1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Vista Pro 32bits VS Seven Pro 32bits

Discussion in 'General Software' started by MohawkAngel, Dec 10, 2009.

  1. MohawkAngel

    MohawkAngel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,864 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    122
    Hi. I just tried the seven 32 bits on my computer and its really slower than my vista 32 bits i prevously had. Vista detect 4gigs or ram and seven only 3.25gis.. Will they throw out a service pack soon? it did the same with vista at first. Also my computer is really slower...less bugs but slower and sometimes with Seven the computer just wont shut down it goes into endless loop.
    Really disappointed but i paid only 40$ as a student i got a Seven pro upgrade from microsoft.
    I decided to go back at Vista 32 bits ...doing the job and only some stuff are different like the toolbar...but as a normal user i dont really see the difference ...expect the slower Seven.
     
  2. Polarman

    Polarman New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,627 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Rimouski
    Was it a clean install or just an upgrade on top of Vista?
     
  3. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    689
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    no, anything 32bits can only see 3.25. Either someone is lying to you, the computer is lying to you, or you are lying to yourself. As for the decreased speed, i cant be sure. Vista is full of bloatware, I dont see how win7 is slower.
     
  4. MohawkAngel

    MohawkAngel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,864 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    122
    My computer clearly indicate the 4 gigs of rams on Vista 32 bits after service pack 2 install. The Seven is also 32bits but its an upgrade to vista i had. I decided to go back to Vista 32 ...less bugs and faster.
     
  5. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,185 (5.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,976
    Location:
    Home
    Do a fresh install? I remember my Windows 7 32bit being faster than vista except in shutdowns and startups where it is roughly the same.
     
  6. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,966 (6.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,047
    Any time you upgrade it is going to be slower, do a clean install, it is possible and easy to do with ugprade media.

    And Vista 32-bit reported 4GB after SP2, however it was still only using 3.25GB. Microsoft added that feature to make it "less confusing" for the consumer. But I guarantee you only 3.25GB was usable.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  7. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    689
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
  8. MohawkAngel

    MohawkAngel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,864 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    122
    I did both fresh install with the upgrade Cd and upgrade only with the same upgrade cd. Both do the same slow thing. Anywya i stay with vista :) Thx
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page