1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Vista Mark

Discussion in 'Programming & Webmastering' started by Solaris17, May 27, 2008.

  1. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,164 (5.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,549
    Location:
    Florida
    Hey guys i made a nifty little bechmark program for vista only. this little program shows you some hidden benchmarks in vista you may not have known about!! I did this via batch file and then i converted it to .exe it should work for x32 and x64 bit versions of vista.

    EDIT::: x64bit users please use the .bat file below

    Tell me what you think!! i can also adjust the graphic intensity a little bit from what your about to DL im not sire how much i can crank it up but i was hoping one day that it became a GPU stress test. Let me know what you think :) its my fiorst time making a benchmark but their will be more to come...like my PI program why limit yourself to 32million? when if you want you can enter as many digits as you want to calculate :)

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    UPDATES:

    1.0
    Added instructions

    1.1
    Added some graphics tweaks
    Addeds support for 32 and 64 bit (bat x64 exe x32)

    1.2
    Revamped the code (thnx Lillebror) program should work cleaner now
    Added count down each test should now last 1 min and go to the next.

    1.3
    More code revamp this time their is a high and low graphics mode
    (i added it Lillebror) the program should work alot more smoothly now.

    1.4
    Added missing line to high graphics mode
    Vista mark should close properly now.

    1.5
    FPS support Added but still in testing

    1.6
    Added CPU tests seperately
    FPS should work now

    1.7
    Upped the graphics for High mode for CPU and Graphics
    removed a variable that possibly makes FPS not work
    made a go back option incase you change your mind as to which benchmark you would like to run

    1.7.2
    Added Graphics intensiveness to High mode
    Benchmark timer works correctly
    Added another 60sec to High Benchmark runs
    Fixed x64 crash issue
    Removed broken FPS Parameter.

    1.7.8(ALPHA)
    Changed color of prompt
    Changed GPU and CPU Variables
    All tests should work without crashing

    1.7.9 Alpha2
    Visual effects added
    Fixed GPU test 4 -alpha error
    added glass effect
    enabled fullscreen mode forcing
    enabled auto time benchmarking Benhcmark should shut down and go to the next one automatically.

    1.7.9 Alpha3
    Centered Logo.
    Enabled FPS (HZ limit).
    Added Glass Effect to HIGH GPU mode.
    Fixed Bug were textures per object was a dividend less than5.
    HIGH GPU mode should stress the card more.
    Chnaged High GPU mode alpha rendering parameter.

    1.7.9 Alpha4
    Fixed parameter issue
    Fixed minor cosmetic stuff
    Fixed driver failure issue

    1.7.9 Alpha5
    Fixed High GPU mode hang on test 4&5
    Added SPUD107 edition

    1.8.0
    Fixed GPU Mode crash
    Adjusted graphics intensity
    Stable release
    Added Spud107 Ed.

    1.9.0
    Added Universal Directory selection
    Added Memory benchmark (Ram)
    Added high and low modes

    2.1.0
    Added HDD mode
    Added High HDD mode
    Added Low HDD mode
    Adjusted memory(ram) test sizes
    Testing Media Bench

    2.1.5
    Fixed HDD Mode
    Fixed Memory Mode
    Adjusted GPU Test 3
    Cosmetic Improvements

    2.2.3-TEST BUILD
    Enabled Media Test
    Improved Aurora(Test 2) in High Mode
    Added Test All
    Cosmetic Improvements

    2.2.4-TEST BUILD
    Added DWM tag
    Fixed Aurora Test (test2)
    All mode changed to consol
    Media test should work correctly now

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jun 3, 2008
    Israar, xazraelx, spearman914 and 5 others say thanks.
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,610 (13.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,001
    Tried it and it didn't work. I'm using Vista 64bit.

    [​IMG]
    Solaris17 says thanks.
  3. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,398 (1.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    I got the same error on Vista 64.
    Solaris17 says thanks.
  4. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,164 (5.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,549
    Location:
    Florida
    can you do a search for winsat and tell me what the directory path is?

    thats intresting my server downstirs is x64 and it works ill go do some more testing.
  5. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,398 (1.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    According to the search function in the start menu it is in the c:\Windows\system32 dir.
  6. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,711 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,615
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    I'll give it a shot soon, found winsat located in the C:\Windows\System32 DIR

    From the above screenshot errors it seems there's a "/" between the Windows and System32 DIR could this be causing the error?
    Solaris17 says thanks.
  7. Snipe343

