1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Vista on RAID-0 and other Vista Hard Drive Stories

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by 1Strive, Jul 20, 2007.

  1. 1Strive

    1Strive New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    682 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    Texas
    I am sitting here writing this while my Floppy dirve writes a driver disk so that I can load the RAID controler drivers to work with Vista's Setup. This would normally be a sad moment "still having to use a floppy drive" but, it is not. In fact, I am excited to see what kind of performance gain I will see after switching from a single drive to a RAID-0 in Vista.
    (It should be the same gain as it was for others in XP. But I believe it will be better.)

    Stay tuned for why I believe that and how I set it all up...

    Failure: Couldn't get Ghost to see Vista Drive
    Failure: Couldn't get Ghost to see RAID Controller

    Solution: Don't use Ghost. Use Acronis True Image
    Cloned Image from 250GB drive to 69GB RAID-0 (2 Raptors 74GB 10,000RPM SATA-150)

    Failure: Vista wouldn't Boot to RAID-0 (says can't find partition info and to try repair form vista setup.) [I already went through this when I cloned to just one Raptor and it worked]
    Failure: Vista setup can't see my RAID controler. Gives option to install driver.

    Solution: Go to ASUS site and get RAID Controler Driver. Found a close match anyway. They say it's for XP and 2003. Maybe it will work. Just maybe

    The floppy disk of that driver is being created now.

    Progress on that to come.

    ===========================================================

    Vista Disk Performance increase I found by searching google.

    Enable Advanced Performance under Policies of the disk.
    (says you need and UPS, I don't have one. Do it anyway.)

    Benchmark
    Failure: Can't get HD Tach to work with Vista. Throws error (on 32-bit and 64-bit versions)
    [​IMG]

    Solution: Use different Benchmarking Software HD Tune

    Use HD Tune to Benchmark Vista Hard Drive Performance on a Single Raptor.

    With Out "Enable Advanced Performance"

    [​IMG]

    With "Enable Advance Performance"

    [​IMG]

    Also do a test by timing how long it takes to copy Raibow 6 Vegas Patch 1.05 from USB Stick to single Raptor 12 seconds.

    Stay tuned for RAID-0 results. I hope.

    The floppy just finished writing. So that's my que.

    Not much difference but with it enabled it seems to run more smooth.
  2. 1Strive

    1Strive New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    682 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    Texas
    Failure: Vista wouldn't load the driver from the floppy made w/ ASUS makedisk.exe
    Solution: Used disk that jus had the file coppied to it. Repair and Restart.

    Failure: Vista tried to boot to RAID (even shows the green progress bar.) but, Vista Blue Screened.:banghead:
    Solution: Tried Safe Moed and Last Know Good Configuration.
    Failure: Both Failed as well.

    I will try to find a good RAID controller driver for Vista. Post her if you have one.

    Silicon Image RAID Controller

    Asus A8N-SLI Premium
    Last edited: Jul 20, 2007
  3. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    I'm running vista on raid-o at work on a laptop.

    But it's a raid-0 latop that came with vista. Havent be able to get Ghost to work on it at all.
  4. 1Strive

    1Strive New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    682 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    Texas
    http://www.acronis.com/

    Acronis True Image 10 Home

    Supports Microsoft Windows Vista — Ensure that you can protect your system if you upgrade to the latest version of Windows.

    Hope this helps.
  5. 1Strive

    1Strive New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    682 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    Texas
    I loaded vista using a driver I got off of the silicone image support site. I have Vista up and running on my RAID-0.

    I was unable to restore my old image of vista because the RAID driver was needed in the initial load. Now I should be able to image this fresh load of vista and restore to it if needed.

    I need to load drivers and benchmark.

    Keep ya posted.
    Later,
    1STRIVE
  6. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,066 (2.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    905
    i loaded vista without raid drivers and it worked fine.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. Chewy

    Chewy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,289 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    148
    Location:
    Halifax, Canada
    I had to use drivers via a cd for my Gigabyte mobo, you'll be happy with your load times in COH Strive.. thouhg it dont matter much cause that just mean you finish 1st and have to wait for the slow loaders lol :p

    Hope you get it sorted out and dont have to use another computer to get your data back.. good luck.
  8. 1Strive

    1Strive New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    682 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    Texas
    Thanks.

    I ran into that COH load times when I had XP on the RAID0. That was a pain.

    I have it going on Vista now and it is around 30% faster.
    82MB/s vs 62MB/s

    [​IMG]

    I couldn't be happier.:rockout:
    Keep posting,
    1STIVE

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page