1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

vista premium 32bit to 64bit (for free?)

Discussion in 'General Software' started by westy1974, Sep 26, 2008.

  1. westy1974 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i was speaking to someone today and they said that it was possible to upgrade to a 64bit version of vista premium for free, but couldn't remember how........

    has anyone here got a clue????? i know my current premium key will work for the upgrade and have tried all the obvious p2p for the download, but no joy :(

    any ideas folks???

    mart
  2. Grasshopper New Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    160 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Location:
    Sofia, Bulgaria
    I think you can us the same 32bit key for 64bit, but you'll need 64bit installation DVD. Try downloading clean 64bit installation iso (there are few here and there) or get an 64bit DVD from some friend.
  3. P4-630

    P4-630

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    918 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Location:
    C:\Program Files\P4-630\
    I know you can upgrade from the 32 bit ultimate to 64 bit ultimate but from premium to 64bit ultimate , not sure about that.

    Here is someone selling :
    Vista Ultimate 64-Bit $65 retail
    http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=72296
  4. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,937 (11.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,359
    the 32 and 64 bit keys are the same. You can upgrade to an x64 edition, all you need is the disk.

    download it, copy someone elses, borrow someone elses - it'll work just fine (i've done it to a few laptops already)
  5. Polarman

    Polarman New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,627 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Rimouski
    sneekypeet says thanks.
  6. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,106
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    you can download the dvd free from MS's site but you have to have a retail key. an oem will not work and neither will an upgrade key. has to be full retail key.... and you should have the 64bit disk if you paid for full retail.
  7. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,451 (2.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    635
  8. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,777
    Yes, this is 100% correct.

    Your Home Premium 32bit key will work for Home Premium 64bit. I have 64bit on my machine using a 32bit key. Have to do a clean install tho. Can't convert a 32bit installation to 64bit.
  9. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,174 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,397
    Does 64bit vista run ok with 2gb of ram? I am considering trying it.
  10. jrherras_iii New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    85 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Belleville, New Jersey
    runs ok but 4gb runs smoother like a sweet spot:)
  11. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,937 (11.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,359
    runs just fine. My media PC (that i'm on right now) has 2GB DDR400, and runs with no problems whatsoever.
  12. P4-630

    P4-630

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    918 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Location:
    C:\Program Files\P4-630\
    Agree, I used to run Vista with 2x1GB pc8500 4-4-4-12, was quite fast and "snappy" but now I'm much happier with my 4x1GB pc6400 @ 1000MHz;)

    Agree, but when you run games like Crysis on Vista, you will need 4GB
  13. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,937 (11.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,359
    my media PC has no hope in hell of running crysis. i've also seen many people running crysis/warhead at the lans on 2GB in vista with no problems.

    ALso, if you run in DX10 you actually get ram savings (DX10 doesnt duplicate textures into system memory like DX9 does)
  14. P4-630

    P4-630

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    918 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Location:
    C:\Program Files\P4-630\

    When I ran Crysis(DX10) some time ago with 2GB ram , my system used upto 98% of those 2GB, actually it did not run smooth because of this.
    I must say that was on Vista x86 and no SP1 at that time.

    Once I got 4 GB, no more problems and can run anything without being in shortage of ram.
    I could use more ram on this pc when I open large cad files, but thats another story.
  15. BrooksyX

    BrooksyX

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,946 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Yeah as others said just buy the disc from microsoft. I tried to download the 64bit image but had a hard time finding it. I ended up just buying the disc and using my 32 bit upgrade key with it.
  16. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,937 (11.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,359
    its hard to find legitimately, but its easy enough to find a torrent for it. its only illegal if you use pirated keys.
  17. BrooksyX

    BrooksyX

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,946 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Really? I could't find a torrent for it that was actually being seeded. I found a few dead torrents for it but no active ones. Oh well I don't need it now.
  18. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,937 (11.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,359
    anyone who DOES need it (on the condition you have your own serial - i wont provide you ones which come with fake keys) PM me and i can help you find one.

    Again: i will not be helping pirates, only people looking for x64 ISO's, without a serial key.
  19. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,777
    I have an iso that has both x86 and x64 (all editions) on it from when Vista first went RTM. The winbeta group made it.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page