1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Vista Using 5gb of ram??

Discussion in 'General Software' started by FlclAdam12, Jan 28, 2009.

  1. FlclAdam12

    FlclAdam12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    99 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    New York
    Not running anything...how??:confused:
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
  2. rizla1

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    482 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    ireland
    go to the processes tab and order the processes by memnory highest to low , then check which processes are takin the most
  3. amd64skater

    amd64skater

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    611 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    Jacksonville ,Florida
    do u have 2 quads running?
  4. jaxxxon New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2007
    Messages:
    174 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Wales
    It's just being cached isn't it?
    FlclAdam12 says thanks.
  5. DanTheBanjoman SeƱor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    Look at the specs, i7.
  6. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (3.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    It wouldn't show up on that meter if it was being cached. There is obviously something going wrong with one of your processes and its taking up all your RAM. If you check the process list it will tell you what is using it.
    FlclAdam12 says thanks.
  7. amd64skater

    amd64skater

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    611 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    Jacksonville ,Florida
    those things have 8 cores? or is that 8 threads?
  8. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (3.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    They use hyperthreading which means 4 cores can act as 8
  9. amd64skater

    amd64skater

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    611 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    Jacksonville ,Florida
    thats pretty cool
  10. FlclAdam12

    FlclAdam12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    99 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    New York
    I figured it out:eek:, I had mounted an image to a virtual drive,and on my old system it didn't put the iso in to the ram, it put it on the Hard drive. sorry to waste your time.

    Thank you.
  11. B1gg3stN00b

    B1gg3stN00b New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,944 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    Mine has 4.7gb on standby, 2 in use, and 1.3gb free

    Can anyone tell me wtf I have 4.7gb of RAM on standby?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page