1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

vista, low power, system won't power up

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by netserver, Apr 5, 2007.

  1. netserver New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi hope someone can help. Ran vista prem for over a month, everything was good
    System
    HP A730N
    P5 530 HT
    3000gh
    2gig mem
    ati radeon x300se 256mem
    haugpuge 500mce


    Well as I said worked fine, until I tried low power off the start menu. Everything want out very quickly (2secs). Moved mouse to bring it out..... nothing. pushed power button, nothing, hmmmmmmmmmmmm All that was on was the power supplies blinking light in the rare, fan not on in PS.

    When you press the power button, nothing, no lights,no fans no power, but blinking PS light
    Removed PS connectors to MB, solid light on it. Not sure if its fan shoul of come on.....
    but it didn't. Nothing new has been added as far as hardware are software....
    Only thing different was the low power off

    Tried unplugged power cord, for a day, cleared RTC RAM, removed my graphics card and all pci devices, and removed added memory "bought over a year" ... NOTHING.

    Want to MS news group, others have same problem as me, and some other's with power button issues resulting from low power mode.


    Any help would be appriciated

    Thanks
    Jerry



    Ah didn't know I could do this. Kind of tired up all night reading about this. Looking for an answer as for MS they told me its my machine ,, then I asked what about the other 168 power button issues. His reply at that time was were looking into it, Geeeeeeeeeeeez
     
    Last edited: Apr 5, 2007
  2. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,444 (5.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,747
    Location:
    Florida
    this post just made me extremely angry are im sorry i cant help but microsoft selling an os that destroys pcs? RIDICULOUS!!
     
    Last edited: Apr 6, 2007
  3. netserver New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    as far as I can see in the news group, many problems with there low power
     
  4. Jimmy 2004

    Jimmy 2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5,491 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    England
    Now now Solaris, let's calm down :D

    Anyway, could you try the PSU from another computer? It sounds like something in Vista may have let either the power supply or the motherboard fry - could you give a link to the M$ newsgroup about this issue?
     
  5. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,407 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
  6. netserver New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    you can find it in these, do a search for power button or low power in these news groups, by MS

    microsoft.public.windows.vista.hardware_devices
    and
    microsoft.public.windows.vista.general
     
  7. netserver New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    KTR, yeah everything up to date
     
  8. netserver New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Also in group new pc's that came with vista, have theses problems, one post was the same as mine but he had extenal device don't remember what but it brought it out of of off
     
  9. netserver New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    this is one but he can start his


    From: "John A. Gallagher" <jgallagher11@hotmail.com>
    Subject: Computer Won't Resume From Sleep with Power Button
    Date: Sat, 10 Mar 2007 09:01:30 -0500
    Lines: 20
    MIME-Version: 1.0
    Content-Type: text/plain;
    format=flowed;
    charset="iso-8859-1";
    reply-type=original
    Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit
    X-Priority: 3
    X-MSMail-Priority: Normal
    X-Newsreader: Microsoft Windows Mail 6.0.6000.16386
    X-MimeOLE: Produced By Microsoft MimeOLE V6.0.6000.16386
    Message-ID: <e7WHcyxYHHA.1216@TK2MSFTNGP03.phx.gbl>
    Newsgroups: microsoft.public.windows.vista.general
    NNTP-Posting-Host: pool-71-167-183-254.nycmny.fios.verizon.net 71.167.183.254
    Path: news.easynews.com!en209!core-easynews!news-in-01.newsfeed.easynews.com!easynews.com!easynews!newsfeed.news2me.com!newshub.sdsu.edu!msrtrans!msrnewsc1!TK2MSFTFEEDS02.phx.gbl!TK2MSFTNGP01.phx.gbl!TK2MSFTNGP03.phx.gbl
    Xref: core-easynews microsoft.public.windows.vista.general:74233

    First let me say that my computer had been working fine with the ability to
    Sleep and then resume from Sleep by pressing the Power button.
     
