1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Vista SP1 kill me

Discussion in 'General Software' started by Solaris17, Nov 3, 2007.

  1. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,153 (5.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,545
    Location:
    Florida
    ok so i have the beta and i am VERY displeased!!!! like omg wow :mad: this thing irritates me im typing this on a fresh vista install 20min ago with the sp1 installation finishing bout 5 mins ago..at any rate regular vista fine perfect runs amazing but sp1 is at it again let me tell you what happened. Solaris walks into his room kisses his GF and boots the rig...happy as can be "i feel like growing dazys on this amazing day" said solaris until it happened BSOD memory managment error....WTF?.....ok i disabled the page file w/e ill reenable it must be a bug..reenabled BSOD reboot...WTF?!!! w/e this is retarded...i open the net i google for problems time to troubleshot firefox has failed now closing program...WHAT?! W/E fine!! opens internet explorer...IE has failed now closing..i didnt even get to a home page!!..BSOD reboot power state failure...? :wtf: WTF!!!!!! ok fine reboot check disk....sched one ..wew ok open media player media player failure.......naturally...ok i click out of it...explorer has stopped responding...:banghead: BSOD memory managment......:mad: :cry: smokes butt :pimp: :respect: trys again wondows finds a bunch wrong with the disk..ok maybe that was it......nope still does random crashed i check all the drives all fixed or nothing wrongstill crashes....now i click on programs and nothing opens let alone crashes.....ok wtf...rebo......sleep or lock? what?....ok CTRL ALT DEL....nothing security resource error..WTF does that mean uac isnt on tool!!!! ......well as you can imagine i installed vista sp1 again...and the only thing it seems to cure is my net connection because vista doesnt like my dfi driver disk....so after i install my mobo driver sand my net card it says theirs no wireless net and both have a code10 divice cannot start error...vista sp1 fixes that as when it completes i have the net working..but nothing else does.

    kill me
  2. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,664 (2.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    mircoshaft hard at work ... well its a beta .. im never beta testing for microshaft .. even when they say its done it isnt .. so imagine when they say it isnt ...
  3. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,153 (5.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,545
    Location:
    Florida
    i have never had an operating system make me want to light a smoke..not even gentoo linux consol and that was a nightmare o i actrually posted this thread with an error on my screnn but if i hit ok it would close fire fox soo i kept going.
  4. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    Oh that's happened to me before too! It's amazing how it can keep on running even when it says there's a "critical error".
  5. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    ouch reinstall without sp1?
  6. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,153 (5.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,545
    Location:
    Florida
    im going to do that ya...however i need a land line to get my wireless to work one of the updates fixes my divice code error so im going to try to find while i can maybe some vista drivers or something...only problem is i remember doing it b4 and i couldnt.....and i dont have any land lines the house is completely wireless. :(
  7. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Here you go....

    [​IMG]
  8. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    yeahh that
  9. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,153 (5.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,545
    Location:
    Florida
    i think im going to cry
  10. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    install linux!!! that way you can use firefox
  11. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,153 (5.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,545
    Location:
    Florida
    ok i think i may have icolated some of the problems it seems to always be a service that fails like my net or firefox...defender. windoes media player...and i realised it always says something about a service so i check services.msc...and it seems sp1 has altered alot of these from their default value...i think im going to use the tweak guide and set all the services to what the guide says...her's an example....i wouldnt connect to the net at boot...i always had to ask for a solution to the problem turns out everytime my wireless services was disabled i look and its set to manual...i set it to auto and now the net works at boot and media player doesnt crash when i try to set an online store etc..intresting huh?



    EDIT: also after every install of sp1 i get errors about memory..ok so i clock it down but iv never seen memory mangment error or powerstate failure b4...then i got a bsod after posting this and it said beginning physical memory dump.....fault dump in non paged area...so i did a disk check and i remember this from last time it seems after every sp1 install the master bitmap. shows allocated space were theirs free mem..so it fixes it and the bsods slow a bit....



    EDIT: hahaah enabling the net has stopped alot..my sidebar doesnt crash now it always would ..and now that i think of it it was always when i added the weather forcaster or told it to reload.
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2007
  12. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    i have an idea... don't use vista use XP or linux
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,153 (5.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,545
    Location:
    Florida
    ok im going to start installing and updating things ill let you know how it goes.
  14. Hawk1 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,249 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    The Big Smoke, Canada
    Sorry to hear about your troubles. Hope it works out. I was tempted to try SP1 but decided against it (I'll wait till official one comes out). Btw, did you install the two patches/updates that they say to install before SP1(they are not part of Windows Update). Just thinking that may be causing your issues.
  15. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,153 (5.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,545
    Location:
    Florida
    no i couldnt connect to the net...but i just installed the sp then i did a windows update got some other stuff and its been doing this..

    however shes going pretty smooth so possibly enabling the net and cleaning the volume bitmap as soon as possible helped me...because i might have fixed it b4 curruption...so i might be in the clear but ill keep you posted.
  16. b1lk1

    b1lk1 New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Messages:
    688 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I am not letting SP1 near my PC until it is officially released. For me, Vista is running perfectly now. Sorry to hear the problems, but as I read earlier in this thread, being a M$ beta tester usually hurts bigtime.
  17. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    Running SP1 here with no problems so far,but I fully updated Vista before installing SP1,I think it is recommended.

    Hope you get it sorted,if not try fully updating before you go SP1,and as Hawk1 said you need to install 2 additional updates before SP1 to run smooth.
  18. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,153 (5.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,545
    Location:
    Florida
    linky?
  19. Hawk1 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,249 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    The Big Smoke, Canada
    Are you updating sp1 through windows update or standalone install? Windows update method has you install updates KB935509 and KB937287 and KB938371 before it actually installs SP1. Don't know if you have/need these if you are doing the standalone install, though. Probably not.

    Link here. It also shows you how to get rid of evaluation copy watermark, if you desire.

    Edit: also for those looking, judging from the comments below in the link, this windows update hack appears to be plugged by MS, if you were thinking of giving it a try.
  20. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,153 (5.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,545
    Location:
    Florida
    hmm im doing standalone not sure if theyd include those dont see why they wouldnt ill give them a shot anyway
  21. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    I installed SP1 using the update method like Hawk1 from this site

    Same way as Hawks only different site,but as he says it downloads additional updates first.

    EDIT:"NOTE: If you already installed the Service Pack to your machine by using the standalone package, you must uninstall Beta before you can be offered SP1 through WU."
  22. wiak

    wiak

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,744 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    198
    Location:
    Norway
    its pre-beta or should i say alpha
    this is allways expected
  23. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,424 (2.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,146
    lol, can you say "windows ME?"
  24. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,153 (5.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,545
    Location:
    Florida


    ya no kidding that wasnt an operating system that was a big html document done by 13 yr old script kiddies.


    and ya id say ALPHA not beta
  25. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    I used ME for years and only had it crash about 4 times a year and that is even with changing hardware and overclocking.I have had XP crash 7 times in 1/2 year.Windows vista crashed the 2nd day having it.That is why i am back to XP.
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page