDD to save things to!
     

    Attached Files:

    Azazel says thanks.
  12. Azazel

    Azazel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,204 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    London, UK
    i had c last time. but just the windows partition was hidden :)

    well thx for the help guys :)
     
  13. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,178 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    i don't see any problem at all , it is normal
     
    Azazel says thanks.
  14. Azazel

    Azazel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,204 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    London, UK
    thx. hah mast have been wrong the las time i did it.
     
  15. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Yeah, mine does that too. I did get it to install as drive D once, but I've never been able to replicate that.
     
    Azazel says thanks.
  16. P4-630

    P4-630

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,181 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    99
    Location:
    C:\Program Files\P4-630\
    With multiple Vista installations on one system probably..
     
  17. Azazel

    Azazel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,204 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    London, UK
    ah thx.
    hmmm vista is a little odd sometimes

    by the way can anyone recomed me a good program to increas partition size. i want to increase the size of c.
     
  18. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,178 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    im ask about this think before , the best chose i get it is from xfire reply, which is Get a Linux live CD(Ubuntu preferably), Use gparted to resize the partition
     
    Azazel says thanks.
  19. psyko12

    psyko12

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,865 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    168
    I've used Acronis Suite and flawlessly works on vista x64, winxp x64, although not free :D
     
    Azazel says thanks.
  20. Azazel

    Azazel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,204 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    London, UK
    ah thx hehe :p
     
  21. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,432 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,253
    Try setting a partition on a different disk as a folder on the primary drive, install Vista to that.


    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307889


    I don't know if you still can do it, but the beta builds of Vista and the RTM would let you.
     
    Azazel says thanks.
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  22. Azazel

    Azazel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,204 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    London, UK
    im have rtm. il check it out thanks
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page