  10. netserver New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    woops


    From: "John A. Gallagher" <jgallagher11@hotmail.com>
    Subject: Computer Won't Resume From Sleep with Power Button
    Date: Sat, 10 Mar 2007 09:01:30 -0500
    Lines: 20
    MIME-Version: 1.0
    Content-Type: text/plain;
    format=flowed;
    charset="iso-8859-1";
    reply-type=original
    Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit
    X-Priority: 3
    X-MSMail-Priority: Normal
    X-Newsreader: Microsoft Windows Mail 6.0.6000.16386
    X-MimeOLE: Produced By Microsoft MimeOLE V6.0.6000.16386
    Message-ID: <e7WHcyxYHHA.1216@TK2MSFTNGP03.phx.gbl>
    Newsgroups: microsoft.public.windows.vista.general
    NNTP-Posting-Host: pool-71-167-183-254.nycmny.fios.verizon.net 71.167.183.254
    Path: news.easynews.com!en209!core-easynews!news-in-01.newsfeed.easynews.com!easynews.com!easynews!newsfeed.news2me.com!newshub.sdsu.edu!msrtrans!msrnewsc1!TK2MSFTFEEDS02.phx.gbl!TK2MSFTNGP01.phx.gbl!TK2MSFTNGP03.phx.gbl
    Xref: core-easynews microsoft.public.windows.vista.general:74233

    First let me say that my computer had been working fine with the ability to
    Sleep and then resume from Sleep by pressing the Power button.

    Now to the current time. A day or so ago, I came back from Sleep and found
    my mouse had locked up. I could do nothing but hit the computer's reset
    switch. After that, I could not boot up at all. To make a long story short,
    the culprit seems to be a bad stick of ram added recently. I pulled the ram
    and things seem to be back to normal - almost.

    Now when I put the computer into Sleep mode, the Power button just turns on
    the machine and then nothing. I need to then hit the computer's Reset button
    to resume and then it seems to take longer than it used to. When it comes
    up, I am at the same point as when I went to sleep, however. Obviously the
    hiberfil.sys file is being created and used correctly.

    My question is this: does anyone out there know why I would need to do a
    Power On and Reset now when Power On used to do the trick?

    Thanks for any guidance.
     
  11. netserver New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Another


    Thread-Topic: Managed to fix power off and reboot problem
    thread-index: AcbyW6LWfs/y2A3kS1eqO1XgmRaDiw==
    X-WBNR-Posting-Host: 216.175.29.68
    From: =?Utf-8?B?V29sZnk=?= <Wolfy@discussions.microsoft.com>
    References: <66F17526-A109-40D1-9D2D-2160D0309624@microsoft.com> <B78FA931-A2EB-4C48-8CD6-1973C04649A1@microsoft.com>
    Subject: RE: Managed to fix power off and reboot problem
    Date: Tue, 17 Oct 2006 19:18:01 -0700
    Lines: 15
    Message-ID: <58F54068-C88F-4C78-B499-886DC12007F8@microsoft.com>
    MIME-Version: 1.0
    Content-Type: text/plain;
    charset="Utf-8"
    Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit
    X-Newsreader: Microsoft CDO for Windows 2000
    Content-Class: urn:content-classes:message
    Importance: normal
    Priority: normal
    X-MimeOLE: Produced By Microsoft MimeOLE V6.00.3790.1830
    Newsgroups: microsoft.public.windows.vista.general
    NNTP-Posting-Host: TK2MSFTNGXA01.phx.gbl 10.40.2.250
    Path: news.easynews.com!en209!core-easynews!news-in-01.newsfeed.easynews.com!easynews.com!easynews!newsfeed.news2me.com!newshub.sdsu.edu!msrtrans!TK2MSFTFEEDS01.phx.gbl!TK2MSFTNGP01.phx.gbl!TK2MSFTNGXA01.phx.gbl
    Xref: core-easynews microsoft.public.windows.vista.general:1580

    I have the same problem, however I have a board that does NOT have a VIA chip
    nor RAID or SATA controllers on it.
    It's an ASUS A7A266 using the 1013 BIOS (Latest there is) and it has the ALI
    MAGIK chipset.
    Works perfectly under XP, but in any build of Vista it won't restart or shut
    all the way down. Logs off, shuts Windows down, video goes orange, but
    whatever tells the power supply to shut off doesn't happen. Restart does the
    same thing.

