1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Vista Ultimate 64bit Questions...

Discussion in 'General Software' started by twicksisted, Feb 8, 2008.

  1. twicksisted

    twicksisted

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,438 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    I want to buy Vista Ultimate 64bit at the end of the month...
    So my questions are:

    1.) To do a dual boot OS, which OS do I install first (I have XP pro that I want to run as my 2nd OS)
    2.) Vista Ultimate is apprently like Windows Media Centre aswell.. can I controll it with a windows media centre remote and wireless keyboard?
    http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showproduct.php?prodid=SW-009-MS&groupid=33&catid=20&subcat=

    Reason im asking is becuase I have the ultimate boys room that I have been building up for a while... basically i renovated my basement, soundproofed it, bought a logitech Z5500 sound system and 24" screen... then a 40" plasma (HDMI to plug the pc in)... and I want to be able to operate my pc with a remote.

    Its my studio, games room... (moved my fish tank in there.. bean bags etc..) just a chill out spot I want to have all my shit in :D
     
  2. Ravenas

    Ravenas

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,694 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    Location:
    Tennessee

    I'm not going to answer the first question, because I haven't done it. But for the 2nd question, yes and yes.
     
    twicksisted says thanks.
  3. twicksisted

    twicksisted

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,438 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    wicked mate.. thats what I want to hear :D

    Perhaps I should just lump it on my card now and pay at the end of the month... really want direct X10... even though I know my HD2900 isnt going to cope well with it at 1920X1200 :p

    hehe.... all the more reason to get a 3870X2 hehehe.... my girl will kill me, but if i can show her proof that my current hardware dosent work... (and have a really sad face) it might work :p
     
  4. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,201
    1. i believe you should install xp first and then vista.. the vista bootloader should automatically pick up the xp installation, and if it doesn't, you can easily program the vista bootloader to use the xp installation.
     
  5. twicksisted

    twicksisted

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,438 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    obviously ill need a partition... or it wont work...
    right now im running four WD 3200 (320gig) drives in raid 0
    Its way too much space with no redundency.. im thinking of doing raid 10..
    that will give me 640 total or 320 if i did a 50% partition...

    I think its wise as ill be buying an OEM copy of vista and i dont want to have to keep re-installing it what you reckon?
     
  6. Ravenas

    Ravenas

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,694 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Hehe, back at my old apartment I used to watch TV through Windows Vista Media Center. Was as simple as plugging my cable box into my tv tuner card and the signal going through my computer (you can even pick up antenna). Anyhow, I used to use both the remote and my wireless keyboard to control it. :toast:
     
  7. asb2106

    asb2106 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Location:
    kTOwN WI!!
    for installing both, yes you would need 2 partitions. I tried installing both on one and it was nothing but troubles.

    I always start with Vista, then XP, then run a startup repair on the vista disk.

    But you can do it either way, and if it doesnt load the bootloader with both OS's then just run the startup repair function and you will be running great!

    I love my media center setup! I have a xbox 360 controller for PC and I use it to control my Media Center. It works great but before then I had a Media Center remote that worked great! And the best part is Vista automatically picks up the hardware and works on its own! Cant go wrong there!
     
  8. twicksisted

    twicksisted

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,438 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    heres some pics of the room... its been an ongoing project...
    basically it was a basement which is underground... it was our storeroom ... and i crealised that it was all crap we dont need and i wanted a sound proof room to be able to play music / make music and have my gear and fishtank in...
    The plasma is going up on the fire breast wall.... still need to mount it... then im going to use bean bags as seating..

    Still ongoing project though hehehehe
    Heres from the beginning of the build to the completed product:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
    those are my boys (2 big orange fish)... they called "Oscars" they from south america and grow pretty big... will have to rehome them soon
     
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2008
  9. asb2106

    asb2106 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Location:
    kTOwN WI!!
    very impressive! Looks awesome! I wish I had an area I could setup like that for myself. Im left cramped in a small little area that just frustrates me!

    Always fun to build up an area like that for yourself!

    The work is always worth it
     
    twicksisted says thanks.
  10. warhammer New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Messages:
    204 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    Nice Job
     
    twicksisted says thanks.
  11. twicksisted

    twicksisted

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,438 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    Do you get any "Radio" remotes... or are they all "line of sight" infrared ones? as id prefer one that I dont have to point at the computer to work..
     
