1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Vista x64 and my rig doesn't work.

Discussion in 'General Software' started by GLD, Jun 13, 2008.

  1. GLD

    GLD

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,364 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    141
    Location:
    California, U.S.A.
    I started the first Vista x64 install on Sunday. It is now Friday and I am still nowhere. I have formatted this thing at least half a dozen times. With my rig set to my specs. I can not get ANY form of ATi/Cat driver to install. Whole Cat pkg., just south bridge drivers, etc., nothing. I did replace my 3850 with my 2600XT and was able to get the Cats. installed. So I naturally put my 3850 back in to find the "no ATi card installed error". My rig only detected my X-Fi once, with the newest driver. It did not give me the Creative control panel so I tried to install it from the disk later on. No detection, WTF? I can't remember what I did to get the X-Fi detected. I have formatted this bleepin thing to much to get Vista x64 to work. I am dumbfounded here. I can think my next move is to pull out the X-Fi and maybe 2gigs of ram and try it again. Maybe I can limp this thing one leg at a time to finally get my hardware installed.

    Any help please! Just please don't say to switch camps. ;)
     
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,897 (13.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,306
    Are you installing your chipset drivers immediately after the Windows install?
     
  3. GLD

    GLD

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,364 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    141
    Location:
    California, U.S.A.
    I tried right away. After SP1 install. After dl all the updates. I have my rig non oc even during all of tris. Only time Cats would install is with 2600XT. I built a PC for Mom with Vista x64, and 4 gigs of ddr2 800. She is running the 690G onboard video, on board sound and no raid. The only thing I had to do for hers was turn off the driver sig. enforcement in F8. Hers went smooth. Mine is pretty close to getting a new mobo.
     
  4. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,678 (6.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,190
    I would wipe the HDD with something from UBCD and then I would instal windows with minimal parts in the rig( just enough to get it running). No internet connection. If you need updated drivers get them from another rig first, so they are ready for install.

    The reason I mention minimal parts is, I have had many issues due to the internet while loading as well as other hardware problems. I know its mostlikely been done 100 times by now, but the minimalist approach may be the answer!
     
  5. GLD

    GLD

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,364 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    141
    Location:
    California, U.S.A.
    I was going to pull out the X-Fi and some ram and give it a go. I hadn't thought of a different hdd utility though. Thank goodness this Vista x64 was free from MS. I would be flipping out if I had spent near $300 on the software and got this treatment.
     
  6. GLD

    GLD

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,364 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    141
    Location:
    California, U.S.A.
    I think this utter and complete crap. I have tried every flippin thing to get my rig running with Vista x64. I finally got the display drivers installed, and the Cats. Then the south bridge drivers wont load for nothing. INF file not found, WTF? I need my chipset drivers or I will know the comp is running half assed, and that I can not live with. My X-Fi, well idk about that 1. I have it out right now, and I am guessing that wont be detecet once I put it back in. Even after I got the display drivers installed I went to switch it back to the dvi cable and the display will not show, another WTF!

    Screw this! Thank goodness MS was kind enough to also send me a copy of Vista x32, with a different key then x64. I am putting my ram and X-Fi back in, switching back to the dvi and am going to put Vista x32 on here. This is crap, :cry: 4 gigs of ram, plus the 512 on my card and the 64 on the X-Fi that will have to go some what unused with the x32. I am so sad. :cry:

    What would this copy of Vista x64 be worth if I were to sell it?
     
  7. GLD

    GLD

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,364 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    141
    Location:
    California, U.S.A.
    My boards cd only gives me raid, sound and ethernet drivers and bios update utility for Vista x64.

    INF file, where else can I aquire it?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page