1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Vista networking

Discussion in 'General Software' started by Conti027, Sep 10, 2007.

  1. Conti027

    Conti027

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,399 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    102
    Location:
    Edmonds, Washington
    im try to network with my bro so i can send him some things but every time i click his name under network it ask me to put in a user name and password, But i've never set up a user name or password. so how would i know what it is? and same with him he never set a user name or password up.

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2007
  2. francis511

    francis511

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,555 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    272
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    hate it when that happens
     
  3. Conti027

    Conti027

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,399 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    102
    Location:
    Edmonds, Washington
    so what do i do?
     
  4. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,979 (2.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    Portugal
    put a password :)
     
  5. Conti027

    Conti027

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,399 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    102
    Location:
    Edmonds, Washington
    what password? and i dont even know what the user name should be.
     
  6. 3991vhtes

    3991vhtes New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,786 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    My house.
    it's probably your bro's firewall password, if you're trying to access his computer.
     
  7. Conti027

    Conti027

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,399 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    102
    Location:
    Edmonds, Washington
    so if i turn off the firewall will it stop asking for it?
     
  8. d44ve New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,521 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    309
    Why dont you just setup a shared folder?

    It would be the easiest way of doing it



    EDIT : scatch that.... just burning a damn CD would be easier. :)
     
  9. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    try:

    Username: Administrator
    password blank

    It's the global setting unless you changed it manually, IIRC.
     
  10. Conti027

    Conti027

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,399 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    102
    Location:
    Edmonds, Washington
    no i havnt change it. but how would i? also i dont have a burner and im moving 12GB of stuff
     
  11. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    Try using that combination above then. It might let you in.
     
  12. 3991vhtes

    3991vhtes New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,786 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    My house.
    if your bro turns his firewall off, then maybe yes. but after you're done, make sure he turns it back on :)
     
  13. Conti027

    Conti027

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,399 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    102
    Location:
    Edmonds, Washington
    now im getting

    [​IMG]
     
  14. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    He has administrotor account disabled, ask him to reenable it, and try again.
     
  15. 3991vhtes

    3991vhtes New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,786 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    My house.
    is that with the firewall turned off?
     
  16. Conti027

    Conti027

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,399 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    102
    Location:
    Edmonds, Washington
    he is the admin.
     
  17. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    No, there's an account called "Administrator". He has that account disabled, which is why you can't login as it.
     
  18. Conti027

    Conti027

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,399 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    102
    Location:
    Edmonds, Washington
    Where? can when w go into the user accounts it show its on with his name above it
     
  19. 3991vhtes

    3991vhtes New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,786 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    My house.
    hey sry to get off topic but, Ben, congrats on 1000 posts! :toast:
     
  20. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    Well, I don't have Vista anymore, so I can't show you... sorry :(

    EDIT:
    Cheers :)
     
  21. Conti027

    Conti027

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,399 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    102
    Location:
    Edmonds, Washington
    well i give up.
     
  22. francis511

    francis511

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,555 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    272
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    Nuts
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)