  12. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,637 (2.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    I have installed vista and xp first, doesn't seem to make much of a difference never had any issues, but I have heard that its better normally to install I believe it was xp first but I'm not totally sure on that.

    64bit driver issues are pretty much gone these days, there are a few things that have issues, I think I have heard of a few tv tuner cards and a few other odd things, if you have anything special like that just google it quick.
     
    twicksisted says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. twicksisted

    twicksisted

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,438 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    Hey... it took ages... the basement had serious damp issues... I have to tank it off with thick plastic and "build a room within a room" out of wooden framework... then plasterboard and plaster... took me a year as I had to do it when i got home from my day job...
    In the end im very happy with the results.. if you do it yourself its cheap and i spend most of my time down here now.

    Those pics were when i first did it... since then i bought the best 5.1 system i could find... (logitech Z5500)... still have to mount those and the plasma... hehe... but a bit knackered to do it now on my own.

    also, I had to dig the floor out as i was originally going to get a huge fishtak for my fish, but ran out of cash... so thats been put on hold.. that was going to weigh in at 1500kgs and the floor couldnt cut it... so i had to dig it all out... that was a pain in the ass... but my girl helped out with that a bit ;)

    All in all i can highly reccommend it... i learned a lot :D
     
  14. asb2106

    asb2106 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Location:
    kTOwN WI!!
    im pretty sure most are infared, and that includes my 360 remote, but it seems to work well even if I dont point it at the sensor. As long as Im within 15 ~ 20 feet of the reciever I can point it wherever I want
     
  15. twicksisted

    twicksisted

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,438 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    what do you mean by "64bit drivers are gone?"..
    I want XP for all my sound programs ... i produce electronic music professionally... so i have some wierd drivers that im sure arent vista yet... which is why im doing the dual boot with XP
     
  16. asb2106

    asb2106 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Location:
    kTOwN WI!!
    I did a build out for my mom at her house, I built in closets and counter for her in the basement and we had water issues at first too. I used a coating on the walls that helped coat it and then I used plastic sheeting just like that and built out the framing, basically like a floating structure. It feels good to be able to enjoy an area that you built yourself eh.

    **And if thats your GF in the pink, props
     
  17. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,637 (2.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    The driver "issues" are about gone.

    As for music production, I do the same... Xp Pro 64bit I would highly recommend over Vista.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. asb2106

    asb2106 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Location:
    kTOwN WI!!
    64bit vista will take drivers alot easier if you turn off the UAC. And any programs that give you troubles, just run them in compatibility mode, or, like you say, just run them in xp with your dual boot
     
  19. twicksisted

    twicksisted

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,438 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    yeah its definately rewarding man... that was my first DIY project , and i was seriously scared about screwing it up hehehe.... but its come out great...

    my girl will be stoked you said that hehehe ;)
     
  20. twicksisted

    twicksisted

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,438 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    what is UAC?
    i use vista enterprise edition at work, but cant go into the nitty gritty as im locked out with a limited account... the bastards :p
     
  21. asb2106

    asb2106 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Location:
    kTOwN WI!!
    Always happy to make a compliment where its deserved
     
    twicksisted says thanks.
  22. asb2106

    asb2106 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Location:
    kTOwN WI!!
    User Account Control, the little popups that always ask for your permission to do things.

    Im not sure if Enterprise has it, but I turn it off the second I get the install going. Im well aware of what my computer is running so I dont need something to slow me down and tell me.

    Im sure most users here at TPU do the same
     
    twicksisted says thanks.
  23. twicksisted

    twicksisted

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,438 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    hey one more thing...
    my second rig in this room is an E6600 2.4ghz (unclocked) with Geforce 7300GT gfx card and 4ghz crucial DDR667
    Is that GFX card vista compatible?.. i know the MB is vista certified...
     
  24. asb2106

    asb2106 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Location:
    kTOwN WI!!
    definitly. Ive ran vista on older. I have a laptop with a mobile 7600 and it works fine, thats why im 99.9% positive it will work with out issue
     
    twicksisted says thanks.
  25. twicksisted

    twicksisted

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,438 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    nice one...
    well youve been a great help man :)

    Cant wait for vista ultimate... was pondering about a dodgy copy, but i just thought for £100 i may as well get a legit OEM copy and be done with it hehe...
    Even better still its media centre too... so i can watch movies and stuff on the big screen
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)