    In addition, I have this BIOS set to start the PC by hitting Spacebar. This
    worked flawlessly under XP, but no longer works in Vista.
    Seems like something in Vista doesn't like something in this BIOS...
    Any ideas would be greatly appreciated.

    Mike
     
  12. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,407 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
    dont multipost plz, you can edit your orginal post...also post us the links rather than the content...
     
  13. netserver New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Look at this one

    Thread-Topic: Power button
    thread-index: AcdkFwfpPco2VAyNSuOIiYNFYw4TCw==
    X-WBNR-Posting-Host: 68.204.233.220
    From: =?Utf-8?B?UXVheXphcg==?= <Quayzar@discussions.microsoft.com>
    Subject: Power button
    Date: Sun, 11 Mar 2007 12:54:08 -0700
    Lines: 12
    Message-ID: <3D28295D-3A56-4682-98A9-8CA2B3547B69@microsoft.com>
    MIME-Version: 1.0
    Content-Type: text/plain;
    charset="Utf-8"
    Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit
    X-Newsreader: Microsoft CDO for Windows 2000
    Content-Class: urn:content-classes:message
    Importance: normal
    Priority: normal
    X-MimeOLE: Produced By Microsoft MimeOLE V6.00.3790.2757
    Newsgroups: microsoft.public.windows.vista.hardware_devices
    NNTP-Posting-Host: tk2msftsbfm01.phx.gbl 10.40.244.148
    Path: news.easynews.com!en209!core-easynews!news-in-02.newsfeed.easynews.com!easynews.com!easynews!hwmnpeer01.phx!news.highwinds-media.com!newsfeed.news2me.com!newshub.sdsu.edu!msrtrans!TK2MSFTFEEDS01.phx.gbl!TK2MSFTNGP01.phx.gbl!TK2MSFTNGHUB02.phx.gbl
    Xref: core-easynews microsoft.public.windows.vista.hardware_devices:2784

    I recently purchased a Dell Inspiron 6400 with windows vista already
    installed. ever since the very first time i tried to turn it on the power
    button refuses to work correctly. when the computer is turned off completely
    and i attempt to turn it on by pressing the power button, the computer does
    nothing. no lights turn on, the screen does nothing. however, if i then
    press the Dell MediaDirect button on my notebook, the computer will turn on
    and go directly to the MedaDirect UI. since this does not actually boot
    windows, i then click on exit which turns off the computer. if i press the
    power button shortly after that the computer will finally turn on the boot
    windows.

    How in the world is this happening? can anyone help? thanks
     
  14. netserver New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    There's so many of them but the one about using mediadirect, then power button, I think there is nothing wrong but bios changed and PS in low power mode, it seems there also doing it to the CPU as well
     
  15. mullered07

    mullered07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,648 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    UK
    i was dual booting with vista ultimate until yesterday, i didnt makje any system changes and after a blue screen i manually restarted and my pc would get to the boot loader screen and then wouldnt boot (would get black screen with no activity), i tried disabling my 2nd hdd in my bios (as i thought this might be the culprit because it may?? be on its way out R.I.P :toast: ) and nothing, tried disabling the first hdd and boot off the 2nd instead still nothing ??? :banghead:

    finally i manually unplugged my vista hdd and booted into XP no problem :wtf:

    so i thought id format my 2nd hdd and re-install vista maybe a bad install? worked fine until i rebooted and got the same thing, now im running on my main hdd with my secondary one unpluged totally.

    the whole thing has put me right off vista which i praised a week ago for its speed and stability :shadedshu how wrong was i?

    i think ill wait until sp1 is released until i put all my eggs in one basket again.

    Peace. :rockout:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page