1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Vista x64 update=BSoD?

Discussion in 'General Software' started by steiner666, Aug 27, 2008.

  1. steiner666

    steiner666 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    110 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    USA
    I recently went from a IDE primary and slave setup to a 2x250GB RAID-0 setup through my motherboards nforce4 RAID controller.

    Vista installed just fine, and i installe dmy GPU and soundcard drivers and restarted and still no problems. I ran windows update and got all the updates and then when it restarted, as soon as the loading bar comes up a BSoD flashes for a second and then reboots. If i try safe mode it gets to loading up crcdisk.sys and then reboots.

    Loadin the vista CD and doing a system restore works, but the next time i reboot its right back to the BSoD. I go and disable auto updates, and check for any installed updates, but there never are any. I see a driver update for my nvidia raid controller in the available updates, but its not checked and i never download it.

    wtf?!:banghead:
     
  2. steiner666

    steiner666 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    110 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    USA
    Ok so this time after the restore and obligatory disabling of auto-update and restarting, it actually brought the desktop back up w/o problems...

    Question is how long b4 it does it again?

    I was going to install SP1, but I dunno if i should after all this headache. Is there any way to avoid particular updates, or disable them from coming through altogether? I'd really like to make sure Vista never tries installing that driver update again, and I imagine its bundled in SP1 somewhere...
     
  3. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    You should've updated to SP1 before you even installed your drivers. SP1 is infinitely more stable than than box stock Vista.

    Without a doubt, you need to install SP1.
     
  4. Fastmix

    Fastmix New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    627 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    115
    Location:
    The Kingdom of Heaven
    You can select it>right click>hide update.

    Also you can change windows update settings, so you choose which one to install.
     
    steiner666 says thanks.
  5. steiner666

    steiner666 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    110 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    USA
    really? i'll have to try that next time, it might have saved me from all this headache.


    another problem i'm having now is that when I hook up my IDE drive that used to be my primary, it wants to boot. I can't find a setting in my BIOS that tells it to boot from SATA/RAID and not IDE... I see a hard disk boot priority, but it only shows my IDEs and not my raid... any advice?
     
  6. qamulek

    qamulek New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    186 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    SATA[ or other?] driver updates causing problems?

    I find from personal experience[:(] that trying to install all updates after a fresh install of vista tends to equal trouble. I had a problem similar to yours and before doing the update I made sure to NOT install any updates that I thought would cause problems, such as drivers, and rebooted just fine after the updates were applied. I then tried the remaining updates and found the culprit... Some drivers for my SATA ports that windows wanted to install. I installed everything but those SATA drivers and everything worked great. After all the updates were applied I eventually even got those two SATA drivers that were giving me nothing but headaches to install correctly. I think one was for SATA while the other one was for raid[related to the SATA controller?].
     
  7. von kain New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    782 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    athens/greece
    ok do this for your booting problrm go to advance system settings->advance->start up and recovery ->settings from there you can select wich windows to start on boot
     
    steiner666 says thanks.
  8. steiner666

    steiner666 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    110 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    USA
    thanks for your help everyone. I got it all up and running stable now. Not sure what i did (dont think i really did anything) but i finally got my RAID array to show up in the hard disk boot priority menu in the BIOS and got that set to be first, with the IDEs in 2nd, now everything is great :toast:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page