    Snipe343

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,002 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    I tried it, and it worked(im using 32bit) I had to close it down before it finish though, later i'll have more time to run all the way through it
    Solaris17 says thanks.
  8. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,164 (5.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,549
    Location:
    Florida
    ok it works in 32? ill try to make it work for 64 im working on it now :)
  9. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,164 (5.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,549
    Location:
    Florida
    EDIT x64 bit users use the .bat instead of the .exe simply remove the extension .txt from the end of the file name

    tell me what you think!
  10. Lillebror New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    720 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    88
    Location:
    Denmark
    Ive made a few changes :) Hope you can use em

    Code:
    @ECHO off
    title Vista Mark by: Solaris17
    cls
    
    ECHO Vista Mark(TM) Brought to you By Solaris17 techpowerup.com
    ECHO This is BETA Software and is not Guaranteed Stable.
    ECHO.
    ECHO When the benchmark begins at any time Press ESC to Quit
    ECHO The current test and automatically begin the next.
    ECHO After all tests are completed the benchmark will Halt to a Prompt.
    ECHO If you do not wish to continue the tests at any time simply exit the prompt.
    pause
    Echo.
    ECHO Test 1.
    Echo.
    CALL C:\Windows\System32\winsat d3d -objs C(20) -texshader -totalobj 100
    Echo.
    ECHO Test 2. 
    Echo.
    CALL C:\Windows\System32\winsat aurora
    Echo.
    ECHO Test 3. 
    Echo.
    CALL C:\Windows\System32\winsat d3d -texshader -totalobj 100
    Echo.
    ECHO Test 4.
    Echo.
    CALL C:\Windows\System32\winsat d3d -totalobj 100 -objs C(20) -totaltex 100 -texpobj C(100) -alushader -noalpha -v -time 10
    Echo.
    ECHO Test 5.
    Echo.
    CALL C:\Windows\System32\winsat d3d -totalobj 100 -objs C(20) -totaltex 100 -texpobj C(100) -alushader -v -time 10
    
    Echo.
    Echo ==============
    Echo Bench is done!
    Echo ==============
    Echo.
    Echo Press any key to exit
    Pause >nul
    
    
    Solaris17 says thanks.
  11. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,398 (1.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    Running it now, I like the 3D thing. Does it run indefinitely or do I have to stop it at some point?
  12. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,164 (5.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,549
    Location:
    Florida
    thnx Lillebror i appreciate it its a little awkward though i must admit you still game me full credit Im uploading the new ediions now :) remember tell me if you want me to crank up the graphics.
  13. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,164 (5.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,549
    Location:
    Florida
    You did but in the new version i just posted up

    1.2

    i added a time tag each test will last 60sec...ill need it tested but its supposed to work like that now.
  14. Lillebror New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    720 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    88
    Location:
    Denmark
    I made a edit ;) Hope you like it and can use it :)
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2008
  15. Azazel

    Azazel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,204 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    London, UK
    where is the .bat one. :)
  16. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,164 (5.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,549
    Location:
    Florida
    nice thanks man your making me look like a tool lol
  17. Lillebror New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    720 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    88
    Location:
    Denmark
    Haha, sorry :D
  18. Azazel

    Azazel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,204 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    London, UK
    of there is the . bat...nm found it
  19. Lillebror New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    720 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    88
    Location:
    Denmark
    Just take the .txt file and rename it .bat :)
  20. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,164 (5.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,549
    Location:
    Florida
    updated to 1.3 i finished the hig low graphics mode.

    EDIT uploading 1.4 added missing line to high graphics mode.
  21. Lillebror New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    720 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    88
    Location:
    Denmark
    Hehe, its actualy starting to look really really great :D Great job, Solaris17!
  22. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,164 (5.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,549
    Location:
    Florida
    thnx man you helped alot i appreciate it if it worent for you it would take like another week to get were its gotten in like 30min.

    care to test 1.4? i added the high mode their should be a diff and the time command should have it auto switch after 60sec but i cant test on the server atm
  23. Lillebror New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    720 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    88
    Location:
    Denmark
    I think i know why you can't use the .exe in 64bit.. I dont think they have a system32 in 64bit :D
  24. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,164 (5.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,549
    Location:
    Florida
    no they do the bat file is the exact same as the exe but the exe is built 16bit i do bealive and x64 only supports 32 and 32 16 etc.
  25. Lillebror New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    720 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    88
    Location:
    Denmark
    Oh okay ;) Never really used 64bit :D Anyway, your new one works great! The last one on high, is actualy making my gfx fan speed up :D

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page